View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
RavingDave Lifetime Member
Joined: Oct 14, 2006 Posts: 111
|
Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 4:44 pm Post subject: Using Ferry Lines |
|
|
V3.2 does indeed show ferry lines on the map, but does not seem very keen to use them. Perhaps the Nuvi suffers from sea sickness.
If I set my start point as Portsmouth Harbour, and my destination as Cherbourg harbour, the Nuvi send me on a 10 hour road journey via Dover and Calais. Only when I put a 'go via' point on the ferry line does it route me directly from Portsmouth to Cherbourg on the ferry (a five hour trip)
Anybody know of any reason why it doesn't like ferries? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bumpkin Frequent Visitor
Joined: Feb 08, 2006 Posts: 264 Location: Herefordshire
|
Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 5:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Have seen similar behaviour using Mapsource though I just tried Portsmouth to Cherbourg and it took the ferry although it went Portsmouth to Le Havre (via ferry) and then Le Havre to Cherbourg (via road) _________________ Chas
Garmin i3, Quest & StreetPilot 2720 with GTM10 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bumpkin Frequent Visitor
Joined: Feb 08, 2006 Posts: 264 Location: Herefordshire
|
Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 5:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
And it definitely shows a ferry route from Portsmouth to Cherbourg... _________________ Chas
Garmin i3, Quest & StreetPilot 2720 with GTM10 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bumpkin Frequent Visitor
Joined: Feb 08, 2006 Posts: 264 Location: Herefordshire
|
Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 5:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
What's more I've just tried Portsmouth to Le Havre and it goes via the channel tunnel _________________ Chas
Garmin i3, Quest & StreetPilot 2720 with GTM10 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Skippy Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: 24/06/2003 00:22:12 Posts: 2946 Location: Escaped to the Antipodies! 36.83°S 174.75°E
|
Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 8:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yeah, it is a pretty broken thing on Garmins.
The problem is that ferries are very slow so if you select the "Quickest" route then it will take you out of your way to go via Dover/Calais rather than one of the relatively long/slow ferry journeys.
I presume that you have a particular preference for a crossing point, so what you have to do is route to that crossing point then route to your destination when you leave the ferry port. _________________ Gone fishing! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
missing_user
Joined: Aug 30, 2008 Posts: -7
|
Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You will get a more realistic route on the PC with Mapsource if:-
Options top Line
EDIT- Preferences- Routing- Road Selection- [move the slider away from prefer highways]
Does it make a difference? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dilcymro Frequent Visitor
Joined: Mar 09, 2006 Posts: 376
|
Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I tried this the other day from Holyhead to Ireland, took me 5 hrs to get all the water out of the car
Dil. _________________ ***************************************
Garmin Nuvi 2415
Where there`s a Dil ---- There`s a way
*************************************** |
|
Back to top |
|
|
missing_user
Joined: Aug 30, 2008 Posts: -7
|
Posted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 9:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Dilcymro wrote: | I tried this the other day from Holyhead to Ireland, took me 5 hrs to get all the water out of the car
Dil. |
That's the trouble with North Walian Water.
The water down here knows better!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
AlanDB Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 19, 2006 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Sun Nov 12, 2006 11:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
How do you get it to recognise the Channel Tunnel? I found that when I was sitting at the Folkstone terminal for the Channel tunnel in the pre-boarding area, and keyed Calais as the destination, it (nuvi 310D)suggested an immediate U turn and wanted to head off to Dover!
It did this even if you entered the French end of the tunnel as the destination.
It is the one and only funny routing I have discovered on the Nuvi in 6 months use. Have all UK maps as preloaded plus all Western Europe on SD card - including the Channel between UK and Europe.
The maps show the Channel Tunnel rail link. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bumpkin Frequent Visitor
Joined: Feb 08, 2006 Posts: 264 Location: Herefordshire
|
Posted: Mon Nov 13, 2006 2:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
AlanDB wrote: | How do you get it to recognise the Channel Tunnel? I found that when I was sitting at the Folkstone terminal for the Channel tunnel in the pre-boarding area, and keyed Calais as the destination, it (nuvi 310D)suggested an immediate U turn and wanted to head off to Dover! |
Sorry my mistake, viewing the route from afar I made that assumption, a closer look shows it's the Dover Calais ferry. _________________ Chas
Garmin i3, Quest & StreetPilot 2720 with GTM10 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cantgetlost Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 14, 2005 Posts: 291
|
Posted: Mon Nov 13, 2006 10:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
As a regular user of ferries due to my work, the simple thing is just to route to your exit port and then route from the destination port to your final destination.
It's not rocket science and with ferry delays and crossing times that can alter due to a variety of reasons whats the point in putting in the crossing that you have no control over.
The nuvi even shows ferry lanes at most ports from my experience so there is no problem. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
AlanDB Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 19, 2006 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Mon Nov 13, 2006 10:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Like others, I route first to the departure port and then onwards from the arrival port.
However, I still can't work out why it positively avoids using the channel tunnel even when sitting at one end of it!!
I tried putting in the rail terminal as a via point hoping to get and overall time/distance but it still then headed off to Dover after going to the via. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cantgetlost Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 14, 2005 Posts: 291
|
Posted: Tue Nov 14, 2006 10:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
I avoid the channel tunnel as well so why wouldn't the sat nav :D
Would you go somewhere where you can't work |
|
Back to top |
|
|
missing_user
Joined: Aug 30, 2008 Posts: -7
|
Posted: Tue Nov 14, 2006 11:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
AlanDB wrote: | Like others, I route first to the departure port and then onwards from the arrival port.
However, I still can't work out why it positively avoids using the channel tunnel even when sitting at one end of it!!
I tried putting in the rail terminal as a via point hoping to get and overall time/distance but it still then headed off to Dover after going to the via. |
Options within the Unit or MapSource will send it on strange routes!
Try removing 'follow road' or preferences for road types!
For MapSource I posted a solution in #6 above, and select 'Prefer Minor Roads' rather than 'prefer Highways' - the Tunnel is not regarded as a major road/highway. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
KayMBee Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 19, 2006 Posts: 6
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|