View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
G300PBV Regular Visitor
Joined: Oct 09, 2007 Posts: 61 Location: Wigan, UK
|
Posted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 1:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
Kremmen wrote: | I've always found MapPoint, and it's home version AutoRoute to keep you on A roads where possible.
Even when PC's were less powerful than modern SatNavs it still did a better job.
As mentioned, it has to be that some/most tracks are set at the national speed limit instead of a sensible speed.
Again, they need a function to avoid unclassified roads and keep to A and B. |
I used this years ago. There was a function which allowed you to set your maximum speeds for different road types. AFAIR there was one for Single Track Roads. You whacked that down to a realistic 20mph and consequently rarely got routed down them. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kremmen Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7059 Location: Reading
|
Posted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 6:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Indeed. That function was brilliant but they dumbed it down on later versions to just a slider that has no associated speeds.
I used the Worthing to Tonbridge route that Suss was having issues with and even with motorways turned down to min it still used them. _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 7:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
In BaseCamp you can enter a value against most types of roads. I've adjusted mine to what I consider is realistic. Would be good if that could be done on the devices as well but they are supposed to learn your driving style and adjust speeds appropriately. _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cottonsocks Regular Visitor
Joined: Apr 29, 2010 Posts: 189
|
Posted: Mon Sep 25, 2017 4:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
sussamb wrote: | In BaseCamp you can enter a value against most types of roads. I've adjusted mine to what I consider is realistic. Would be good if that could be done on the devices as well but they are supposed to learn your driving style and adjust speeds appropriately. | And the problem is, even if you're happy with the route you've planned in BaseCamp, as soon as you slightly deviate from it for whatever reason, the Garmin sat nav will recalculate what it thinks is the best route from that point forward. Combine this with the fact that it won't even accept routes from MyRoute-app (it just joins waypoints together with a straight line) and that's convinced me to give my TomTom another go (no pun intended). It had an early test on the first day back in use - I took the wrong exit off a large traffic roundabout, so I did a u-turn in an nearby side road, re-entered the roundabout and the TomTom route resumed from where I had left off. I'll keep my Garmin for the time being, just in case they fix the single track country roads and lack of road numbers at roundabouts problems. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Mon Sep 25, 2017 5:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Forcing a recalc will resolve the MyRoute app issue.
As for a recalculate if you deviate slightly off a route that really shouldn't be an issue, it would normally get you back on the same route unless you were far enough off route for the original route to not make sense. I've never found it a problem. _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Sun Oct 01, 2017 7:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
sussamb wrote: | Strangely enough I've just hit the opposite problem. I'm due to visit some friends in Tonbridge. I live in Worthing and both BaseCamp and my Drive want to take me up the A23/M23, along the M25 and then down to Tonbridge. Distance of 65 miles and time of 64 minutes. I want to go via Lewes, putting in a via point I get the distance only being 47 miles (a saving of 17 miles) at a cost of 5 minutes.
Now I'm sure there are some who would prefer to go the extra 17 miles and save 5 minutes, but not me |
Just an update on this, took this route today and ran into an accident on the A26 south of Tunbridge Wells with the road closed, so quick look at the satnav and fought my way across country to loop around it, then struggled through Tunbridge Wells with traffic but needed to go that way to visit Homebase.
On the way home decided to let my Drive choose the route, with a via point near Lewis. Strangely I thought it didn't choose the obvious A26 south from Tunbridge Wells but instead a cross country route via Langton Green and then the B2188/B2026 to join the A22. Now I'm sure some would object to this route but it proved very quick, and far quicker than following the queue of traffic along the A26 which had slowed me down considerably on the way up to Tonbridge _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Kremmen Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 03, 2006 Posts: 7059 Location: Reading
|
Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2017 5:09 am Post subject: |
|
|
B roads are often OK.
I get the impression from previous posts it's the single track unclassified roads it needs to avoid, preferably from a user option.
Wouldn't you think by now Garmin would have this sorted, along with displaying the road number instead of street name ? _________________ Satnav:
Garmin 2599 LMT-D (Indoor test rig)
DashCam:
Viofo A119 V3
Car Average MPG :
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
topref Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Sep 08, 2005 Posts: 347 Location: Carmarthenshire
|
Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2017 6:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Kremmen wrote: | B roads are often OK.
I get the impression from previous posts it's the single track unclassified roads it needs to avoid, preferably from a user option.
Wouldn't you think by now Garmin would have this sorted, along with displaying the road number instead of street name ? |
Exactly! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2017 6:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Kremmen wrote: | B roads are often OK.
I get the impression from previous posts it's the single track unclassified roads it needs to avoid, preferably from a user option.
|
The start of the route to get me across to the B roads were unclassified _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
topref Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Sep 08, 2005 Posts: 347 Location: Carmarthenshire
|
Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2017 11:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
sussamb wrote: | Kremmen wrote: | B roads are often OK.
I get the impression from previous posts it's the single track unclassified roads it needs to avoid, preferably from a user option.
|
The start of the route to get me across to the B roads were unclassified |
The point I tried to get across was that of being routed off an A or B classified on to an unsuitable unclassified road only to rejoin that original road or another classified road a few miles farther along. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Mon Oct 02, 2017 11:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
@ suss. Stop trying to defend the indefensible.
The Garmin routeing, in common with other satnavs to some extent or another, can demonstrate some really crap routeing 'features'.
I'll get me coat. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 6:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Just pointing out that in this instance using an unclassified then B roads actually gave a good route, so it's not as simple as saying avoid unclassified roads _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 6:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
topref wrote: |
The point I tried to get across was that of being routed off an A or B classified on to an unsuitable unclassified road only to rejoin that original road or another classified road a few miles farther along. |
I agree that doesn't always make sense. _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 8:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
But happens not infrequently. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 9:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
Seems to for some folks _________________ Where there's a will ... there's a way. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|