View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
WELLHEADS Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 24, 2005 Posts: 40
|
Posted: Wed Aug 31, 2005 10:41 am Post subject: Route errors |
|
|
Has anyone had problems with the Navman 510 giving wrong routes.
Mine often tells me to take a road which is sometimes a dead end and recently took me on an unsurfaced road when it had been programmed not to.
On many occasions i have been told to take an exit which was clearly the wrong one making the thing useless to me.
This is after trying " shortest" " quickest" " more freeways "
etc!
(edited to stop the "shouting") |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dakar4x4 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 02, 2005 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hey... Don't SHOUT, we can hear you fine ;-)
As for routing, yeah, I've had similiar weird experiences with my 510. One was I think partially down to my own doings, trying to route to a POI which was not on a road, basically a Geocache... Obviously the unit struggled a bit and tried it's best, trying to send me down 'PRIVATE' and gated roads, however the weird bit was to get to this route it wanted to take me back from where I was into town (some 5 miles away), before then bringing me right back up the same road.
The second problem was not down to this as I was simply navigating between my current location to home. Quickest and evoid unsurfaced were both options I had pre-set but the Navman took me off the main A-Class road, down down a B road, before going down a track that had grass growing down the middle of it, then down another lane that was only one car wide (meeting a car coming the other way caused for much manouvering), before returning me back to the original A road just a couple of miles further on from where we left it.
The final problem is I think down to a lack of roads in the database... Being told to take the first exit on a roundabout when a quick look at the display shows to be almost straighton, but when you reach the roundabout in question their are several other exits (A roads too) before the exit the Navman actually thinks is the first.
These were frustrating times with my Navman, but they are heavily out weighed by the times it has got me to my destination with no problems!
I still run with my Etrex GPS in the vehicle and often have that setup to point directly at my destination, giving me a bit more information in order to vito the Navman if I think I know better...
Jon. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
WELLHEADS Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 24, 2005 Posts: 40
|
Posted: Thu Sep 01, 2005 5:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks to dakar4x4 for his help
[SORRY for the shouting i had left the caps on in error( OLD MAN-- BAD EYES |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RonS Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 17, 2005 Posts: 26
|
Posted: Thu Sep 01, 2005 6:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I don't think the 510 routing is any worse than those obtained from any of the on-line mapping web-sites. All have given me weird directions at some time or other. The most common fault I have with my 510 is being told to turn right (or left) at a junction (voice instruction) while the display map is clearly showing straight-on.
I guess you just have to use some common sense and not follow it too blindly. Admittedly this can be a problem if you have no knowledge of the area. At least it doesn't get angry if you ignore it and choose your own directions. I find it very good at making the best of the situation by re-routing you to your destination from wherever you happen to be.
Ron |
|
Back to top |
|
|
resuj Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 07, 2004 Posts: 16
|
Posted: Thu Sep 01, 2005 7:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | THIS IS AFTER TRYING " SHORTEST" " QUICKEST" " MORE FREEWAYS "
ETC! |
I had similar problems with routing, so what I tend to do is look at the route before I start off. And may I suggest to set your routing to this: quickest, "less often" motorways and "more often" urban roads". I think this setting gives you a bit of shortest and quickest routes. You should also bear in mind that the program does not take into account the traffic lights in your route and takes into account just a few meters of a certain road compared to the other.
And thre is another problem with the iCN which I noticed as some have in this forum, although the routing is correct it gives you the wrong road description(top part of screen) for your next turn. Try to use the "next turn screen"(second page) to see accurately where it wants you to turn especially on roundabouts.
Hope this helps. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dakar4x4 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 02, 2005 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Thu Sep 01, 2005 9:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Very interesting to hear others comments about watching the screen, as indeed I do with my unit, rather than just relying on the voice commands.
My 510 was given to me for free by my neighbour, he had bought it to help him driving around as his eyesight is not fantastic. He vision is still well within the requirements of being able to drive, but he is concerned about speed cameras and especially travelling anywhere he was not familiar with. For the Navman, he could not read the screen without reverting to reading glasses, which are not suitable for mid to long vision as when driving. So he tried using the unit, that he setup before the trip began, relying solely on the voice prompt and as we have said above you cannot rely on this. After several failed trips and further assitance in setting it up from the supplier and indeed myself, he gave up and replaced it with a voice only system run in conjunction with an embedded cell phone and linked into the road traffic cameras. This other system he is now very happy with and at the press of a button he talks to an operator that knows instantly where he is and will then download a route to his chosen destination to his system. The interesting thing is that this other system does not seem to suffer from the routing weirdness we have been discussing above and I wonder if this down to superior base mapping information?
J |
|
Back to top |
|
|
resuj Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 07, 2004 Posts: 16
|
Posted: Fri Sep 02, 2005 12:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | The interesting thing is that this other system does not seem to suffer from the routing weirdness we have been discussing above and I wonder if this down to superior base mapping information? |
I think it all comes back to........wait for it.........TELEATLAS! Would it be interesting to see same brand of sat nav with different kinds of mapping data? I hope teleatlas is sorting their data for when it comes to upgrading someday, I might consider steering away from them. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|