View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
LostSoul85 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 09, 2006 Posts: 16
|
Posted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 10:53 am Post subject: TomTom doing things on it's own |
|
|
hey guys, right then got the TomTom One V2 loving it at the moment but the fricking thing is doing things on its own examples:
Yesterday i went into Leicester and i wanted to go to Bradgate Road, however i selected Bradgate which led to somewhere else once i realized it wouldn't let me select Bradgate Road kept moving the curser thing to Bradgate i reseted it and gave it a few min's and was fine.
Another one happen last Saturday, agian it started doing things on it's own like when i had to select a short journey or fast one, it would simple just select whatever it felt like and mostly that was a "Walking Route".
Now this one is a weird one, i was at work and left the tomtom on its own on a shelf (after selecting the route) anyway i was just keeping an eye on it and the arrow curser thing just went walk abouts and was going like 2mph and did the jouney till i turned it off when the tomtom wasn't moving!.
Their are many more but these are the obvious ones or the ones i clearly remember.
And i have restored it and reseted it to orginal status when purchased.
Any idea's people?
Many Thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
|
colinmac Occasional Visitor
Joined: 19/06/2003 18:42:33 Posts: 10 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Sounds faulty to me. Perhaps not getting a good signal lock, and so is 'guesstimating' ?
I'd return it for a replacement, to be on the safe side if I was you.
I have the same unit and it is ROCK solid. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
LostSoul85 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 09, 2006 Posts: 16
|
Posted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 3:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
i would return it but the person who has the reciept (if they still have) id prefer not to talk to them
Do you think it will get sorted if TomTom make a new firmware or something?
Many thanks for the reply mate. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
colinmac Occasional Visitor
Joined: 19/06/2003 18:42:33 Posts: 10 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 4:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
To be honest - if it's hardware problem, then no.
I'd still be wanting to take it back.
Tough call. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Border_Collie Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Feb 01, 2006 Posts: 2543 Location: Rainham, Kent. England.
|
Posted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 4:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I selected Leicester - Bradgate Road and had three choices Anstey (NW of Leicester), Cropton (North Yorkshire) and LE9 (SW of Leicester). It's often best to insert the destination as Anstey or LE9 rather than using the larger area, as often there is more than one road with the same name. e.g. Try looking for London - Station Road. It's better to select say Walworth - Station Road.
Sometimes the fastest and shortest journey are the same. You may even find that you are routed what appears to be a very long way round but if you check both fastest and shortest, the fastest may only be the fastest by a minute or two.
Leaving it on a shelf at work means it will not be getting lock on sufficient satellites for it to be able to lock on to the nearest road. Try walking outside to the nearest road and you'll find it behaves itself.
You just have to get used to how they work, they are far from perfect. Having said that, mine gets me from A to B every time and I wouldn't want to go back to a paper map. _________________ Formerly known as Lost_Property
And NO that's NOT me in the Avatar. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|