View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
gluey Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 27, 2005 Posts: 208 Location: North East UK
|
Posted: Fri Feb 25, 2011 12:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
falkirk81 wrote: | Hi gluey, I have already corrected this but I believe it takes more than just one trusted user to get the correction broadcast to other users.
You need to select the road, then go to edit, and from there you can select smaller portions of the a1 to change to 50mph as initially it will select the whole a1!
Steven |
Thanks Steven,
Will try that. A bit of a fiddle like that but maybe the only way for now.
Thanks for your input into the corrections.
Kev |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Fri Feb 25, 2011 12:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
It's taken me half an hour to find this post which should help. _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
andy-c1 Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 05, 2005 Posts: 1039 Location: East Sussex
|
Posted: Fri Feb 25, 2011 10:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
for me the best way to add road changes is to poi both start and end of change with the speed limits as names ..then later you can change them at your leisure ..and will also be there after the next map update to do them all over again ...... I have noticed a lot of limits have changed to my submitted on the latest map version .either they have improved the changes or I must be a verified submitter now _________________ TomTom 5001 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MaFt Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 15156 Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
|
Posted: Fri Feb 25, 2011 10:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
regarding changes to speed - perhaps TomTom should improve their MapInsight page instead of just relying on TomTom users with MapShare.
There's a road near me that used to be 30 for 100yards, then national (60) for a mile or so and then back to 30 in time for some speed cameras.
This was recently changed to being about 500 yards of 30, then 500yards at 40 then back to 30 a few hundred yards earlier than before.
On the Navteq's Map Reporter site it was a case of select the road, view the current recorded speed, correct the speed and add a note ("30 zone extended, 60 zone reduced to 40"). There is no way at all to change the speed on TeleAtlas/TomTom's MapInsight page. Even selecting 'Other' gives you a set of predefined options and there isn't even a way to submit an actual 'other' change type like the speed!
MapShare has it's uses - there's a road near me (actually the same road as the one mentioned above!) that is marked in TomTom maps as one-way. It's not - there's just no exit from the other end (basically a cul-de-sac) but as the road to my house requires me to drive on this road then turn off to the right TomTom, by default, doesn't let me do this as it thinks the whole road is one-way. I've fixed this using MapShare. I'll be honest and say that I couldn't care less if anyone else get's this fix. TomTom iPhone app and 520 PND allows me to fix this error there and then so all my routing takes this into account. As Falkirk81 says, they are the device/app that does this. Navigon have recently added 'map corrections' to their iphone app but this is just a reporting tool - it doesn't change your current map.
If I'm out and about in a town I don't know then if I'm honest I don't care if I get the best route or not (which MapShare MAY be able to provide) so long as I still get there in the end. If it's not a place I know then, in reality, chances are I will never drive there again anyway so the MapShare fix would only have a single use and maybe save a few minutes at most...
What we need to remember is that MapShare is a TomTom extra. Ther eare a LOT of devices and app's that use TomTom map's - for MapShare to be of any use to the masses they need to open it up to the other devices. Failing that then it will always remain, in my eyes at least, a personal editor tool in the first instance but a good way to say to TomTom/TeleAtlas - hey look, can you fix this? Even so, I still think the best way to report errors in the maps is on MapInsight or MapReporter websites.
MaFt |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mccririck Frequent Visitor
Joined: Mar 21, 2010 Posts: 330 Location: Midlothian
|
Posted: Fri Feb 25, 2011 11:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
What do you do when a road has a different name on one side then the other? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Sat Feb 26, 2011 12:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
Got an example? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
wojciech06 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 25, 2009 Posts: 1
|
Posted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 10:07 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've been using Tomtom for a couple of years working as a professional driver, driving all over the UK. Recently, I've installed Garmin on my phone and I must admit that the latest Garmin maps are more up to date than those of Tomtom. Over the past few weeks I've had an opportunity to compare the two sat navs, and every time I couldn't find an address/road on my Tomtom, I turned on my Garmin, and found what I was looking for. I still use Tomtom as my main sat nav though because it's got speed camera warnings, Shell garages, which I need etc. and best of all, Tomtom is a lot easier to use. But if it was all about the maps-Garmin would definitely be my choice. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Stampy72 Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 19, 2008 Posts: 192 Location: near Stamford, Lincs
|
Posted: Wed Mar 02, 2011 10:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Andy_P wrote: | Got an example? |
Try this one........... HERE
The houses along the length of this road are LANGLEY at the top and PYHILL at the bottom..
Even the houses at the top (when you scroll to the right) are in Langley. _________________ XL LIVE IQ Routes (Europe)
App 9.465.1074274.2
OS 842337 (2025, 27/9/2012)
GPS v1.20, Boot 5.5138
Map : "Europe_North" v 900.4602 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 1:13 am Post subject: |
|
|
What a mess! I blame the town planners! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
spook51 Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 26, 2004 Posts: 548 Location: East Midlands
|
Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 8:27 am Post subject: |
|
|
Andy_P wrote: | What a mess! I blame the town planners! |
Not the developer who named the roads? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 12:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Same difference?
(Or are you a town planner, and I've put my foot in it? ) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
alan_sh Lifetime Member
Joined: Aug 25, 2005 Posts: 545 Location: UK
|
Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 2:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The new maps have finally replaced a roundabout with traffic lights in Rochdale (near tescos if anyone is interested). Only about 5 years late.
Just got the ones near Whitworth Road to do now!
Alan |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 3:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
My old road still has all 72 house numbers crammed into the first 50 yards of the road. When i bought the unit 2 years ago my old post code wasn't on the maps. The next map included them for 3 releases or so with varying degrees of accuracy, then they disappeared, returned and unless there's been some sort of earthquake in Surrey all 72 houses are now at the bottom of the hill.... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Stampy72 Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 19, 2008 Posts: 192 Location: near Stamford, Lincs
|
Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 4:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
On my link above - numbers 1-8 Langley do NOT exist in my TomTom..
They are there but only on the "top side" of the road from Bretton Way along to the first right hand turn off the road... _________________ XL LIVE IQ Routes (Europe)
App 9.465.1074274.2
OS 842337 (2025, 27/9/2012)
GPS v1.20, Boot 5.5138
Map : "Europe_North" v 900.4602 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
spook51 Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 26, 2004 Posts: 548 Location: East Midlands
|
Posted: Thu Mar 03, 2011 8:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Andy_P wrote: | Same difference?
(Or are you a town planner, and I've put my foot in it? ) |
Same difference? Oh no they're not...
The developer who built my house five years ago apparently didn't like the address 6 Canal Wharf and named six houses '1 - 6 Regent Gardens' even though they front on to Canal Wharf and there were no exiting houses 1 - 6 Canal Wharf. 'Regent Gardens' doesn't appear on maps, there are no street signs and I'm always having to give my phone number to delivery drivers so they can find my house. It was the idiot town planners at the highways authority (the county council) who approved/allowed this.... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|