View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
paulwilko Regular Visitor
Joined: May 08, 2004 Posts: 75
|
Posted: Mon May 10, 2004 9:13 pm Post subject: Getting from A to C Via B, how ?? |
|
|
Hello, just starting to get to grips with TTN3 and My Ipaq 2210.
Can anybody please tell me if and how you can set up a route and tell it to go on a certain main road.
I.E. I f i am travelling up north but desperately want to go on the M18 instead of straight up the M1, how do I tell Tom Tom to do this ??
Thanks
Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DavidW Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 17/05/2003 02:26:21 Posts: 3747 Location: Bedfordshire, UK
|
Posted: Mon May 10, 2004 9:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Tap and hold on the point you want to drive through, choose "Add to itinerary" and make the point a drive-by.
You may need to fiddle in the itinerary screen to get your drive-bys in the right order.
David |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Privateer Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 30/12/2002 17:36:20 Posts: 4914 Location: Oxfordshire, England, UK
|
Posted: Mon May 10, 2004 9:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Paul,
In addition to David’s reply, if you wish to use the itinerary feature of TTNav3, then ensure that the following is done:
Properties | Advanced | Itinerary, check the box for “Multiple destinations”.
Alternative you can just drive your preferred route and once you get onto the M18 TTNav should recalculate your journey for you.
Regards, _________________ Robert.
iPhone 6s Plus, iOS 14.0.1: iOS CamerAlert v2.0.7
TomTom GO Mobile iOS 2.3.1; TomTom (UK & ROI and Europe) iOS apps v1.29
Garmin Camper 770 LMT-D |
|
Back to top |
|
|
paulwilko Regular Visitor
Joined: May 08, 2004 Posts: 75
|
Posted: Mon May 10, 2004 10:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for the quick replies.
I have tried what you said David. It did not work.
I must be doing something wrong.
I made a route going to Loftus from Bracknell. This takes you onto the M18 then onto the A1. So for this exercise i went onto the map and held the pointer at the point of the junction and put it into my itinary. What it did was, it used that point as a drive by but then put you back onto the orignal course making you go back where you came from.
Any thoughts
Thanks
Paul |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DavidW Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 17/05/2003 02:26:21 Posts: 3747 Location: Bedfordshire, UK
|
Posted: Mon May 10, 2004 10:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Put the drive-by some way along the road (like half way) - that should do it.
Don't forget to go into the Itinerary screen, tap and hold, then clear all when you've finished with the itinerary - otherwise you may find yourself finishing up with some very bizarre routes!
David |
|
Back to top |
|
|
chris_de_wet Regular Visitor
Joined: Dec 16, 2003 Posts: 60 Location: Cheshire, UK
|
Posted: Tue May 11, 2004 11:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Please can someone explain the 'multiple destinations' option?
I don't understand what this does ...
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Privateer Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 30/12/2002 17:36:20 Posts: 4914 Location: Oxfordshire, England, UK
|
Posted: Tue May 11, 2004 12:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Chris,
Have a look at this reply.
If it doesn't help then say, and I'll try again.
Regards, _________________ Robert.
iPhone 6s Plus, iOS 14.0.1: iOS CamerAlert v2.0.7
TomTom GO Mobile iOS 2.3.1; TomTom (UK & ROI and Europe) iOS apps v1.29
Garmin Camper 770 LMT-D |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GuyC Occasional Visitor
Joined: 18/02/2003 10:16:38 Posts: 39 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Tue May 11, 2004 12:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
paulwilko wrote: | I have tried what you said David. It did not work.
I must be doing something wrong. |
When I first tried this I had problems because it added the extra point at the end of the list, thus it routed me to my destination and expected the driveby to come later. By using the icons I got the list in the correct order and then pressed plan and it worked. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SteveW Frequent Visitor
Joined: 21/05/2003 22:54:59 Posts: 516 Location: Leicestershire UK
|
Posted: Tue May 11, 2004 11:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Something I have noticed, you have to ensure you get the point on the correct side of the road otherwise it sends you on some interesting routes to get to the oppoite ide of the carriageway!!
You can also Save the Itinary to memory (Tao and hold) and of course also load a saved one. I have found this very useful for planned journeys where I want to go a different way, say taking the M40 south rather than the M1. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SteveW Frequent Visitor
Joined: 21/05/2003 22:54:59 Posts: 516 Location: Leicestershire UK
|
Posted: Tue May 11, 2004 11:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
....sorry "opposite side" |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|