View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
nbusbridge Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 16, 2004 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Tue Nov 16, 2004 5:26 pm Post subject: POI file conversion |
|
|
Anyone know how to convert the OV2 POI files into CSV ?
I'm probably getting a Navman 4420 when they are released and it takes POIs, but only in CSV format.
I see the speed cameras are in CSV, but the many other POI downloads are all in .OV2 format.
Any ideas ?
regards
Nick |
|
Back to top |
|
|
nbusbridge Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 16, 2004 Posts: 10
|
Posted: Tue Nov 16, 2004 5:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Sorry all,
Just foung the TomTom POI tools
That should do it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
uffe73 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jul 23, 2004 Posts: 521 Location: Sweden
|
Posted: Tue Nov 16, 2004 5:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've asked myself the same question. TomTom POIEdit doesn't appear to handle csv files. My guess is that you'll be able to import an asc file into MS Excel and save it on csv (comma separated value) format from there.
I found program today (http://rjdavies.users.btopenworld.com/html/poiconverter.html) that claims that it can convert from asc to Memory-Map CSV or AutoRoute Pushpins. I don't know if these two csv formats are similar to Navman csv.
It would be interesting to hear from the people running SmartST V3 on iCN how they do the conversion. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
uffe73 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jul 23, 2004 Posts: 521 Location: Sweden
|
Posted: Tue Nov 16, 2004 6:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I just confirmed my assumption that Excel can be used for converting from asc to csv. Question remains if this csv format can be read properly into SmartST V3... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Pocketgps Lifetime Member
Joined: Nov 16, 2004 Posts: 2145 Location: Midlands, UK
|
Posted: Wed Nov 17, 2004 1:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
1. Download and install this program : http://www.dnote.nl/pda/poi/PoiEdit/files/PoiEdit_v32.exe
2. Run the PoiEdit_v32.exe to install.
3. Put the OV2 format files into the the PoiEdit folder.
4. Start PoiEdit, click on the Tools - Batch Convert, you should see the OV2 files, just click Convert, within a second the files will be converted, then just close PoiEdit, browse to its folder and you will find the converted files with the .asc ending.
Pocketgpg |
|
Back to top |
|
|
uffe73 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jul 23, 2004 Posts: 521 Location: Sweden
|
Posted: Wed Nov 17, 2004 10:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
The problem isn't to convert from ov2 to asc, but converting into csv - the only file format accepted by SmartST. It would be nice if POIEdit was upgraded to support csv as well, but that might be too much to ask for since the program is intended for TomTom users not Navman users...
Is there by chance any desktop program included in the SmartST package that handles conversion from ov2 to Navman-csv? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DavidW Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 17/05/2003 02:26:21 Posts: 3747 Location: Bedfordshire, UK
|
Posted: Wed Nov 17, 2004 12:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You may find POIConverter by my fellow moderator Oldie will do the job. Take a look here.
David |
|
Back to top |
|
|
uffe73 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jul 23, 2004 Posts: 521 Location: Sweden
|
Posted: Wed Nov 17, 2004 4:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I installed POIConverter yesterday and it supports two kinds of CSV files - Memory-Map CSV and AutoRoute Pushpins. Not sure what differs these two file formats (maybe the author of POIConverter knows that) and if they are compatible with SmartST V3. I might have to be patient and try it out myself when I get SmartST V3, whenever that happens...
Cheers,
Ulf |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Pocketgps Lifetime Member
Joined: Nov 16, 2004 Posts: 2145 Location: Midlands, UK
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldie Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 22/11/2002 13:33:48 Posts: 992 Location: Surrey, UK
|
Posted: Wed Nov 17, 2004 4:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The Memory-Map CSV file is specific to that program whilst the AutoRoute CSV is in a format that will import directly into that program :D
If you look at the contents with a text editor then you will see that the AutoRoute one has fewer fields of data and is therefore more likely to import into other systems. You may have to delete the header in record 1.
The TomTom ASC file also contains comma separated values, ie Longitude, Latitude, Name so it also can be useful.
Richard |
|
Back to top |
|
|
uffe73 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jul 23, 2004 Posts: 521 Location: Sweden
|
Posted: Wed Nov 17, 2004 4:53 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ok, I will have to do some experimenting when I get the V3 SW. Hopefully the conversion from Autoroute CSV to SmartST CSV is just a matter of changing the header...
Thanks for the info!
/Ulf |
|
Back to top |
|
|
uffe73 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jul 23, 2004 Posts: 521 Location: Sweden
|
Posted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 10:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
Back on the POI track with a brand new installation of SmartST V3 on my iPAQ :D
I tried yesterday to open a MemoryMap csv file in NotePad and remove the rightmost column. This file was nicely accepted by SmartST V3! So, for small files a manual conversion from one POI file into Navman csv is quite easy. It would, however, be nice to see a tool that did this conversion for me automatically...
Cheers,
Ulf _________________ TomTom GO720T: App ver 8.351(9982/090518), OS:315187, GPS v1.20, Boot 5.5120
TT RDS-TMC: 4V00.013
Maps: Scandinavia v840.2562, Western_Europe v715.1703
Garmin GPSMap 60CSx (SW ver. 3.70) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tim Buxton Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 10:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
According to Navman, their POIEditor only reads the first three columns, so there is no need to remove the fourth. _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
uffe73 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jul 23, 2004 Posts: 521 Location: Sweden
|
Posted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 11:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
Tim Buxton wrote: | According to Navman, their POIEditor only reads the first three columns, so there is no need to remove the fourth. |
Aha, that's interesting information! I'll see if I can verify that during the weekend.
/Ulf _________________ TomTom GO720T: App ver 8.351(9982/090518), OS:315187, GPS v1.20, Boot 5.5120
TT RDS-TMC: 4V00.013
Maps: Scandinavia v840.2562, Western_Europe v715.1703
Garmin GPSMap 60CSx (SW ver. 3.70) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tim Buxton Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Fri Jan 28, 2005 11:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
When I convert .axe files to .csv using Oldies POIConverter, the .csv has four columns, which are Long, Lat, "Name", "Info". The "Info" column just contains "" with no data therein, but Navman's POIEditor reads the .csvs in without any problems. _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|