View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
AbuEesa Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 04, 2004 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Fri Nov 05, 2004 1:03 am Post subject: Any MUSLIMS out there? |
|
|
Peace to you all.
Wondered if there were any Muslims out there who might want to help create a Mosque POI database for the TT Go? I mean a PROPER one covering the whole UK with every single one possible!
In fact, anyone who might help - you're most welcome!
I've been thinking of how to do it but I'm not a huge technophile so I'll need advice and ideas.
I was thinking that if we get the latest 2005 Muslim Directory and then somehow use all the mosque addresses via their postcodes to create their respective GPS co-ordinates and then somehow covert it using the instructions that the moderators have posted? We could split the book into different sections between volunteers or summin?
By the way, many thanks to Dave, Darren, Mike and all the other moderators and posters for creating a truly excellent interface for people to help each other out.
Love to hear from you guys soon. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Skippy Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: 24/06/2003 00:22:12 Posts: 2946 Location: Escaped to the Antipodies! 36.83°S 174.75°E
|
Posted: Fri Nov 05, 2004 1:29 am Post subject: Re: Any MUSLIMS out there? |
|
|
AbuEesa wrote: | create a Mosque POI database for the TT Go? I mean a PROPER one covering the whole UK with every single one possible! |
Welcome!
If you have the addresses of all the Mosques then you can find the co-ordinates using Multimap. Not being a Muslim, I can only think of one Mosque but it does appear to be marked with a Cresent on multimap. It's the fairly large one on Whitechapel road - I don't know if all the Mosques will be marked on the map. Have a look at the map here
Multimap will give you the LAT/LONG of the location, ie: N51:31:03 W0:03:56 - if you can gather all these co-ordinates together then it wouldn't be difficult to format them for import into TomTom or virtually any other GPS mapping application.
Converting the locations into TomTom format is the easy part, the difficult part is finding them all and verifying that the locations are correct.
Good luck! _________________ Gone fishing! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Darren Frequent Visitor
Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40 Posts: 23848 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Fri Nov 05, 2004 8:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
A great idea but a huge undertaking! Good luck and of course let us know when you have a POI file and we'll post it here.
It may be easier to do your local area and then rally support from other users to map their localities, we can then combine each submission and eventually we'll end up with a complete POI list for all the UK Mosque's _________________ Darren Griffin
Last edited by Darren on Fri Nov 05, 2004 10:42 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
AbuEesa Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 04, 2004 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Fri Nov 05, 2004 10:39 am Post subject: |
|
|
Cheers guys!
I think I'll take that advice then and start in my own local area and use all the addresses I have to get lat/long co-ordinates for each one and then put them together. Hopefully others will help out in their own area.
Actually thanks Darren for that cos' I just remembered that too big a file wouldn't be accessible to TTGO anyway (thats what I seem to remember from that guy who amlagamated all the postcodes into a 48MB file or summin??) so we'd have to do them seperate into areas anyway - right?
So maybe we'll do it like the postcodes:
S, SE, SW, Anglia, Midlands, NW, NE, Wales, and Scotland? I'll start with the North West anyway.
And guys, would I have to create my own POI category or could I not just use the 'Places of Worship' category in the memory already? Are the pre-defined categories able to take larger MB?
Finally (remember, just a newbie...) how exactly should I note down the mosque name against its appropriate lat/long co-ordinates so its totally simple to convert later to TTGo? Do I just have a 2-columned table in Word or summin? Please don't tell me anything more difficult than that cos' I'll faint.......! 8O
Thanks again!
Matt (Abu Eesa) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Darren Frequent Visitor
Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40 Posts: 23848 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Fri Nov 05, 2004 11:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
You'll need to create a new Custom POI Category as you cannot add to or ammend any of the pre-loaded POIs. _________________ Darren Griffin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tim Buxton Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Fri Nov 05, 2004 12:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If you have Autoroute (I have 2005 and it definitely works with that) then you could use the address to make a Pushpin, then use the Location Sensor in the Tools menu to find the Lat/Long. Save all your Pushpins as an .axe file then use Oldie's converter programme (I use V3), which you can get from here. to turn the .axe file into an .ov2 file.
Good luck, and I will supply the co-ordinates of the Mosque nearest to me (Crawley, W. Sussex) to get you started (the next time I drive by). _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
AbuEesa Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 04, 2004 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Fri Nov 05, 2004 10:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Tim....you're a star.
I KNEW there had to be a way using Autoroute! Anyway, my ones an old one so this is a good excuse for me to get the 2005 version and then get my teeth into all this .axe and .ov2 stuff.
Naturally, expect plenty of silly questions over the next few weeks....
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tim Buxton Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Mon Nov 08, 2004 4:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Look here for a website listing over 1500 mosques. It's an international listingby the looks. You can search by town, postcode, etc.. As an example I put in RH as the postcode and sure enough it turned up the one I expected, and a couple of others, too.
The Crawley Islamic Centre and Mosque is at approx. coordinates
51.13083, -0.18620
Good luck in your mission, should you choose to accept it. _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Muazam Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 11, 2005 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Sat Jun 11, 2005 1:29 am Post subject: Mosque POI |
|
|
Hi Guys, I was wondering if anyone had any luck? I've started copying all the mosques with addresses (street, town postcode) in the UK and would use something like mappoint to do the postcode pushpins and from that get the gps points... tried to get a list from www.islamicfinder.org but I don`t think they new what I meant! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
46jimbo Regular Visitor
Joined: Apr 24, 2005 Posts: 185
|
Posted: Sat Jun 11, 2005 12:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Mr. Wonderwall, is this your idea of a joke? I, for one, heartily disaprove! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Zuke Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 29, 2004 Posts: 123 Location: Cornwall
|
Posted: Sat Jun 11, 2005 1:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I feel a moderator coming on
The Moderator came, and after discussion it was felt that the best course of action was to delete Wonderwall's post, which was originally two above this one. I've also deleted my own subsequent post which quoted Wonderwall's message, including the link, but have left his(?) apology in place. If we can stick to topic on this, it would be appreciated. Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Wonderwall Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 12, 2004 Posts: 40 Location: Birmingham "By M6 toll!!" LOL
|
Posted: Sat Jun 11, 2005 2:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ohh do accept my apologies......I was writing 3 different replys at once on various boards......Im very sorry about that.....I meant to say on this one........"Is that link correct as I did I search and it says there are 114 mosques in Brum cant be that many??"......once again do accept my apologies....... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Muazam Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 11, 2005 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Fri Jun 24, 2005 10:54 am Post subject: Mosque POI - again |
|
|
Wonderwall - 114 mosuqes is about right, remeber they are sometimes houses.
Anyhow, does anyone know how I can extract via php or something the list of moques from islamicfinder.org or the salaam.co.uk list and dump that to a csv?
Or better still AbuEsa - do you have your POI aviailble? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
AbuEesa Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 04, 2004 Posts: 12
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
shahodud Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 14, 2006 Posts: 1
|
Posted: Sat Dec 16, 2006 4:11 pm Post subject: Greeeaaat masjid mosque POI |
|
|
Excellent, thanks a ton for this link. Never again do I have to miss a prayer (salat) in a masjid (mosque). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|