View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
xspartx Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 13, 2004 Posts: 83
|
Posted: Tue May 22, 2007 5:51 pm Post subject: Garmin - Rubbish basic routing |
|
|
Garmin 360
Terrible compared to my old Medion.
1. Insists on sending me on the M6 instead of the M6 Toll
2. Often tells me to leave a motorwary on an exit, then recalculates and takes 5 mins off my estimated journey time when I ignore it.
3. Is hopeless around my home, sending me WAY out of my way.
4. To cap it all the estimated time of arrival is very bad, and with no customisable options.
Very disappointed. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
alix776 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 03/05/2003 14:45:49 Posts: 3999 Location: leyland lancs ENGLAND
|
Posted: Tue May 22, 2007 6:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
from memory they use the same maps ( medion and garmin) what route setting are you using _________________ currently using aponia truck navigation on windows phone. Good bye IOS don't let the door hit you on the way out .
Oh the joys of being a courier.
device Lumia 950 xl |
|
Back to top |
|
|
xspartx Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 13, 2004 Posts: 83
|
Posted: Tue May 22, 2007 8:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
alix776 wrote: | from memory they use the same maps ( medion and garmin) what route setting are you using |
Fastest. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tomthompson Frequent Visitor
Joined: 26/08/2003 15:43:37 Posts: 386 Location: Southampton, UK
|
Posted: Tue May 22, 2007 8:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
fastest means heading for motorways and doing longer journeys .Even on TomTom and virtually every other make.
If you know the area then use your brain and let the gps get you out of trouble if it all goes belly up. _________________ Asus Zenfone 2 twin sim, Garmin Zumo 550, 660 and pocketgps speed camera database
I keep on learning but they invent new things faster ,How do I keep up ? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
xspartx Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 13, 2004 Posts: 83
|
Posted: Tue May 22, 2007 9:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
tomthompson wrote: | fastest means heading for motorways and doing longer journeys .Even on TomTom and virtually every other make.
If you know the area then use your brain and let the gps get you out of trouble if it all goes belly up. |
Of course..........but the Medion took me via the "best" route without any trouble. Thats my point. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MaFt Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 15155 Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
|
Posted: Tue May 22, 2007 9:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
from what i understand the m6-toll is longer than the m6 equivalent hence it takes you on the fastest route. even if you have avoid toll roads turned off then it'd still avoid the tm6 toll due to it being longer.
if you want to go on the toll road just go on the toll road and it'll recalculate
MaFt |
|
Back to top |
|
|
xspartx Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 13, 2004 Posts: 83
|
Posted: Tue May 22, 2007 9:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
MaFt wrote: | from what i understand the m6-toll is longer than the m6 equivalent hence it takes you on the fastest route. even if you have avoid toll roads turned off then it'd still avoid the tm6 toll due to it being longer.
if you want to go on the toll road just go on the toll road and it'll recalculate
MaFt |
I know m8, I am just saying that the Medion worked this out automatically. i.e. it must have known that the Toll road gives a shorter journey time than the M6. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
philpugh Lifetime Member
Joined: Dec 28, 2005 Posts: 2003 Location: Antrobus, Cheshire
|
Posted: Wed May 23, 2007 10:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
xspartx wrote: |
I know m8, I am just saying that the Medion worked this out automatically. i.e. it must have known that the Toll road gives a shorter journey time than the M6. |
Only if someone told it.
It may depend upon your destination. I have noticed that my nuvi ignores the M6Toll if my destination is SW of B'ham but chooses it if it's SE - which would seem about the right behaviour for fastest/quickest routing - given the distance differences. But in reality (for most times of the day) it's a no-brainer - the M6T is faster and easier to drive - so take the toll road and the nuvi will catch up very quickly!
Always bear in mind that these devices are not to be followed slavishly. If you know where you are going - you don't need one. They are very useful if you don't know where you are going though - but you still need to use your experience as a driver to question the route choice from time to time. _________________ Phil |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tynecomp Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 11, 2006 Posts: 130
|
Posted: Wed May 23, 2007 12:43 pm Post subject: Re: Garmin - Rubbish basic routing |
|
|
xspartx wrote: | 4. To cap it all the estimated time of arrival is very bad, and with no customisable options.
|
The reason there are no customisable options is that the Nuvi learns over time how fast you drive on different classes of roads and then uses this information to estimate time of arrival. You should find that after a few days use the estimates improve. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
philpugh Lifetime Member
Joined: Dec 28, 2005 Posts: 2003 Location: Antrobus, Cheshire
|
Posted: Wed May 23, 2007 5:44 pm Post subject: Re: Garmin - Rubbish basic routing |
|
|
tynecomp wrote: |
The reason there are no customisable options is that the Nuvi learns over time how fast you drive on different classes of roads and then uses this information to estimate time of arrival. You should find that after a few days use the estimates improve. |
Does it then use the 'modified' speed to plan a route. I.e. if you drive slowly on unclassified roads does it stop routing us down them? I can't say I have noticed this or a change to estimation of journey time on my 660 yet _________________ Phil |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tynecomp Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 11, 2006 Posts: 130
|
Posted: Wed May 23, 2007 6:47 pm Post subject: Re: Garmin - Rubbish basic routing |
|
|
philpugh wrote: | Does it then use the 'modified' speed to plan a route. I.e. if you drive slowly on unclassified roads does it stop routing us down them? |
I believe not, unfortunately. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
xspartx Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 13, 2004 Posts: 83
|
Posted: Wed May 23, 2007 11:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Today it sent me home via a different route, from the same motorway junction.
ATM Medion beats Garmin in the route stakes |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sunstrip_steve Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 12, 2006 Posts: 126
|
Posted: Thu May 24, 2007 8:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
This depends on where it starts navigating from. If you start off the road network it does tend to think of 2 different ways as it picks an exit point and then works out the route from there. so 2 different exit points - 2 different routes |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|