View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Graeme2812 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Mar 14, 2004 Posts: 297 Location: Dundee, Scotland UK
|
Posted: Sat Nov 21, 2009 5:06 pm Post subject: Hd Traffic - Blocked Roads Experience |
|
|
This is just a little post on my experience with HD traffic in particular with blocked roads.
I travelled from Dundee to Glasgow which was scheduled to be around a 2hr drive/70mls apx. Had a quick look at the map to see if there was any obvious problems on the route and I came across what was reported as a blocked road, the A85 between the Tay Bridge and with whats locally known as the Swallow Hotel Roundabout (The junction of A90 and the A85). I had my suspicions about this road actually being closed as I've seen it being reported closed before when it never was.
I set off on my journey and deiced to ignore this part of the warning and head straight through what HD was reporting as a closed road. As expected, the road was indeed open. 10/15min later I check the map of the apparent closed road and surprise surprise, the Road closed warning is gone.
On my way back from Glasgow I'm warned again that this same road is closed (the closures obviously been re-apply ed to HD traffic) and having known it was lying the first time, I decide to ignore the closure and once again drive straight through the apparent road closure. Again, 10/15 minlater out if interest I check the map, and surprise surprise it's been removed, AGAIN! I've switched the device back on about an hour after I got home, and it's re-appeared, again!
Very strange. _________________ Graeme Bennett
Go 540 LIVE
App. 9.510.1234792.1 (2039,04/04/2013)
United Kingdom & ROI v945.6174 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
AndyVaughan Lifetime Member
Joined: Apr 13, 2006 Posts: 1500 Location: Rossendale
|
Posted: Sat Nov 21, 2009 5:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
At least it updated in the 10 mins after you went through the blocked road! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Sat Nov 21, 2009 5:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If you can come up with dates and times, Graeme, maybe we can get this reported to TomTom...
Any extra info will help. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Graeme2812 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Mar 14, 2004 Posts: 297 Location: Dundee, Scotland UK
|
Posted: Sat Nov 21, 2009 7:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Admittedly it did update quickly, but just wrongly.
Update:
Apparently most of the A85 (Westbound) and the A90 (Southbound) in Dundee are closed again.
(there actually open)
The thing is they can get it right occasionally but they seem to get it wrong far more often. There was a fatal accident on the A90 Dual carrageway just outside Dundee yesterday and the road has remained closed (Northbound) for most of today and they [HD] were reporting it as closed at the exact junction it was closed at. They were even reporting the congestion it was causing quite well too.
The northbound carriageway was closed completely with traffic restricted to lane 1 only for southbound. TMC-RDS was showing this and reporting it as an accident. but with no traffic flow information.
HD was showing it as closed completely northbound, and now closed completely southbound about 3 miles away from the actual site and also the A85 which joins the A90.
The same was true a few weeks ago in Aberdeen. Can't remember the name of the road of hand but it was an Arterial A road that was completely closed due to a fatail accident. RDS-TMC was reporting it at the correct location, HD was reporting an 'incident' nowhere near the actual incident.
I've got the dates, locations, and times along with the 'TomTom Traffic Feedback.txt' template but am begining to wonder if they even read them these days.
Will add it to the twelve I've already submitted at there request.[/b] _________________ Graeme Bennett
Go 540 LIVE
App. 9.510.1234792.1 (2039,04/04/2013)
United Kingdom & ROI v945.6174 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Seamaster Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jun 05, 2006 Posts: 331
|
Posted: Sat Nov 21, 2009 9:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've had the opposite experience - my 740 LIVE being quite oblivious to the M1 (the M1 !!!) being closed between two junctions (see the "FAIL" thread). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|