View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Privateer Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 30/12/2002 17:36:20 Posts: 4912 Location: Oxfordshire, England, UK
|
Posted: Mon May 18, 2009 8:41 pm Post subject: MapShare speed limits - exact location, is it possible? |
|
|
Hi,
A week or so ago I decide to bite the bullet and buy an update to the current map and also a year's Map Update Service, so that I could run for a year with the latest maps available.
As a result I've started to become interested in TomTom's MapShare feature. I'm still very much a MapShare novice. However one of my questions is this:
Is it possible to place the exact spot where the speed limit changes, or must you just use the nearest available "section" to highlight or unhighlight as necessary?
Regards, _________________ Robert.
iPhone 6s Plus, iOS 14.0.1: iOS CamerAlert v2.0.7
TomTom GO Mobile iOS 2.3.1; TomTom (UK & ROI and Europe) iOS apps v1.29
Garmin Camper 770 LMT-D |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Mon May 18, 2009 8:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If its a very long road then you need a lot of spare time to get it right, to be honest its too difficult in use to even bother with it IMHO, setting a motorway back to its correct 70MPH status (such as the end of the M61 near Manchester) is about as far as I will go these days - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Privateer Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 30/12/2002 17:36:20 Posts: 4912 Location: Oxfordshire, England, UK
|
Posted: Mon May 18, 2009 9:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Mike,
Thanks for the reply.
I guessed that it might be difficult to be accurate with the speed limit - it's a new toy for me and I'm trying out some of the features that need updating in my area.
I have a new road to add to the map, and where it connects with existing roads there is new roundabout to add to the map at each end of the new road. Looks like fun!
Regards, _________________ Robert.
iPhone 6s Plus, iOS 14.0.1: iOS CamerAlert v2.0.7
TomTom GO Mobile iOS 2.3.1; TomTom (UK & ROI and Europe) iOS apps v1.29
Garmin Camper 770 LMT-D |
|
Back to top |
|
|
chrisjr Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 26, 2006 Posts: 32
|
Posted: Mon May 18, 2009 9:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You won't see the new road or roundabout though. Anything that would involve re-drawing the map will not appear on your device with Map Share.
All you can do is notify TomTom of the changes and hope they get included on a future map update (probably in 2020 ) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JaguarV12e Regular Visitor
Joined: Feb 07, 2005 Posts: 171 Location: Cambridge UK
|
Posted: Mon May 18, 2009 10:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I think you will be disappointed.
You can only set the speed limit for a whole segment of road, which in most cases means the section between 2 intersections, except where Tomtom themselves have noticed the speed limit changing within a segment, and split the segment at that point.
I haven't tried the new mapshare features in 8.35, but the user interface is probably still exceedingly bad, and any new road you try to add will not be visible on your map within your lifetime.
I was enthuisiastic about mapshare, and made about 1000 corrections on one version of map (to the point that mapshare started deleting the old ones when I added a new one), but of those, none have been transferred to later maps, so I don't bother any more.
I now contribute my map corrections to openstreetmap.org, where I can see the results, and am looking forward to the day when I have an ICN device using those maps, and never spend another penny with Tomtom. _________________ Tomtom Go 1005
Tomtom Go 730T |
|
Back to top |
|
|
andy-c1 Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 05, 2005 Posts: 1039 Location: East Sussex
|
Posted: Mon May 18, 2009 10:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
JaguarV12e wrote: | I think you will be disappointed.
I was enthuisiastic about mapshare, and made about 1000 corrections on one version of map (to the point that mapshare started deleting the old ones when I added a new one), but of those, none have been transferred to later maps, so I don't bother any more.
. |
oh cr p I never thought of that ,I have done a whole load of speed limits lately so now I am thinking they will be all wiped out ..I suppose I will find out on my next journey along those routes _________________ TomTom 5001 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Mon May 18, 2009 11:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Privateer wrote: | Looks like fun! |
Oh Robert, Robert - the sweet innocence of youth! You've been in this "game" far longer than I and yet you fall for the MapShare scam? Report back after the next map does nothing for your corrections.
I've just done a correction to alter your street to 70mph. But don't worry, it won't show on your map. Or DO worry, it WILL show on your map. Or DO worry, it WON'T show up on your map - I can't remember which it is. It may have something to do with the speed limit on your street. _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dhn Frequent Visitor
Joined: Oct 08, 2007 Posts: 2544 Location: Toronto CANADA
|
Posted: Tue May 19, 2009 1:07 am Post subject: |
|
|
DennisN wrote: |
I've just done a correction to alter your street to 70mph. But don't worry, it won't show on your map. Or DO worry, it WILL show on your map. Or DO worry, it WON'T show up on your map - I can't remember which it is. It may have something to do with the speed limit on your street. |
Another DennisN classic 'clean the monitor' response.
Thanks....... _________________ David |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Pocketgps Lifetime Member
Joined: Nov 16, 2004 Posts: 2145 Location: Midlands, UK
|
Posted: Tue May 19, 2009 2:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Dennis, I think you need to change your signature.
Quote: | TT user since May 2005 - MapShare User NEVER |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
JaguarV12e Regular Visitor
Joined: Feb 07, 2005 Posts: 171 Location: Cambridge UK
|
Posted: Tue May 19, 2009 6:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
andy-c1 wrote: | JaguarV12e wrote: | mapshare started deleting the old ones when I added a new one) |
oh cr p I never thought of that ,I have done a whole load of speed limits lately so now I am thinking they will be all wiped out ..I suppose I will find out on my next journey along those routes |
At least the device gives you a warning message when it does it, but gives no indication of which correction it is deleting. It is also not clear what happens to such corrections that have already been upoaded to Tomtom. _________________ Tomtom Go 1005
Tomtom Go 730T |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Tue May 19, 2009 8:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
JaguarV12e wrote: | It is also not clear what happens to such corrections that have already been upoaded to Tomtom. |
Oh, these people who don't RTFM!! In the literature, it states quite clearly and unequivocally that they are verified then incorporated into maps. _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|