View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Dave Frequent Visitor
Joined: Sep 10, 2003 Posts: 6460 Location: UK
|
Posted: Sun Feb 08, 2004 7:38 pm Post subject: SmartST Pro V2 Problems finding locations |
|
|
Please post any problems you find when searching the SmartST Pro database in this message. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
AlfieB Regular Visitor
Joined: Dec 15, 2003 Posts: 178 Location: Yate
|
Posted: Wed Feb 11, 2004 6:06 pm Post subject: Navman V2 - POI's |
|
|
I was searching through the POI menu for Cash Dispenser's in Yate, South Glos. I found under the Financial Services category ATM's for HSBC, Barclays and Lloyds Bank's however NatWest Bank wasn't even listed. Is this the same in other areas
The other problem was that when I selected HSBC the address given was:
HSBC
Iron Acton
Yate
South Gloucestershire.
The map showed the ATM as being in Yate Shopping Centre which is correct but Iron Acton is a small village about 3 miles away and dosen't have any ATM's
Regards
Alfie B |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ICNman Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 10, 2003 Posts: 49 Location: London (south-east)
|
Posted: Wed Feb 11, 2004 9:27 pm Post subject: Re: Navman V2 - POI's |
|
|
Alfie B,
That is exactly the problem, I think we are all gonna have with the V2 upgrade. I have, believe it or not, sat down with so many addresses all over England, and entered them in to the iCN. 90% of the time, with the help of the postcode search, the unit got it right except the town.
It displays the nearest town to the actual destination, instead of the right one. Most of the time, this is because the correct town is not in the data base, how ever, it is on the map.
Enter just the road, and your'e in trouble as it displays 99 roads with the same name, and because the roads are not associated with their right towns, you are very likely to see the wrong town displayed next to the road or no town at all.
Postcode search is the best way to enter destination. But most of the times you'll have to ignore the town and instead look on the map to see if it is directing you to the right place. You will, of course, also see the name of the correct town on the map.
Regards.
iCNman |
|
Back to top |
|
|
icsys Frequent Visitor
Joined: Feb 20, 2004 Posts: 1154 Location: South Lancashire, UK
|
Posted: Sun Feb 22, 2004 12:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Well I am new to sat-nav. spent a good few weeks researching the best option for what I wanted. I was going to buy TomTom navigator 2 because it looked to have better features but when I saw the new Navman SmartST v2 software I decided after weighing up the differences that this would be the better option.
I am beginning to regret this now. No add-ons available, incorrect database entries, unable to update the POI database, roads missing (M6 toll !!) and I find that I now live in a different part of town??
Looks like I may have bought a complete lemon!
A big kick up the backside to me for jumping in with two left feet :x |
|
Back to top |
|
|
icsys Frequent Visitor
Joined: Feb 20, 2004 Posts: 1154 Location: South Lancashire, UK
|
Posted: Thu Feb 26, 2004 2:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Well I dont know about a service pack for the voice side of things but the database certainly needs one!
On some of my test searches it displays the wrong town district even when the right town district is in the database. And this is for areas that I know. I wonder how many areas are wrong that I dont know?
It would be so much easier if Navman allowed end-users to correct and update the database with missing information. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
icsys Frequent Visitor
Joined: Feb 20, 2004 Posts: 1154 Location: South Lancashire, UK
|
Posted: Thu Feb 26, 2004 8:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | I was searching through the POI menu for Cash Dispenser's in Yate, South Glos. I found under the Financial Services category ATM's for HSBC, Barclays and Lloyds Bank's however NatWest Bank wasn't even listed. Is this the same in other areas |
Well I searched for NatWest in Wigan where there are 5 NW ATM's in a 3 mile radius of the town centre. It listed one NW ATM but it was SIX MILES away in Atrherton. It did find 33 other ATM's in a 7 mile radius but they were ALL incorrectly addressed as being in Pemberton hence they were showing up as local.
It's ok to use the postcodes but if you dont know the area it could be difficult and time consuming to find the right location. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nmc Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 18, 2004 Posts: 8
|
Posted: Wed Mar 10, 2004 10:06 am Post subject: Finding Locations |
|
|
Whilst many locations seem to be inaccurate, or it is difficult to relate them to where you know they are, it seems even more difficult to locate a destination unknown to you. I have just tried to locate Southampton Central Rail Station. Not knowing the address, I find it doesn't appear under POI transport (neither does the airport). So an internet seach reveals the postcode, the partial postcode entry gives a large area, too wide to show icons for POIs so you need to do a map search, zooming in or out until more by luck than judgement you find the railway icon.
The POIs list seems particularly limited, finding hotels is a nightmare, and yes I know it's shallow, but the old version had an excellent directory of golf courses.
Am I missing something, or is everyone finding the same problems. Having said that, once you identify the location the direction seem to be better.
Regards
Neil |
|
Back to top |
|
|
icsys Frequent Visitor
Joined: Feb 20, 2004 Posts: 1154 Location: South Lancashire, UK
|
Posted: Wed Mar 10, 2004 2:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have to completely agree with you.
I bought sat nav to help in locating touring caravan sites. Trying to locate them from the post codes when there is no street given can be hard work if not impossible.
Try to find Beacon fell View, addressed as Longridge Preston PR3 2TF |
|
Back to top |
|
|
icsys Frequent Visitor
Joined: Feb 20, 2004 Posts: 1154 Location: South Lancashire, UK
|
Posted: Fri May 07, 2004 12:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Searching with postcodes is begining to really irritate.
Please, please, please, please, please Navman..... open the database to importing so we can use 3rd party add-on software such as Niall's wonderful postcode locator. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
geaves Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 08, 2004 Posts: 14 Location: Essex
|
Posted: Sat May 08, 2004 8:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
There does appear to be some strange entries in the database regarding POI, I work as a courier and had to got too Birmingham. Under region there are 2 Birminghams? one of them lists 7 hospitals/medical the other 20+.
I live in Braintree Essex in the town there is a 16th Century coaching inn, AA 3 star hotel, not in the database, but the travel inn built some 5 years ago is.
Geoff |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tim Buxton Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sat May 08, 2004 9:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | I live in Braintree Essex in the town there is a 16th Century coaching inn, AA 3 star hotel, not in the database, but the travel inn built some 5 years ago is. |
I suspect that hotels and the like actually pay to be in the database, which is possibly supplied by the geodata provider. For instance, the hotel I stayed in was in V1 of SmartST (Navtech) but not in V2 (TeleAtlas). Luckily I stayed there when I was using V1, so saved it as a waypoint. _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
geaves Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 08, 2004 Posts: 14 Location: Essex
|
Posted: Sun May 09, 2004 10:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | I suspect that hotels and the like actually pay to be in the database |
Is that why there are no pubs listed
Waypoint? (looks for manual) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tim Buxton Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sun May 09, 2004 11:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | Waypoint? (looks for manual) |
Sorry, favourite! I also use Garmin hardware and software, where they are called waypoints. _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|