View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 12:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
Froggy wrote: | Quote: | "AndyVaughan"
Froggy.... Were you offered an official update to v9.061 today, or did you just do an unofficial install?
I haven't seen any announcement about it and Home doesn't offer anything higher than my existing v9.058 |
Official update from Home. |
Andy_P actually....
OK It seems from other topics that it *is* getting offered by Home, but possibly only to Go x50 owners.
Froggy wrote: | 9.058 no longer appears in their official list. |
v9.058 has NEVER appeared in that list! (several other important versions are missing too) I told TT about it yonks ago and they promised to sort it out, but never did. _________________ "Settling in nicely" ;-) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 7:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
There has been some suggestion that the range may be improved again yesterday/recently. It hasn't. Here are two screendumps at 7:15am today..
On the initial download I can see incidents at Norwich, some 175 miles away (crow flies) and London looks like frogspawn in my pond. The second screenshot shows after it rejects them.
Edited to change to a single view picture. _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 8:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Why, thank you kind sir.
The other thing that I don't understand is that they seem to download a whole bunch of data to the device, then bin it Is it the device that re-routes or the TT server? If it's downloaded, why bin it instead of using it? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 8:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
That's what is getting us tearing our hair out!! _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 8:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
And the significance is that later today I have a delivery to Newmarket - where the blue cursor blob is on the top screen, Cambridge/Norwich.
I have a choice of going east to London/M25 then north, or north to Birmingham then east. The TomTom is currently directing me via London/M25. There is a difference of about three miles between the two routes (238 London, 235 Birmingham). London route is faster due to more motorway. _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
IanS100 Frequent Visitor
Joined: May 05, 2008 Posts: 870 Location: Southport
|
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:08 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Andy_P wrote: | IanS100 wrote: | Froggy wrote: | After the update to Navcore 9.061 today, traffic is showing an incident 96 miles away
Will it last, I wonder? |
I've just noted on the TT 550 Live thread that my 550 Live is already on 9.120 with no update offered, why are TT going backwards, but only for select units by the look of it? |
Ian... I think you must have done a manual install of a version intended for a different model some time ago and forgotten about doing it.
|
Cheers Andy, that wouldn't surprise me in the least, old age & poverty are clearly robbing me of my senses Now I need to work out how to downgrade to the latest Navcore - I'll have to have a rummage in my old backups for 9.058 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Daggers Lifetime Member
Joined: Jun 20, 2005 Posts: 1096 Location: Solihull, UK
|
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 1:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'm still trying to work out why, on my last two journeys, traffic incidents within 25 miles of my home haven't appeared on my 550 until I'm 20 minutes into my journey, and too close to take avoiding action.
The M6 between the M42 & Coventry has been a nightmare recently, and HD Traffic has only warned me as I approach the M6/M42 junction. _________________ Garmin DriveSmart 50 LMT-D |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hijacker Regular Visitor
Joined: Dec 20, 2003 Posts: 188
|
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 6:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
If it helps anyone on this thread, this evening I'm currently recieving HD Traffic for a range of c100miles (160km). _________________ TT GO 1005 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
AndyVaughan Lifetime Member
Joined: Apr 13, 2006 Posts: 1500 Location: Rossendale
|
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 6:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Can you post a screenshot showing the furthest away incident from your current GPS position centred on the screen in map view on full zoom so that we can see the distance as the crow flies displayed on the gps marker?
Others have reported 160km but we have not seen any screenshots yet. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hijacker Regular Visitor
Joined: Dec 20, 2003 Posts: 188
|
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 6:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've found the instructions to do this and will post soon... _________________ TT GO 1005
Last edited by hijacker on Thu Oct 20, 2011 7:29 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
robbooth Lifetime Member
Joined: Jul 18, 2006 Posts: 162
|
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 7:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'm also running a 940 and getting ~100 mile radius
The furthest north incident I estimated at being near Penrith which is ~106miles and the furthest south I guessed at being near Rugby ~125miles
Sorry, just realised I made a fundemental error - I was using google maps to calculate the distances above, so they were driving mileages and not as the crow flies measurments. So the furthest South is actually 81 miles (Crick) and the furthest North is 82 miles (Pategill) - I'll get my coat....
Last edited by robbooth on Fri Oct 21, 2011 11:56 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hijacker Regular Visitor
Joined: Dec 20, 2003 Posts: 188
|
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 7:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I too see the initial HD Traffic data for a wide area, as far south as Kendal 125miles, which after a few seconds is scaled back. The screen dump here is the scaled back one. The furthest reported incident from me is in Hexham, 99.6miles away as the crow flies. (just under the T of Newcastle)
_________________ TT GO 1005 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Antoeknee Lifetime Member
Joined: Jul 29, 2005 Posts: 267
|
Posted: Thu Oct 20, 2011 8:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Seem to be getting the same as others.
I'm near Oldham and when I first looked at the map there were incidents south of London. After a few seconds this scaled back and furthest I was seeing was far as Peterbourgh - 103 miles as the crow flies. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JimmyTheHand Frequent Visitor
Joined: Apr 16, 2005 Posts: 386
|
Posted: Fri Oct 21, 2011 12:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Has anyone else noticed a drop on reboots (mines a GO 550 - was on v58) when first switched on in morning - when the range being reduced? (I am sure it started rebooting more when the range went up). Might be a coincidence? _________________ J. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hijacker Regular Visitor
Joined: Dec 20, 2003 Posts: 188
|
Posted: Sat Oct 22, 2011 5:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Tried the same again today. First image just after HD Traffic connection is established and second image a few seconds later with reduced incidents over a shorter distance.
Initial distance cover approx 150miles and reduces to 100miles.
_________________ TT GO 1005 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|