View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
icsys Frequent Visitor
Joined: Feb 20, 2004 Posts: 1154 Location: South Lancashire, UK
|
Posted: Tue Oct 05, 2004 3:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
With reference to THIS THREAD I would like to remind the team of drummer's suggestion above and whether or not it is worthy of consideration. _________________ Ian.
iPAQ 2210 | Navman 4100 BT Receiver
Navman iCN 635
TomTom GO
Anquet OS mapping
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
RobStevens Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 10, 2004 Posts: 32 Location: Bruton, Somerset
|
Posted: Sun Oct 10, 2004 1:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | Travelling from the south west on the A303 towards London yesterday morning I encountered three of them in a new section of roadworks near the junction with the A36 and in the afternoon on my return they were just completing the painting of the speed marker lines. |
Yes, there are four of them now on that stretch of the A303.
I've emailed their locations, explaining that they are (presumably) temporary. If the database is being updated regularly, then personally I'd rather see temporary cameras included, provided that the person who submits them remembers to request their deletion when they're gone.
According to the signs, the roadworks will be there until mid-December. I'll go back and check on them in late December. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
icsys Frequent Visitor
Joined: Feb 20, 2004 Posts: 1154 Location: South Lancashire, UK
|
Posted: Sun Oct 10, 2004 2:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The only problem is that the next update is likely to be around the 30th October. By the time the next update is released (usually once a month) the temporary cameras could have been and gone.
Much better would be to post the coordinates in a thread where they can easily be deleted when gone, so users can choose whether or not to add them to their own copy if they so wish. _________________ Ian.
iPAQ 2210 | Navman 4100 BT Receiver
Navman iCN 635
TomTom GO
Anquet OS mapping
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
RobStevens Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 10, 2004 Posts: 32 Location: Bruton, Somerset
|
Posted: Mon Oct 11, 2004 11:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Well, I won't be surprised if these aren't included: if the works progress according to schedule, they won't be in any later releases of the database, so it's probably not worth it.
If the roadworks weren't due to be completed for many months, however, that would be different.
Just in case anyone is interested in these four:
Longitude -1.99697, Latitude 51.13940
Longitude -1.97583, Latitude 51.15091
Longitude -1.96731, Latitude 51.15584
Longitude -1.92421, Latitude 51.16397
Speed limit 40 mph. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldie Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 22/11/2002 13:33:48 Posts: 992 Location: Surrey, UK
|
Posted: Mon Oct 11, 2004 2:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Rob,
I have received your updates and created a separate file for Temporary/Roadworks cameras. To date yours are the only ones that I have received. I will report back as and when I receive more :D
Richard |
|
Back to top |
|
|
AndyBB Lifetime Member
Joined: Sep 25, 2004 Posts: 11
|
Posted: Sat Oct 16, 2004 8:39 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Rob is correct, there are now 4 cameras in those roadworks on the A303 that prompted me to start this thread originally. Is there a simple way to extract the actual co-ordinates from within TomTom 3 to post here as I have some on the A38 in a 40mph contraflow near Newton Abbot to submit. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
AndyBB Lifetime Member
Joined: Sep 25, 2004 Posts: 11
|
Posted: Sat Oct 16, 2004 11:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Looks like I have resolved my dilema, in the map view "Tools / Go to Co-ordinates" did the trick.
The Co-Ordinates for the roadworks speed cameras in the 40mph zone on the A38 at Newton Abbot are :-
Longitude 3.3838 W, Latitude 50.3425 N
Longitude 3.3852 W, Latitude 50.3411 N
If I recall the signs correctly the roadworks are scheduled to be there for another couple of weeks. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldie Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 22/11/2002 13:33:48 Posts: 992 Location: Surrey, UK
|
Posted: Sun Oct 17, 2004 6:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
AndyBB,
Something must have gone wrong as your cameras are in the Channel off Paignton.
If you post details of how you saved the positions then I will be able to help you retrieve the coordinates.
Richard |
|
Back to top |
|
|
AndyBB Lifetime Member
Joined: Sep 25, 2004 Posts: 11
|
Posted: Sun Oct 17, 2004 6:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Richard
I saved the positions in the map view and they are in the correct place. Perhaps it is the way I have written the co-ordinates in my previous posting that is incorrect.
I have substituted the degree sign with the word deg. ( is there a keycode for this symbol?)
Longitude 003 deg 38'52' W
Latitude 050 deg 34'11 N
Longitude 003 deg 38'38' W
Latitude 050 deg 34'25' N
It is important that I get this right as I have some updates for the main database to send in , has this made any diference? They are both very close to the A38 intersection with the A382 at a big roundabout over the dual carriageway. ( I definitely was not offshore at Paignton - too cold ! )
Thanks
Andy |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldie Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 22/11/2002 13:33:48 Posts: 992 Location: Surrey, UK
|
Posted: Mon Oct 18, 2004 9:50 am Post subject: |
|
|
Andy,
Spot on the A38 this time
Richard |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RobStevens Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 10, 2004 Posts: 32 Location: Bruton, Somerset
|
Posted: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Andy:
There are multiple ways of handling fractions of a degree. CheckPOInt uses decimal fractions of a degree, not minutes and seconds. If you're using CheckPOInt, emailing the actual CheckPOInt.ov2 file won't cause a problem, and you can also read off the coordinates within CheckPOInt itself (click on the little CheckPOInt icon that sits in the bottom-right corner of TomTom when both are running, then select "Recorded POI's", and it will list their coordinates). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
AndyBB Lifetime Member
Joined: Sep 25, 2004 Posts: 11
|
Posted: Mon Oct 18, 2004 1:22 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ok, so whilst we are on a roll with this I have some fixed camera locations to report. These are long standing installations which are just missing from the main database. I have posted them here so everyone can have them immediately if they want them. I confirm that these are fixed locations that need to be added to the main database:-
Gatso 40MPH - Longitude 003 deg 27'46" W Latitude 050 deg 35'52" N
A379
Gatso 30MPH - Longitude 003 deg 27'56" W Latitude 050 deg 38'19" N
A379
Gatso 30MPH - Longitude 003 deg 37'15" W Latitude 050 deg 31'25"N
A381
In addition Gatso 2393 seems to be well out of position, there is a long standing camera installation at the following address just up the road from where Gatso 2393 is shown. I have verified that there is nothing at 2393's position.
Gatso 30MPH - Longitude 003 deg 32'27" W Latitude 050 deg 29'44" N |
|
Back to top |
|
|
RobStevens Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 10, 2004 Posts: 32 Location: Bruton, Somerset
|
Posted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 3:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Update: the roadworks on the A303 have now been completed, and the four temporary GATSO's removed. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DavidW Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 17/05/2003 02:26:21 Posts: 3747 Location: Bedfordshire, UK
|
Posted: Wed Dec 29, 2004 6:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If they're still in the latest version of the database, released yesterday, please email Richard mentioning the camera 'numbers' at cameras(at)pocketgpsworld(dot)com - with the appropriate substitutions!
David |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|