View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
rnem170 Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 05, 2005 Posts: 34
|
Posted: Tue Sep 04, 2007 10:32 pm Post subject: TT720 routing - what's with the latest maps? |
|
|
My TT720 has 705.1480 maps - the latest I believe.
When I navigate a route that includes the B3270/Reading Road roundabout, the latest maps want to drive around the roundabout. I previously used TT6 on a PDA and that happily drove through the middle of the roundabout as it should. I've unblocked the road - if that's the right thing to do, but it still doesn't want to go the right way.
Cheers, Rob |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Tue Sep 04, 2007 10:52 pm Post subject: Re: TT720 routing - what's with the latest maps? |
|
|
rnem170 wrote: | a route that includes the B3270/Reading Road roundabout, |
Where is this, please?
I guessed at Reading, but the only Reading road there doesn't connect to a B3270. If you don't get the town right first you can't search for a road number (something I hate about Tomtoms). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rnem170 Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 05, 2005 Posts: 34
|
Posted: Wed Sep 05, 2007 12:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
Sorry, wasn't too clear.. In Browse Map, find M4/J11, there's a road that runs parallel to the M4 between J11 and J10 (near enough). That's the B3270. First of all, where it joins the Shinfield Road, the roundabout is missing (it shows as two mini's but was replaced by a big one 18 months ago)... anyway, keep following the road east. Just before the Railway line, there's a large roundabout where the A329 Reading Road/B3270 Lower Earley Way North intersect. That's where I mean. The latest maps want to go around the roundabout rather than through it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
xda Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 11, 2004 Posts: 1199 Location: Park Gate
|
Posted: Wed Sep 05, 2007 1:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
If you look at the roundabout you will see that the Reading road either side and the roundabout are coloured yellow indicating a primary route, while the Lower Earley Way North North is in white a secondary road, so TomTom will pick the primary if it is usable rather than the secondary which is more logical.
If I plan a route from Southampton to a point just north of this roundabout as a shortest route it WILL take me across the roundabout rather than round it. It seems that the difference is whether or not you use the quickest or shortest when planning. _________________ Graham.
TT Go720, App:9.510(1234792.1) OS:842337
GPS: V1.20, Boot: 5.5279, Home: V2.9.5.3093
Map: Europe V910.4892
Map: Europe_Truck V870.3421, Kingston 8GB SD
Nokia 925 Windows 8 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mpwilson99 Lifetime Member
Joined: Jun 30, 2007 Posts: 462 Location: Hickstead, Sussex
|
Posted: Wed Sep 05, 2007 7:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi All,
Possibly a slight diverse away from roundabouts but still on the subject of routing....,
but is it just me but are the `keep right` instructions on motorways and A roads becoming a bit ridiculous?
What i mean is, is when you are going along a motorway and a normal exit is coming up ( and i mean just a standard sliproad to the left nothing where the whole road splits into two ) you constantly get a keep right instruction.
The same thing applies on the A23 for example, a couple of minor slip roads and even a layby and im being told to keep right. Surely this is common sence to keep going on the main road.
I know there is no harm in extra information, however if your like me and like to have an idea on how long your on a road for, by looking in the bottom left hand side you get the distance to the next instruction. These days its turning into how long the next (not yours) exit is.
Perhaps others have noticed this? I know this is just another reason why I actually prefer some of the earlier maps.
Cheers! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
rnem170 Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 05, 2005 Posts: 34
|
Posted: Wed Sep 05, 2007 9:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
xda wrote: | If you look at the roundabout you will see that the Reading road either side and the roundabout are coloured yellow indicating a primary route, while the Lower Earley Way North North is in white a secondary road, so TomTom will pick the primary if it is usable rather than the secondary which is more logical. |
So are you saying that they've fixed a bug in 6.03 which has made it do stupid things like drive round a roundabout you're supposed to drive through? I've just checked on my PDA with 675.1409 and it routes across the roundabout like it should.
I've just tested with these maps on my 720, and indeed, in 6.03 it routes correctly, but in 7.01 it goes the wrong way. I'll report it to TomTom. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|