View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
DERRICK Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 10, 2004 Posts: 49
|
Posted: Fri Sep 10, 2004 12:10 pm Post subject: TOMTOM GO does not want to do the route that I plan from A-B |
|
|
Hi all, I just planned a trip from Redruth in Cornwall to Kingsbridge in Devon (I am in Dorset) I did the A-B plan and all seems well but after a few seconds after the planned route comes up on the screen the TTG then proceeds to redo a new route from Kingsbridge bact to my home which is not what I want it to do!. Why is this not planning a route and sticking with it?. Any ideas any-one please?.
Regards, DERRICK |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DERRICK Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 10, 2004 Posts: 49
|
Posted: Mon Sep 13, 2004 7:18 pm Post subject: not holding in memory |
|
|
I was beginning to think that I was using invisible ink on this forum and other ones on this subject. lots have read it but no answers. Seems there may be a fault on this otherwise excellent kit or at the least software bug. I am surprised that no-one has picked this up before but there again I always seem to find "bugs" in software etc. Other users need to try this test and see if it works propely or not as it doesn't seem to hold it in memory at all. Also I find that I can't do more than one via's on my journey. Maybe can make a list of "bugs".
Regards, DERRICK (G0DLD) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Cee_Jay Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 12, 2004 Posts: 14
|
Posted: Mon Sep 13, 2004 8:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I agree with your first observation ((A->B) . I guess nobody knows a way around it, which is why they haven't posted a response.
I don't know about the second (vias) as I've not really had a need to plan anything like that.
I presume there's a feedback section on the tomtom website for such observations!?
Regards,
Chris |
|
Back to top |
|
|
avi Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 08, 2004 Posts: 29
|
Posted: Mon Sep 13, 2004 10:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
My experience with the via route provide unpredicted surprises. Today, I tried the to go my office (down town Amsterdam) but I needed to go to the car dealer first so I had him as via. When I left the car dealer, TTG wanted to guide me to the airpor which half-way to my office. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
arturus Occasional Visitor
Joined: 12/05/2003 22:33:26 Posts: 35 Location: Surrey.United Kingdom
|
Posted: Fri Sep 17, 2004 2:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Just happened to notice the post---having a browse through the forums. I tried you test of Redruth to Kingsbridge. It initially came up on the screen and then I lost it when the full map came up and showed a departure from my home address.
Then I went into 'properties and cheched the box 'always zoom to planned route (in 'map view').I redid the exercise and everything worked out fine. Give it a go
Arturus |
|
Back to top |
|
|
buckman Regular Visitor
Joined: Sep 09, 2004 Posts: 73
|
Posted: Fri Sep 17, 2004 5:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hello - just trying that out but can't seem to find the box 'always zoom to planned route (in 'map view')?
Any ideas how i get there? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
arturus Occasional Visitor
Joined: 12/05/2003 22:33:26 Posts: 35 Location: Surrey.United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sat Sep 18, 2004 8:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi
Go to 'map',click 'file',click 'properties',click 'advanced' then scroll down to 'map view'. Tick yhe box 'always zoom to planned route'.
Hope this helps
Arturus |
|
Back to top |
|
|
watie Occasional Visitor
Joined: Aug 21, 2004 Posts: 6 Location: UK
|
Posted: Sat Sep 18, 2004 8:58 am Post subject: |
|
|
I came across the same problem when planning a route in AtoB soon as you changed into navigator view it planed a new and different route. The way I got around it was to start the journey in map view then after a few hundred yards switch to Navigator view it then just changed view and kept to the AtoB route
Regards
Watie |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MrT Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 14, 2003 Posts: 2143 Location: Surrounded by A1, M1 & M25
|
Posted: Sat Sep 18, 2004 9:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
I think what is happening to you is that you are not starting your journey from exactly the start point you have used to pre-plan your route.
TomTom works out where you are at exactly the start point of navigation and plans a route from where you actually are to your destination.
A small difference in start position could lead to a totally different route.
It may be easier to set your destination, then use "navigate to" to plan your route when and where you are starting off. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
buckman Regular Visitor
Joined: Sep 09, 2004 Posts: 73
|
Posted: Sat Sep 18, 2004 10:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | Go to 'map',click 'file',click 'properties',click 'advanced' then scroll down to 'map view'. Tick yhe box 'always zoom to planned route'.
Hope this helps
|
Hi - sorry to be really thick, but i cant seem to see any "file" menu or button? is this in the map view after its calculated the A>B route?
I cant seem to find it anywhere? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
arturus Occasional Visitor
Joined: 12/05/2003 22:33:26 Posts: 35 Location: Surrey.United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sat Sep 18, 2004 11:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
Its not a menu or a button.Ehen you are in map view look at botton left hand side. If you can see the A/B to plan a route surely you can see 'File' and 'Tools' alongside it. Click on 'File'.
Arturus |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MrT Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 14, 2003 Posts: 2143 Location: Surrounded by A1, M1 & M25
|
Posted: Sat Sep 18, 2004 11:14 am Post subject: |
|
|
This instruction as written is where you click on the top arrow in the left hand corner then select "Map". Then "File" will appear at the bottom left
You can also go directly in from "Navigator". Click (touch) around the middle of the screen until the menu appears then click (touch) the "more..." icon until the icon with a picture of the spanner called "properties" appears. Click this icon. then
Select the advanced tab at the bottom right then scroll down to Map View and select what you want.
You could also de-select "always start in navigator view" further up the advanced menu if you wish. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
buckman Regular Visitor
Joined: Sep 09, 2004 Posts: 73
|
Posted: Mon Sep 20, 2004 1:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
arturus wrote: | Its not a menu or a button.Ehen you are in map view look at botton left hand side. If you can see the A/B to plan a route surely you can see 'File' and 'Tools' alongside it. Click on 'File'.
Arturus |
No sorry, i dont seem to have that on the screen at all? Can you do a step by step inputting the data on your GO? Mine wouldnt be defective would it?? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
brendanhoar Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 15, 2004 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Mon Sep 20, 2004 9:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I wonder if the people trying to help are talking about TTN3, and not TTG?
-brendan |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|