View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
clockworks Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 16, 2006 Posts: 21
|
Posted: Thu Jan 08, 2009 9:15 am Post subject: Avoiding "B" and "C" roads. |
|
|
Had to go to Torrington for work yesterday. Left there at about 16:45 (as it was getting dark) to come home to Helston, Cornwall.
Anyone who knows North Devon will know that the roads are very twisty and narrow - not ideal when the weather is so cold and damp. The Council never grit the minor roads, so I wanted to stay on "A" roads.
My 540 was coming up with some pretty weird routes, so I ended up just following the road signs to Bideford, then A39/A30.
Is there a way to force the 540 to stick to major roads? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Thu Jan 08, 2009 9:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Good old IQ routes! I don't have a x40, but I'd suspect the answer is to ask for Fastest Route, then Find Alternative and either Avoid or more likely Travel Via. Personally I might have been tempted to Travel Via Okehampton.
Another alternative might be to do Itinerary - Bideford, Kilkhampton, Camelford.
All of the above, of course, assume you know useful places en route to avoid or travel via. Innocents like me would have to trust IQ Routes that we can burn along the North Devon lanes at 60mph and hope a deer doesn't hop over the hedge onto the bonnet. _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MrT Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 14, 2003 Posts: 2143 Location: Surrounded by A1, M1 & M25
|
Posted: Thu Jan 08, 2009 9:51 am Post subject: |
|
|
If there are regular routes you want to avoid you can always go into map corrections and block a road and make sure that you do not share this correction with others. I have done this for a few local roads that have traffic calming measures on them. I did try changing the speed limit on these roads but this did not appear to change any routing calculations, just the warning about exceeding the speed limit. _________________ Drivelux |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Trevor1234 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Apr 30, 2005 Posts: 810 Location: Milton Keynes
|
Posted: Thu Jan 08, 2009 11:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi clockworks
I would use the Itinerary option as Dennis has already suggested. I personally find the Itinerary option one of the most useful functions on the device. It will travel the route that you want it to travel. _________________ Tomtom Go 720.
Navcore 9.510
Central and Western Europe v855.2884
GPS World Traffic cameras
Home 2.7
iPhone 3G |
|
Back to top |
|
|
matthewj Frequent Visitor
Joined: Apr 03, 2006 Posts: 751
|
Posted: Thu Jan 08, 2009 12:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Itinerary is indeed a very good suggestion, particularly for regular routes. Learning how to use it effectively is worth doing, particularly things like waypoints which you just travel via. One of my routes travels via a spot on the motorway, so I know it will take me the "right" way to where I want to go, and not through a busy city, but it doesn't expect me to stop when I reach that point, just moves onto the next part. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Trevor1234 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Apr 30, 2005 Posts: 810 Location: Milton Keynes
|
Posted: Thu Jan 08, 2009 3:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi matthewj
Yes, learning to use it affectively is important, and be especially careful where you place your waypoint. For instance, if you accidentally place a waypoint on the other side of the motorway you will land up using language that will make the local Vicar faint.
However, once mastered it works just great. And, you have the added bonus of being able to plan your journey on your PC and then transferring it to your Tomtom.
Great for planning one’s holidays. _________________ Tomtom Go 720.
Navcore 9.510
Central and Western Europe v855.2884
GPS World Traffic cameras
Home 2.7
iPhone 3G |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Thu Jan 08, 2009 8:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
What we all REALLY want is a simple "Avoid very minor roads" option, but TomTom have decided to only offer something like this only to the users of their paid-for "Work" package for business. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
clockworks Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 16, 2006 Posts: 21
|
Posted: Thu Jan 08, 2009 8:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Andy_P wrote: | What we all REALLY want is a simple "Avoid very minor roads" option, but TomTom have decided to only offer something like this only to the users of their paid-for "Work" package for business. |
Absolutely. I get fed up with some of the stupid shortcuts, down single-track roads which save maybe 0.1 of a mile, but could add 10 minutes to a journey if you meet another vehicle.
The 540 seems to do this more often than my old 510 did. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
clockworks Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 16, 2006 Posts: 21
|
Posted: Thu Jan 08, 2009 8:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
DennisN wrote: | Good old IQ routes! I don't have a x40, but I'd suspect the answer is to ask for Fastest Route, then Find Alternative and either Avoid or more likely Travel Via. Personally I might have been tempted to Travel Via Okehampton.
Another alternative might be to do Itinerary - Bideford, Kilkhampton, Camelford.
All of the above, of course, assume you know useful places en route to avoid or travel via. Innocents like me would have to trust IQ Routes that we can burn along the North Devon lanes at 60mph and hope a deer doesn't hop over the hedge onto the bonnet. |
I'll have to look at the Itinerary and Alternative options. I've got to go to South Molton, Torrington and Saltash tomorrow, so I'll have a play.
I guess the problem is that North Devon has plenty of "roads", but nearly all of them are rubbish!
It'd be nice if there was a "minimise road changes" option |
|
Back to top |
|
|
michaelb104 Lifetime Member
Joined: Nov 10, 2006 Posts: 28 Location: Near Newark, Notts
|
Posted: Fri Jan 09, 2009 10:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
I had the opposite issue earlier this week, I had to travel to Roundwood Avenue at Stockley business park (near Uxbridge), my TTG couldn’t find a route when I put in either the post code or the address because I think the roads in the park are classed as minor (purple dash on map??). I had to have the TTG to navigate just outside the park and then continue using my own judgment – very scary I even considered getting the paper map out……………… _________________ TomTom GO720 and TomTom GO750
HD Traffic
HTC Desire |
|
Back to top |
|
|
exportman Frequent Visitor
Joined: Mar 26, 2006 Posts: 261 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Fri Jan 09, 2009 10:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
I would like an option to take just B & C roads
Riding a bike its much more fun |
|
Back to top |
|
|
philpugh Lifetime Member
Joined: Dec 28, 2005 Posts: 2003 Location: Antrobus, Cheshire
|
Posted: Fri Jan 09, 2009 1:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
michaelb104 wrote: | I had the opposite issue earlier this week, I had to travel to Roundwood Avenue at Stockley business park (near Uxbridge), my TTG couldn’t find a route when I put in either the post code or the address because I think the roads in the park are classed as minor (purple dash on map??). I had to have the TTG to navigate just outside the park and then continue using my own judgment – very scary I even considered getting the paper map out……………… |
Purple dashed roads show restricted access (usually pedestrians only).
Now this could be because of a basic mapping error - has been known or if you have been downloading MapShare corrections then perhaps someone has incorrectly blocked off the road. _________________ Phil |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Daggers Lifetime Member
Joined: Jun 20, 2005 Posts: 1096 Location: Solihull, UK
|
Posted: Sat Jan 10, 2009 11:11 am Post subject: |
|
|
I've been to Stockley Park too, and noticed the same thing. It's not a MapShare error - I think it's because technically these are private roads, and not part of the public road network.
However, you can use MapShare to unblock them. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|