View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Red47 Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 08, 2011 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Sun May 08, 2011 10:39 pm Post subject: Help with iGO8 and speed limits |
|
|
Just purchased from a Sat Nav from Hong Kong with iGO8.
Vs 8.3.4.142975
The problem is that it shows UK speed limits in metric equivalent e.g. 30mph is shown as 48mph and so on. So you've got be doing over 48 in a 30 zone to get it to register that you're speeding. I haven't tried this but I was just over thirty at one point and it did not respond so I am assuming that this to be the case.
My question is that is the sat nav faulty or is there a setting somewhere that I've missed in the manual?
Any help gratefully received |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Border_Collie Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Feb 01, 2006 Posts: 2543 Location: Rainham, Kent. England.
|
Posted: Mon May 09, 2011 1:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
Settings/Regional.
Units will show Kilometres/metres, tap on the line and it will change to Miles/feet, tap again to get Miles/yards.
----------------------------------------------------
If you want to be warned if you are speeding, Settings/Warnings, tap on Warn When Speeding, a tick will appear in the box, then tap on the rectangle with three dots, to the right of it.
Change In Built-up Areas to 110% and Elsewhere to 105%, otherwise you will get a warning when you go 1mph over. _________________ Formerly known as Lost_Property
And NO that's NOT me in the Avatar. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Mon May 09, 2011 8:21 am Post subject: Re: Help with iGO8 and speed limits |
|
|
Red47 wrote: | So you've got be doing over 48 in a 30 zone to get it to register that you're speeding. I haven't tried this but I was just over thirty at one point and it did not respond so I am assuming that this to be the case. | I don't think so.You probably didn't have 'Warn when speeding' set. The whole unit is in metric including speed in KPH if you have the metric option set. One thing to remember is that the speed limits come from the map data, so are subject to being wrong and incomplete, so don't rely on the speed limit from iGO. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Red47 Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 08, 2011 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Mon May 09, 2011 3:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for the replies.
I've have already done all the things suggested with no joy.
I probably haven't explained the problem properly but here goes again.
The unit is saying that the speed limits in the UK are:
48mph, 64mph, 80mph, 96mph
not the correct speeds
If you convert correct UK speed limits to kph you get the figures shown so somehow the unit has got confused about mph speed limits and their metric equivalent and is saying that the metric speed limit is the mph speed limit.
Would updating the UK map help or is the problem elsewhere?
Any thoughts? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Mon May 09, 2011 6:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Red47 wrote: | Would updating the UK map help | What map version do you have? Settings~About~Maps (on my unit with a non standard skin) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Red47 Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 08, 2011 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Mon May 09, 2011 6:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Found it:
United_Kingdom_83_TA_2010.12_110210.fbl |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Mon May 09, 2011 7:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
One issue later than mine. UK TA maps do have the correct data for displaying MPH, so I can't think of what else to do. Have you put the speedcams from here on it? If so, do they give the correct speed readout? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Red47 Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 08, 2011 Posts: 4
|
Posted: Mon May 09, 2011 7:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks for the reply.
No I haven't tried any other speedcam data on as it is a brand new unit. I shall be contacting the seller regarding this problem.
Thanks for your help. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
windsor Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 25, 2004 Posts: 51
|
Posted: Sun Jun 05, 2011 12:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi,
The 2010 Q4 teleatlas maps have the speed limit data wrong. You will have to revert to an earlier map, or wait & hope that TA correct it in 2011 Q1
Geoff |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|