View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Googlebot Regular Visitor
Joined: Nov 16, 2004 Posts: 97 Location: UK
|
Posted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 1:58 pm Post subject: How major are major roads? |
|
|
Looking at getting the TomTom software but also drive in europe a bit (and have more need of SatNav then!). So the question is...
How Major are the Major roads of Eurpoe?
Is it just enough to get you from large city to large city or can you navigate in the citys a little as well?
I guess is it like;
UK Motorways only
UK M and one digit A roads
2 digit A roads
all M and A roads |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 2:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The US version just came out with new map cuts, including one called "Major Roads plus 20 biggest citites" - hopefully that good idea will also be coming to Europe soon. _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
barryd Frequent Visitor
Joined: Mar 27, 2004 Posts: 285 Location: Cheshire, England
|
Posted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 5:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Major Roads of Europe coverage in the UK shows all motorways, A roads and B roads (as far as I can make out). At roundabouts all exits are shown, but for minor roads it's only the road name and a short stub, not the full road. _________________ Barry Davies
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Googlebot Regular Visitor
Joined: Nov 16, 2004 Posts: 97 Location: UK
|
Posted: Tue Dec 21, 2004 1:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for that.
I am more intrested in seeing what is shows in France/Germany. If 'minor' roads are just residential streets/minor city roads that's OK, but when I get out and about in the countryside I would need to find them little vilages (if only the main road going through them) and a 'dot' on the map with it's name on.
Are these shown? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
barryd Frequent Visitor
Joined: Mar 27, 2004 Posts: 285 Location: Cheshire, England
|
Posted: Wed Dec 22, 2004 11:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi there
If you'd like to suggest a couple of the places that you'd be looking for, I'll see what's in there. Please include the place name and road number, and if possible a lat & long so I can see if there's anything apart from green space if I fail to find the place.
As an example, I live in a small village based around a country lane crossroads with an A road. All you see on Major Roads is the A road - no village name, no country lane, not even a "dot"! _________________ Barry Davies
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Googlebot Regular Visitor
Joined: Nov 16, 2004 Posts: 97 Location: UK
|
Posted: Wed Dec 22, 2004 11:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Many thanks for the offer. Here are just a couple from France, each getting smaller!
Sarlat-la-Canéda Most likely on the D704
lat : 44.89042 lon : 1.21580
Roquecor on the D82
lat : 44.32315 lon : 0.94601
Petheville-Ners on the C3 (I bet this one is not, but woinder if it is on street level france)
lat : 48.87859 lon: 0.11007 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Googlebot Regular Visitor
Joined: Nov 16, 2004 Posts: 97 Location: UK
|
Posted: Wed Dec 22, 2004 4:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Just a quick thought.
Name the closest thing marked to; Roquecor
Thats prob the best way for me to know the sizes of places marked. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
barryd Frequent Visitor
Joined: Mar 27, 2004 Posts: 285 Location: Cheshire, England
|
Posted: Wed Dec 22, 2004 4:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I think I found all three places using Find - Address. It didn't show any of the place names on the map.
Sarlat-la-Canéda on the D704
Found place name. Got long list of roads.
Chose D704. Got a list of crossings.
Chose Anywhere. Got a map centred on 44.88735, 1.21613 showing Rue de la Republique, Av Thiers, Blvd Voltaire, Rue Emile Faure and Blvd Henri Arlet.
Roquecor on the D82
Found place name. Road list only offered D656.
Chose D656. Got these crossings: Anywhere, D102, D110, D18, D653, D656, D661.
Chose Anywhere. Got a map centred on 44.33222, 0.93111 just showing the D656 at a bend.
Petheville-Ners on the C3
Place name gave nothing until I'd typed it all, then found the very similarly spelled Pertheville-Ners. Road list only offered D63.
Chose D63. Got these crossings: Anywhere, D148, D63, D69.
Chose Anywhere. Got a map centred on 48.88738, -0.10625 just showing the D63 in a straight line. _________________ Barry Davies
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
barryd Frequent Visitor
Joined: Mar 27, 2004 Posts: 285 Location: Cheshire, England
|
Posted: Wed Dec 22, 2004 4:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Googlebot wrote: | Name the closest thing marked to; Roquecor |
The nearest place names shown on the map are Villeneuve-sur-Lot, Agen, Moissac, Montauban and Cahors.
Like I said, the Find-Address data contains a lot more place names than are displayed on the map. _________________ Barry Davies
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Googlebot Regular Visitor
Joined: Nov 16, 2004 Posts: 97 Location: UK
|
Posted: Wed Dec 22, 2004 4:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for that. Most helpful.
I would guesfd from that info not many places are named on the map, however it is good that it can actualy find places not named. I ma sure what it is finding in the main road turn off into/towards the village. So I guess that should be enought for me to find places
:D |
|
Back to top |
|
|
SteveW Frequent Visitor
Joined: 21/05/2003 22:54:59 Posts: 516 Location: Leicestershire UK
|
Posted: Thu Dec 23, 2004 1:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
I found MRE excellent for navigating around France and Switzerland and also used Itineraries for planning the route. However, I got lost twice last time when I was sent on "Deviations" - the small roads didn't exist so it could not find and calculate another route until I found another Major road. The French road system is notorious for sending you on a detour and the signs then dissappear after the first one.
Steve |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Googlebot Regular Visitor
Joined: Nov 16, 2004 Posts: 97 Location: UK
|
Posted: Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for all the replies. It sounds like MRE might surfice for my needs, if not will just need the get the europe maps anyway, just the extra costs involved
Only remaining isssue is what TomTom is like when you cross over country/map borders. Not a issue with MRE I guess but if I do need the France/Germany maps I would rather not wait a few minutes for the new map to laod in! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DavidW Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 17/05/2003 02:26:21 Posts: 3747 Location: Bedfordshire, UK
|
Posted: Thu Dec 23, 2004 4:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You can't plan routes across maps. When you reach a border you need to Switch Map. If you have POIs preset on the various maps for your route (or an Itinerary), it really isn't that awkward to change map.
David |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|