View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
MadMaxMel Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 18, 2004 Posts: 21 Location: Watford, England
|
Posted: Sun Mar 20, 2005 11:58 pm Post subject: Consistant out of alignment on eTrex Vista |
|
|
Hi
I wonder if some1 might be able 2 help me?
I have had a Garmin eTrex Vista for several years now, but used it little until recently when I hooked it up with my PocketPC iPAQ H2210 running Memory Map OS 2004 and TomTom 3, however, the GPS appears to be providing position information consistantly out of alignment by the same amount, around 30 feet to the right.
I have gauged this by the plotting of the route on Memory Map whilst driving, where the red plot line is approx. 30 feet to the right of the road when heading north - constistantly.
TomTom aways plots my position about 30 feet behind where I know I am, no matter what the speed of travel (from 5 to 70mph) and often snaps onto an adjacent road even though I am in the middle lane of the M25.
My feeling is that the eTrex is providing consistantly wrongly aligned data to the iPAQ.
I have tried various "interface" settings including using "Garmin" and "NMEA Out", but each appear to provide the same result
Can anyone help? - Any suggestions welcome,
Thanks
MadMaxMel :D |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Smeggers Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 30, 2005 Posts: 2 Location: Manchester, UK
|
Posted: Thu Mar 31, 2005 8:40 am Post subject: ... same problem |
|
|
Hi MadMax,
I know this doesn't help you much, but I have exactly the same problem with my Etrex Summit and a Dell Axim X3.
Any help will be doubly appreciated!!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Privateer Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 30/12/2002 17:36:20 Posts: 4912 Location: Oxfordshire, England, UK
|
Posted: Thu Mar 31, 2005 9:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi MadMaxMel and Smeggers,
Please update your profile to display your location, it does help us to help you. ;)
I’m going to guess that you are both located in the UK. If that’s the case then it’s probably a Map Datum issue.
What Map Datum have you got your Garmin units set to?
If it’s ORD SRVY GB then try WGS84.
Regards, _________________ Robert.
iPhone 6s Plus, iOS 14.0.1: iOS CamerAlert v2.0.7
TomTom GO Mobile iOS 2.3.1; TomTom (UK & ROI and Europe) iOS apps v1.29
Garmin Camper 770 LMT-D |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Smeggers Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 30, 2005 Posts: 2 Location: Manchester, UK
|
Posted: Thu Mar 31, 2005 10:25 am Post subject: |
|
|
Privateer!!!!
Brilliant!!! It seems to work! Not tried it on the move yet - but at least its "found me" at work now!
Can't thank you enough! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MadMaxMel Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 18, 2004 Posts: 21 Location: Watford, England
|
Posted: Sat Sep 03, 2005 12:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Works perfect, and I am glad this post is still up, as I have just had my Garmin eTrex Vista replaced (FOC) by Garmin as my old one's display started breaking up (pixels going everywhere), making it eventually unreadable
Thanks for all your help and thanks to Garmin.
I note that the unit shipped from Garmin with WGS84 as the datum
Cheers
MadMaxMel |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|