View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Fuego Regular Visitor
Joined: 07/06/2003 16:45:14 Posts: 114 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am Post subject: Distance to Turn - Yards? |
|
|
Well I checked the manual and it confirms that the distance to the next turn, in Navigator, is displayed in yards, and, of course, the voice prompts confirm it. Also, the display does appear to say yards as well.
Does anyone else think that these distances seem wrong? To me they feel more like feet, and not yards.
I'm wondering if this is just GPS resolution errors, or whether these distances are actually in feet, and not yards.
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
hollis_f Regular Visitor
Joined: 11/10/2002 06:31:24 Posts: 98 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am Post subject: Distance to Turn - Yards? |
|
|
They must be yards. The voice prompt always matches the dislayed distance. When the display switches from mile to yards it does so at 1500 yards - not 5000(ish) feet. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
George Pickles Occasional Visitor
Joined: 02/10/2002 21:41:54 Posts: 14 Location: Belgium
|
Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am Post subject: Distance to Turn - Yards? |
|
|
I'm running with Belgium maps, and hence I've got my software set to KMs... and I've noticed that when it says 'Right Turn in 100m' it does seem I am nearer the turn than 100m
My perception anyway |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SteveW Frequent Visitor
Joined: 21/05/2003 22:54:59 Posts: 516 Location: Leicestershire UK
|
Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am Post subject: Distance to Turn - Yards? |
|
|
Seems accurate to me, 300 yards - I always think of 3 football pitches....!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MikeB Frequent Visitor
Joined: 20/08/2002 11:51:57 Posts: 3859 Location: Essex, UK
|
Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am Post subject: Distance to Turn - Yards? |
|
|
I have noticed that the actual turn measurement seems to come from the far side of the junction on Dual Carriageway/Motorway exits, rather than the near side. If that makes sense. If you have a longish slip road or exit lane the measurement seems to go to the point where you would stand in the crux of the turn.
This is not as you would drive as no one waits to the last microsecond before turning. The result is that when you are close to a junction it appears to be reported a lot nearer than it is. _________________ Mike Barrett |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DavidW Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 17/05/2003 02:26:21 Posts: 3747 Location: Bedfordshire, UK
|
Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am Post subject: Distance to Turn - Yards? |
|
|
My impression with slip roads leaving a dual carriageway / motorway is that the distance is given not to where the slip road opens up for you to move in to, but to the 'point of no return' - where you can no longer move into that slip road. I can't remember the technical terms for bits of road junctions, I'm afraid (though I once went to a talk by a highway engineer).
I think the important thing to know is that, no matter where precisely the measurement is to, TomTom Navigator 2 gives the impression that you have a few hundred yards more to go on the main road than you actually do.
David |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Dave Frequent Visitor
Joined: Sep 10, 2003 Posts: 6460 Location: UK
|
Posted: Sun Sep 14, 2003 8:04 am Post subject: Distance to Turn - Yards? |
|
|
I would definately say to the "point of no return". Several times I've dropped my speed to 40 on motorways and tried to hover around the junction to see if it was this junction or the next one, as some motorway junctions can be quite close. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|