View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
pko Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 10, 2003 Posts: 53 Location: norfolk uk
|
Posted: Thu Jan 08, 2004 4:12 pm Post subject: mapsource autorouting |
|
|
I recently aquired a Mapsource Metroguide v5, to replace my old version, as I wanted to use the autoroute feature to upload routes to my Streetpilot Colourmap. What I didn't realise, & what Garmin don't tell you, is that the Streetpilot will only accept 30 waypoints per route, with a max of 20 routes, so depending on the amount of turns in the route, this limits the length of the route. The effect is that when planning a route you have to split it into sections (making sure there are no more than 20 turns in it), load each section individually, and enter these sections as you reach them on route.. Not an ideal system. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tim Buxton Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Thu Jan 08, 2004 6:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You surprise me. When I use City Select to create automatic routes for my GPS V, I only nee to put in two waypoints (a beginning and an end!) and the routing is calculated and downloads to my unit no matter how many turns it has to make to do the job. _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
glawster Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 09, 2003 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Fri Jan 09, 2004 1:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The same for a SP III and City Nav Europe. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Skippy Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: 24/06/2003 00:22:12 Posts: 2946 Location: Escaped to the Antipodies! 36.83°S 174.75°E
|
Posted: Fri Jan 09, 2004 5:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
True, it's not ideal but remember that the Street Pilot Colormap is a fairly old unit now.
Newer ones like the SPIII and GPS-V support autorouting in the GPS. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mupp Occasional Visitor
Joined: 29/03/2003 21:33:51 Posts: 58 Location: Woking
|
Posted: Tue Jan 13, 2004 4:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'm surprised the Colormap cuts the route short, ideally it should just simplify the route and knock off a few corners. My Vista does the same. If I choose an Autoroute between two very distant waypoints within Mapsource, I get a very nice curvy route with many trackpoints on the screen. But when I upload it to the Vista I get a lot of shortcuts - i.e. if I included a route that joined the M25 at Junc10 and left at Junc27 it would show a perfect half circle route around the M25 on Mapsource, but on the vista would show a straight line diagonally across the centre of London between the two junctions. However, although the "goto" arrow on the Vista would be pointing off directly towards the next waypoint (25 miles away in a straight line), the route text would still say "stay on this road for another 60 miles, sucker". But the truncated route always includes the start and finish waypoints, it just saves space in-between up to the Vista's limit. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|