View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Fjorko Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 12, 2004 Posts: 41
|
Posted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 10:35 am Post subject: UK Postcode Accuracy |
|
|
Hello all
Me again ! I'm really getting to use this TT3 thoroughly now, and i have a new question....
If i use the UKPostcode utility and enter the 7 digit postcode, the location it pinpoints is close to, but not exact in some instances.
E.g. I want to navigate to 13 Badgers Close in Bristol. The code is BS320BS.....but ukpostcode pinpoints this code nearby Cooks Close (which is adjacent to Badgers Close).
So what if i wanted to navigate to a specific house in an unfamiliar area and TT navigates me to the wrong street ?
Does this mean all the houses in the area share the same code or something ?
Also, my wife's address at work is 114 Gloucester Road North, Filton,Bristol, BS347PF, once again, ukpostcode pinpoints close to this address, but TT3 navigates to a side street about 50 yards down the road.
However if i go the long way and use the built-in postcode and address lookup on TT3, it gets these addresses spot on, but then i must add that i do enter the house numbers.
But i thought the FULL postcode will take you straight to the exact address ?
Any ideas ? or do i understand it all wrong? :| |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dynamite Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 09, 2004 Posts: 45 Location: Cambridge, UK
|
Posted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 4:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
An additional limitation is that the database used has a 100 metre resolution only. This means that, on average, the lookup will give a location that is up to 50 meters away from the real location. This could well be in the next street along, or in extreme cases, on the other side of a major geographical feature such as a motorway or river!
On top of that, as the location is already a center-point of all the addresses in the postcode area, in sparsely populated areas the location could be substantially away from the expected location.
Caveat emptor.
- Niels _________________ iPAQ 3970
TTN2
CheckPOInt
ukpostcode
http://www.digitools.co.uk |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Fjorko Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 12, 2004 Posts: 41
|
Posted: Thu Jul 22, 2004 4:55 pm Post subject: |
|
|
HI
OK...so ukpostcode should not be assumed to be 100% accurate in terms of doorstep navigation, only to get you within close proximity of your intended destination ?
Many thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dunno Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 15, 2004 Posts: 87
|
Posted: Fri Jul 23, 2004 10:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
I've been using postcode for while now & it's as jb says most times it takes me straight to the correct address but in the country it can sometimes be out but a little searching i find the correct house/farm , it still beats having to search a entire area |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nej Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jun 16, 2004 Posts: 454 Location: London, Ingerlund
|
Posted: Fri Jul 23, 2004 10:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
It's swings and roundabouts. Going to my office, which has it's own postcode (in fact I think it has two!) it's about 75 yards out. Going to my house it's dead on outside my front door!
Nothing is totally accurate though. For example if I put number 8 of my road into TomTom it's not accurate. I presume that TomTom just knows how many houses are in the road and how long the road is and divides one by the other. The last third of my road has no houses so the calculation is out. If I put number 16 it's spot on.
Nothing will get you to the front door - if you are on the right road within 50 yards you can generally find it! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|