View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
LINavigator Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 06, 2004 Posts: 29 Location: Long Island, NY
|
Posted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 6:09 pm Post subject: Has TT heard of ferrys? |
|
|
Just got TTN US. I live on Long Island, NY and put in a route to a friend who lives just across the LI Sound in CT. Via the Port Jefferson ferry it's about a 25 mile journey.
TT insists on routing me via Manhattan, for 70 miles! I have tried Normal and Strict routing with the same result. Is there any way I can force it to use ferrys?
I've also found that for the two trips I've tried so far neither gave me alternative routes. How's that possible?!
J. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 6:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
When I was still living in Germany I was once successfully using a trip that involved a ferry across the Elbe river. Possibly the TomTom map data in the LI sound area is incomplete, and the ferry is not connected to the land roads properly.
Reminds me of a nice story from the beginnings of in car navigation. A Mercedes driver was rescued at one night from a river that he had driven into near Berlin. Investigation revealed that the satnav system instructed him to drive straight ahead onto the ferry, but had failed to mention that he should wait for the ferry to arrive on his side... People did try to stop him, but he wasn't familiar with the area and thought they are just waving at him friendly. _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
LINavigator Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 06, 2004 Posts: 29 Location: Long Island, NY
|
Posted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 6:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You're kidding me right? I live on an ISLAND! It's one of the main ferry routes off the island.
<sigh>
Can I 'force' it to go that way? Or do I have to route to the ferry terminal, then from the terminal the other side to my destination?
And your Mercedes driver deserved all he got if he's so stupid he drove into the river! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lbendlin Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: 02/11/2002 22:41:59 Posts: 11878 Location: Massachusetts, USA
|
Posted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 6:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Feel free to submit your comment to both TomTom and TeleAtlas - they will be able to tell you if the ferry is properly surveyed or not. _________________ Lutz
Report Map Errors here:
TomTom/TeleAtlas NAVTEQ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
LINavigator Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 06, 2004 Posts: 29 Location: Long Island, NY
|
Posted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 7:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've submitted it to TomTom, but the TeleAtlas link you list in your sig doesn't give the US as an available country. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tim Buxton Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 7:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Click here for the US eerror reporting form. _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
LINavigator Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 06, 2004 Posts: 29 Location: Long Island, NY
|
Posted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 7:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Cheers Tim!
BTW, I used to live in Weybridge. ;-)
J.
(An Englishman in NY) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tim Buxton Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Thu Sep 09, 2004 7:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
LINavigator wrote: | Cheers Tim!
BTW, I used to live in Weybridge. ;-)
J.
(An Englishman in NY) |
Who do you think you are, Gordon Sumner But serioously, Weybridge isn't far. I work on the railways and have been to Weybridge quite a few times.
Oh, and good luck with your reporting to TeleAtlas. I have cases which I sent im April which are still 'Under Analysis'. And they replied to two asking for further information, but told me that I had to resubmit the whole thing, as opposed to cross-referencing to the original error. I haven't resubmitted as I can't think of another way to say something like 'This POI isn't at position X, it's at position Y. See attached screenshot for details.'. _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|