View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
fruit Regular Visitor
Joined: Feb 28, 2006 Posts: 100 Location: Brandon, Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Thu Aug 16, 2012 7:40 pm Post subject: City Navigator Europe 2013.20 |
|
|
For those who haven't noticed...
The above is now available for download from Garmin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
allan125 Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 19, 2006 Posts: 113 Location: Cornwall/UK
|
Posted: Fri Aug 17, 2012 1:07 am Post subject: City Navigator Europe 2013.20 |
|
|
Thanks - just finished downloading, took much longer than the one in May for some reason even though I am on BT Infinity 2.
cheers
Allan |
|
Back to top |
|
|
walkerx Lifetime Member
Joined: Oct 21, 2009 Posts: 493 Location: South Yorkshire
|
Posted: Mon Aug 20, 2012 11:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
I downloaded it as well and yes it takes a while to download as though they don't have enough bandwidth.
I've already spotted some issues with this map today where it was not picking up routes properly
not recalculating route
not showing correct route
not routing around roundabouts correctly
treating some junctions as continuation of roads (when turning right)
At destination address it wanted to re-calculate route and stuck at 91%
After fully powering of the device and trying the routing home I got the same issue - I then tried resetting the device and got same problem. I managed to fix it by re-configuring my trips using exactly the same favourites. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JohnGray Regular Visitor
Joined: Nov 22, 2004 Posts: 76
|
Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2012 8:12 am Post subject: |
|
|
I just have UK & Ireland maps installed on my Nuvi 1410, and, using GarminMapUpdater to the device only (not to the PC hard disk), it took less than 10 minutes to download, and about the same to install and update.
Admittedly my download speed is now 31 Mbps, but I doubt the Garmin servers will run at that speed! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
cwog Regular Visitor
Joined: Sep 08, 2009 Posts: 102 Location: UK
|
Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2012 9:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
I would not be surprised if Garmin used a content delivery service such as Akamai.
see
http://www.akamai.com/
So not a problem with Garmin servers. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Meter_Man Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 10, 2008 Posts: 43
|
Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2012 4:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
walkerx wrote: | I've already spotted some issues with this map today where it was not picking up routes properly
I managed to fix it by re-configuring my trips using exactly the same favourites. |
I have a problem with routes EVERYTIME I update the maps on my Nuvi 760 - my solution is to manually move one point on the route, recalculate, save, then repeat the process putting the moved point back in its original place. _________________ Navigating by Sony SatNav (built in)
and iPhone SE with Google Maps or Navmii |
|
Back to top |
|
|
walkerx Lifetime Member
Joined: Oct 21, 2009 Posts: 493 Location: South Yorkshire
|
Posted: Sat Aug 25, 2012 10:53 am Post subject: |
|
|
JohnGray wrote: | I just have UK & Ireland maps installed on my Nuvi 1410, and, using GarminMapUpdater to the device only (not to the PC hard disk), it took less than 10 minutes to download, and about the same to install and update.
Admittedly my download speed is now 31 Mbps, but I doubt the Garmin servers will run at that speed! |
I have a 76Mbps download speed but the Garmin maps are slower to download and install compared to TomTom maps. Not sure if when I downloaded if this was because everybody else was downloading as it had just been released.
But it took ages to install on the nuLink 2390
Meter_Man wrote: | walkerx wrote: | I've already spotted some issues with this map today where it was not picking up routes properly
I managed to fix it by re-configuring my trips using exactly the same favourites. |
I have a problem with routes EVERYTIME I update the maps on my Nuvi 760 - my solution is to manually move one point on the route, recalculate, save, then repeat the process putting the moved point back in its original place. |
Yeh, I found the problem to be with the trip planner and have notified Garmin about it. I performed a test of creating a new trip using the same favourites and it was fine, but everytime I used the old trip the route was all-over the place.
Luckily I only had a few routes to redo, but if like some people they have lots it could be a pain to sort. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
allan125 Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 19, 2006 Posts: 113 Location: Cornwall/UK
|
Posted: Thu Sep 06, 2012 10:46 am Post subject: City Navigator Europe 2013.20 |
|
|
Having caught the ferry to France just after downloading the latest updates I have only now seen the comments about it.
I have to agree with them as I encountered virtually all of the problems, except that I did not get "At destination address it wanted to re-calculate route and stuck at 91%" - I found problems after I had found a place and wanted to find the distance/driving time etc. and found that "page" seemed to hang for some time, but not in all instances.
One strange "recalulation" came several times at the same spot outside Nontron in the Dordogne, it routed me down a twisty road, and then a few bends later did a recalculation, but still showing the same road on screen!!
It routed me down to my holiday destination the way I wanted to go, but on the return run it took me through some country D type roads instead of the Route Nationale that I was expecting from the outward trip.
I quick consulation with my Road Atlas against the written on-screen instruction showed that I would come out in the right place so I proceeded with it.
But on at least two earlier occasions I was routed down roads that suddenly dropped to single-carriageway and I hoped, and prayed, that nobody would come the opposite way - fortunately, for me, they didn't!!
cheers
Allan |
|
Back to top |
|
|
inspiredron Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 17, 2006 Posts: 302 Location: Ellesmere UK
|
Posted: Thu Sep 27, 2012 12:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
As far as recalculation showing the same road is concerned, this does happen on twisting roads when the GPS temporarily loses its signal or the road loops back on itself, the unit jumps to the wrong section and then finds that it is apparently heading in the wrong direction.
I have just returned from France where using my Nuvi 760 with NT 2013.20 I experienced the most weird routing yet. The most extreme example was fastest route from Troyes to Calais ferry avoiding Toll roads. The time was around 8 hours and the route took me on a sensible route up to around Sezanne where it took a vast detour to the east, possibly as far as Luxembourg, to take advantage of free motorways. Once I put in a via point at Bethune it gave a more reasonable much shorter and straight route with a time of 6 hrs 5 mins. The time using the A26 would have been about 4 hrs 30 mins with tolls of around €48. How could it think its first effort was the quickest?
This was an extreme example but there were many other times during our trip when I ignored the instructions, keeping to my own route and, once recalculated, found that my arrival time had come forward significantly.
I have noticed this type of issue for years but never as marked.
Is the problem related to the latest maps or the unit?
How are other units faring with recent maps? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Thu Sep 27, 2012 7:35 am Post subject: |
|
|
I was in France in August, had my satnav set to 'avoid tolls' and had no weird routing behaviours.
It's worth though (as you'd do with any map?) to look at the route before you start off and check that the route your satnav has picked is what you're expecting. If it's not I simply add a via point so that it takes me the way I want to go |
|
Back to top |
|
|
inspiredron Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 17, 2006 Posts: 302 Location: Ellesmere UK
|
Posted: Thu Sep 27, 2012 12:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
sussamb wrote: |
It's worth though (as you'd do with any map?) to look at the route before you start off and check that the route your satnav has picked is what you're expecting. If it's not I simply add a via point so that it takes me the way I want to go |
Yes - that is exactly what I do! As I said, I put in a via point at Bethune. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sussamb Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Mar 18, 2011 Posts: 4457 Location: West Sussex
|
Posted: Thu Sep 27, 2012 2:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I know YOU did ... but the previous poster didn't |
|
Back to top |
|
|
allan125 Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 19, 2006 Posts: 113 Location: Cornwall/UK
|
Posted: Thu Sep 27, 2012 3:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi Sussamb
I didn't feel a need to put in a via point as the route back from my holiday cottage was okay right up until I got to La Rochefoucauld, following the D6 from Montbron, where the road was signposted to Angouleme, and I passed a British car with the driver/passenger consulting their maps(with a GPS stuck on their windscreen!!), and the next roundabout ceased to have a sign to Angouleme, and a check on the on-screen instructions and road atlas showed it would come out up near Mansle which would put me back on to the N10 and my GPS correctly turned me off onto the D948 via Sauze-Vaussais and onwards to Roscoff.
As I saved quite a few miles by following this slight change of route I was not too bothered - I always take a viamichelin.com back up to/from my destination, and carry maps as well, and living down in Cornwall and using Roscoff after a while all the west side of France routes lead to Nantes, Rennes and then Roscoff anyway!!
cheers
Allan |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|