View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
hikerak Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 28, 2005 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Tue Mar 08, 2005 1:52 pm Post subject: Routing and recalculating GPSMAP 60 |
|
|
Hello,
I have the GPSMAP 60 and when I create a route on the city select map and download it into the GPs and try to navigate with it, it recalculates the route and makes it's own usually not the well crafted route that I made? Any thoughts about that??
Thanks,
Matt |
|
Back to top |
|
|
missing_user
Joined: Aug 30, 2008 Posts: -7
|
Posted: Tue Mar 08, 2005 2:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
which city select CD's do you have?
v5, v6 or v7 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Skippy Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: 24/06/2003 00:22:12 Posts: 2946 Location: Escaped to the Antipodies! 36.83°S 174.75°E
|
Posted: Tue Mar 08, 2005 2:47 pm Post subject: Re: Routing and recalculating GPSMAP 60 |
|
|
hikerak wrote: | I have the GPSMAP 60 and when I create a route on the city select map and download it into the GPs and try to navigate with it, it recalculates the route and makes it's own usually not the well crafted route that I made? Any thoughts about that?? |
The only reason I can think of is that you don't have the City Select maps loaded for the entire route and the GPS is forced to recalculate the route using the maps that it does have loaded.
Does it tell you why it is going to recalculate the route?
Do you have the detailed maps loaded for the entire route?
Are the GPS maps the same version of City Select that you used to create the route? _________________ Gone fishing! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hikerak Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 28, 2005 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2005 12:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
I have version 7 maps and I have the maps loaded, all of the streets show up all the way on the GPS from point to point. I go to routes/choos the route/enter/it shows the route on the screen/press navigate/follow road/calculating/ and it creates it's own route for me.... ?????
I hope that explains that better... I just bought it and this is my route to work so at least I know where I am going.. : ) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
missing_user
Joined: Aug 30, 2008 Posts: -7
|
Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2005 12:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
What version of MapSource do you have? [CitySelect operates through MapSource]
The current version is 6.5.
Routes on Mapsource have different criteria to the routes on the 'unit'.
So rarely are the routes on the PC and unit identical!
See how they differ.
A route on the unit has to recalculate from its last known location or its present location!
When loading the maps to the unit memory - was the 'include route calculation data' selected? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hikerak Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 28, 2005 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2005 2:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I just bought it so I must have 6.5, Yes I am new to this... I will have to check when I get home about the "include route calculation data" I don't know, should it be selected? So today I did the same route but chose off road instead, it gave me directions but did not highlight the route as I drove. It told me where to turn as I had programmed the route on the PC. But it did not highlight the route on the unit.
When I chose follow road, the unit typically takes me WAY out of the way, or uses city streets when it could use the highways which I programmed.
Does any of this info help???
strumble wrote: | What version of MapSource do you have? [CitySelect operates through MapSource]
The current version is 6.5.
Routes on Mapsource have different criteria to the routes on the 'unit'.
So rarely are the routes on the PC and unit identical!
See how they differ.
A route on the unit has to recalculate from its last known location or its present location!
When loading the maps to the unit memory - was the 'include route calculation data' selected? | |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Skippy Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: 24/06/2003 00:22:12 Posts: 2946 Location: Escaped to the Antipodies! 36.83°S 174.75°E
|
Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2005 3:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Check the routing preference, "Fastest" or "Shortest" and make sure they are the same. Also, double check that you don't have the "Avoid Highways" or any other avoid settings switched on. (You can change these independently in both Mapsource and on your GPS).
Fastest should route you via a major roads rather than shorter minor roads, but it is calculated according to the road speed classification and the length of the route section.
Shortest should be the shortest route, regardless of road type.
The only time I have a problem with uploaded routes being recalculated is when the detailed maps are not loaded into the GPS and it has to use the basemap for part of the route. Otherwise, my trusty old GPS-V follows the exact route I upload into it..... _________________ Gone fishing! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Skippy Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: 24/06/2003 00:22:12 Posts: 2946 Location: Escaped to the Antipodies! 36.83°S 174.75°E
|
Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2005 3:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Skippy wrote: | Check the routing preference, "Fastest" or "Shortest" and make sure they are the same. |
Sorry, I should have said "The same on the GPS and in Mapsource". _________________ Gone fishing! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hikerak Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 28, 2005 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2005 5:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Correction, I just called home and found out I have metroguide 6.3, in looking at the Garmin site, it does not show up on the reccommended maps list. Would this be an issue?? Did I buy the wrong map?? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
missing_user
Joined: Aug 30, 2008 Posts: -7
|
Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2005 5:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yes, its the wrong one.
It does not support 'routing'.
Garmin site says your metroguide is not an option for GPSMap60.
It comes with Atlantic Recreational, and the only option really is CitySelect Europe v7. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Skippy Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: 24/06/2003 00:22:12 Posts: 2946 Location: Escaped to the Antipodies! 36.83°S 174.75°E
|
Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2005 7:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
hikerak wrote: | Correction, I just called home and found out I have metroguide 6.3, in looking at the Garmin site, it does not show up on the reccommended maps list. Would this be an issue?? Did I buy the wrong map?? |
Afraid so.
You need City Select v7.
I think metroguide is routable on the PC but not on the GPS which is what is causing all the confusion. Dunno what to suggest, you could either sell it and buy City Select or ask Garmin if they will do a trade in. _________________ Gone fishing! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hikerak Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 28, 2005 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Wed Mar 09, 2005 8:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ok, well at least I know that my GPS is working... Should still be able to geocache though.... Thanks for the help....
This is a great site...
Matt |
|
Back to top |
|
|
missing_user
Joined: Aug 30, 2008 Posts: -7
|
Posted: Thu Mar 10, 2005 5:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Have you installed these?
GPSMAP 60 Beta 2.01 Beta January 28, 2005
GPSMAP 60C multiple January 27, 2005 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hikerak Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 28, 2005 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Thu Mar 10, 2005 5:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
No, I have not, it is not the 60c.
What will it do?
Thanks,
Matt |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hikerak Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 28, 2005 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Thu Mar 10, 2005 5:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Where do I find what firmware I have ?>?? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|