View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Davidwf Regular Visitor
Joined: Oct 26, 2005 Posts: 70 Location: Suffolk
|
Posted: Wed Oct 26, 2005 4:14 pm Post subject: wrong information given when exiting a main road |
|
|
TTN 5, have found a problem when leaving a major road ("A" road etc), for example if you are on the A1234, the status bar at the bottom of the screen advises you that the next road you need is the A1234 whereas it should be the B5678 etc.
Have raised this with TomTom support several times and all they can offer is "thats' the way the software works" <<so tough luck>> ! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
neil01 Frequent Visitor
Joined: May 06, 2005 Posts: 902 Location: Leeds
|
Posted: Fri Oct 28, 2005 12:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have a similar problem with Co-pilot. From what I can see, it is NOT a problem with the application, but a 'feature' of the maps.
What is happenning, is that roads are not stored as you 'see' them, but as a series of road sections with turns etc. Where this seems to go 'wrong' most often is on filter lanes. The software sees this as a change of route (which it is) and it will only report what the map holds it as. If it is held as a section of the main road (which technically it is) it will report it as such. This is why (I believe) when turning left, that you are sometimes told to turn onto the filter, then immediately told to turn onto the road you are taking, the filter being treated as a separate section of road (which again it is). It all seems to boil down to, is, when is a filter lane a slip road? (which does get reported as such)
Perhaps this is a case where the maps should be holding 'incorrect' information so that we are not confused! I think that it would be almost impossible (certainly given the capacity/performance of the hardware) to have practical application solution.
I do however think that TomTon could have been given a helpful explaination. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MarkHewitt Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 16, 2004 Posts: 1077 Location: Chester-le-Street & York
|
Posted: Fri Oct 28, 2005 1:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've posted a similar thread on this exact same subject.
It doesn't help when you are belting down the road and you have to turn off that the road indicator says e.g. A1(M) when the road you want to turn onto is the A177. I like to verify what the navigation software is telling me against the signs on the road, to make sure I'm taking the correct exit. However TomTom leaves me guessing.
I don't remember this problem with TomTom3 but I no longer have a copy of that to test.
TomTom regularly bundles together two roads into one instruction when in town, I can't see why they don't do the same for slip roads. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
andy-c1 Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 05, 2005 Posts: 1039 Location: East Sussex
|
Posted: Fri Oct 28, 2005 2:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
i too have come across this near hythe it tells me to turn left then left again but in reallity all you have to do is cross the road and turn right ,it really confused me the first time it happened _________________ TomTom 5001 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|