View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Tony_P1 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 30, 2008 Posts: 34
|
Posted: Wed Apr 01, 2009 1:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
As mentioned by Jonesbach, it appears that with 1.323 you have to copy the .map files across from SD to internal memory before you can export them with SatSync (export is greyed out when I try to export a file direct from SD). Irritating, but not a major issue. However, when I copy the 'my track raw.gpx' files from SD to PC they no longer open in GPSU ('import file error'). The file can still be imported into Memory Map, and once re-exported from there can be successfully opened by GPSU. The raw.gpx files I had exported from 1.30 still open fine in GPSU. Has anyone else had this problem? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jonesbach Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 07, 2008 Posts: 185
|
Posted: Wed Apr 01, 2009 6:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Tony_P1 wrote: | I've spent the morning switching the triplog on and off for long periods. I agree with Philpugh that the Active 10 keeps logging away as long as it has a GPS fix, and regardless of whether the triplog is on or off. |
I have tried different setting combinations in an attempt to create your problem but to no avail. The only way I can get a continuous log as you report is to copy out the "All_Raw_Tracks.gpx". I can't believe my update somehow had a constructive fault that has given me this capability, the odds must be extremely close to zero. Perhaps I should start doing the lottery. I suggest you contact Satmap, they may be able to clarify what is happening. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tony_P1 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 30, 2008 Posts: 34
|
Posted: Wed Apr 01, 2009 6:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ah, maybe we aren't different. I see this 'continuous data collection' in the "All_Raw_Tracks.gpx", and also in the 'my track raw.gpx' (after converting track to trail). Both are the same if I do a track to trail without resetting data, and then immediately copy both to my PC. I think the 'my track raw.gpx' is just a snapshot of what is in the All_Raw_Tracks.gpx at the moment that you do a convert track to trail'. Does this make any sense? Apologies if I've been confusing.
Tony |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jonesbach Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 07, 2008 Posts: 185
|
Posted: Wed Apr 01, 2009 8:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Tony_P1 wrote: | Ah, maybe we aren't different. I see this 'continuous data collection' in the "All_Raw_Tracks.gpx", and also in the 'my track raw.gpx' (after converting track to trail). Both are the same if I do a track to trail without resetting data, and then immediately copy both to my PC. I think the 'my track raw.gpx' is just a snapshot of what is in the All_Raw_Tracks.gpx at the moment that you do a convert track to trail'. Does this make any sense? Apologies if I've been confusing.
Tony |
You are just ahead of me. I've just displayed the route exported and the route copied on a map and you are correct. Providing you export the file everything is fine but if you copy either gpx you are onto a looser. It's a shame because the raw gpx is useful, what Satmap gain by having two almost identical files using up space is unclear. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
LostMike Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jan 17, 2008 Posts: 369 Location: Monmouthshire
|
Posted: Wed Apr 01, 2009 8:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Further to my earlier post about a track created from a trail apparently not following the trail under the new software. It has happened again.
I was doing a short test walk to create a route that I could put through satsync. While doing the very short walk for interest sake I switched the log on and off a couple of times and noted that it seemed to work correctly. Then just for the hell of it I switched the A10 off and on again. A couple of minutes to re-sync and I walked on. All seemed well but when I finally stopped the log and told it to convert to a track the track ended up some distance from where the dots of the trail ran! Now I know I was pushing the system by all the offs and ons but I don't recall anything like this under version 1.3.
Anyone else noted anything similar? _________________ LostMike
Satmap A10. Platform 21
Software version 1.5.9193
Satsync 1.525 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jonesbach Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 07, 2008 Posts: 185
|
Posted: Wed Apr 01, 2009 10:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
LostMike wrote: | ..... the track ended up some distance from where the dots of the trail ran! Now I know I was pushing the system by all the offs and ons but I don't recall anything like this under version 1.3.... |
Looking on the Satmap at the short track I created this evening for the previous issue I can see when zoomed to maximum an error between my actual finish point and that logged by Satmap. The track deviates from the trail (because of the compacting) and does seem to stop short of where I actually stopped the logging but the error is small. I did not turn off/on etc. during the walk.
I'll watch it over the next couple of days to see if I can catch it out in a bigger error. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tony_P1 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 30, 2008 Posts: 34
|
Posted: Fri Apr 03, 2009 6:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Tony_P1 wrote: | when I copy the 'my track raw.gpx' files from SD to PC they no longer open in GPSU ('import file error'). The file can still be imported into Memory Map, and once re-exported from there can be successfully opened by GPSU. The raw.gpx files I had exported from 1.30 still open fine in GPSU. |
I've now examined my 'my track raw.gpx' files. The Active 10 gives a date format in these that has no leading zero in the single digit days. eg 1,2,3. These files don't load into GPSU. Editing the days to the format 01, 02, 03 allows them to load fine. Coincidentally the old files I examined were created late in the month, so days such as 13, 16 were of course fine. I've passed this to SatMap for their info.
Tony |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|