View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
technik Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 18, 2004 Posts: 789 Location: Midlands UK
|
Posted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 8:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
andy-c1 wrote: | OMG OMG OMG station road bexhill is finally had the missing piece of road added ...have only been doing it since we could send these errors off
Have also notice under browse map the map movement is a lot faster than it used to be |
And it's not on Google Maps yet, so it sounds promising that TT may be pulling their fingers out? _________________ GO 620, Tomtom Android EU,
Garmin 2548LMT-D; 2599LMT-D |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 9:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Chantilly Way in Epsom is now present and correct. Only 5 years after it was completed. And 6 months after I move from the area..... Lol
Admittedly they had it half right in the last release but now the non existent road has been removed! That's what happens when you draw maps from plans and not the actuall roads that exist! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 10:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Sadly on my Carminat I can't "Operate my Carminat" in Home. Anybody care to do a test run back and forth across the old Severn Bridge (M48), without MapShare, to see if they've done away with the incorrect 40mph speed limit?
Start at 51.60106,-2.61843. (Or Bristol to Chepstow and return). _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
molerat Lifetime Member
Joined: Jul 06, 2007 Posts: 202 Location: Very North of the Border
|
Posted: Mon Feb 21, 2011 10:35 pm Post subject: |
|
|
UK&ROI has got smaller !! 710 was 128.9 MB and kept growing with 860 being 189.7MB. 865 is 166.4MB.
Took about 10 mins to download, MapSettings.cfg copied across and working OK. Now to see what has changed _________________ Garmin Drive 51LMT-S EU
(TT One V3 512MB + RDS TMC UK&RoI v1005 now retired, dead due to withdrawal of manufacturer support) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 7:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
DennisN wrote: | .... to see if they've done away with the incorrect 40mph speed limit? | 40 Westbound, 70 Eastbound still. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jonbaker12345 Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 19, 2011 Posts: 115
|
Posted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 8:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
I'm waiting to use my LMG and update to 865. HOME is still offering me 860 as an update. Does this offer change to 865 after a few days? (I've not clicked on the Use Latest Map Guarantee on the drop down menu at the top of the HOME screen in case it will just dump 860 onto my TomTom). |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 8:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
Oldboy wrote: | DennisN wrote: | .... to see if they've done away with the incorrect 40mph speed limit? | 40 Westbound, 70 Eastbound still. | Thanks, Richard. It must still be windy. Maybe we should all use MapShare so that we can get my correction (to 71mph).
My Carminat didn't retain my recent destinations, but does still have my Home location. I can't check anything else until I drive off.
jonbaker12345 the drop down menu has always previously not been a one-off click, so we've always had the opportunity to decline to proceed, then get onto TomTom. Yes, it often takes a couple of days for LMG to catch up. _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jonbaker12345 Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 19, 2011 Posts: 115
|
Posted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 8:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks Dennis! I knew you had told me of the usual delay previously, but I didn't want to try the LMG via the dropdown menu - anyway, it's good to know I'd still get chance to decline 860 if I went down that route. I'll wait a few days and try again. No real hurry, I guess. Thanks once again. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 9:15 am Post subject: |
|
|
jonbaker12345 wrote: | No real hurry, I guess. |
Actually there is! TomTom trumpet about how maps change and you should buy their map update service so that you can always be driving with the latest map, so this niggle with the Latest Map Guarantee is annoying. More than annoying, some customers will download the 860 maps this week and think they have been given the latest one. If they discover otherwise, they'll have the hassle of pestering TT to get it put right. It's not as if LMG and Map Update Service are new, untried features - they should have somebody responsible for ensuring that as soon as the new maps are available to buy, both those services should be working before anyone else can buy them. I can't test the other thing, but the next poster is supposed to post that Operate my Go doesn't work yet with the new map. (I can't test it because Operate my Carminat doesn't work with any map!). _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 9:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Could I trouble people for another look please? London congestion charging zone. Navigate from Hammersmith to Victoria & Albert Museum (or Harrods) should now no longer alarm for toll since reduction on 4th January. My question (twice reactivated) was referred to TT second line support for answer as to whether the change would be incorporated into this map and is still awaiting their response! _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
spook51 Lifetime Member
Joined: Mar 26, 2004 Posts: 548 Location: East Midlands
|
Posted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 9:28 am Post subject: |
|
|
I advised Teleatlas of a map update on my birthday last year; it relates to my house (built in 2005) whose street name doesn't appear on any map - TomTom, Google etc.
My update is flagged on their website as: "Our automated processes have determined that there is sufficient information in your report for us to examine and work the issue." They have yet to: "See the problem", "Work on it" and "Complete working on it".
Any bets how many birthdays will pass before it appears on a TomTom map? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 9:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
spook51 wrote: | Any bets how many birthdays will pass before it appears on a TomTom map? |
Aw c'mon, be fair. You live in the East Midlands for crying out loud!! Have you got that new electric in the houses yet? _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 9:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
spook51 wrote: | I advised Teleatlas of a map update on my birthday last year; it relates to my house (built in 2005) whose street name doesn't appear on any map - TomTom, Google etc. |
Just because it happened to me with an other new road yesterday, have you tried Streetview? On the one I looked at, the satellite Google maps view didn't even have much by way of excavation, but Streetview was plain as the nose on your face. _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 11:37 am Post subject: |
|
|
Update on Congestion Charging Zone... From TomTom this morning... after I asked if second line had anything more on it, as the new map was released yesterday... Quote: | Dear Dennis,
The reference number for your query is 110206-001046.
Thank you for contacting us. My name is Lauri from Customer Care and I am assisting you with this query.
I have just had an update from the horse's mouth so-to-speak, or our map development team on the subject.
I can tell you that the new London Congestion Charging Zones have not been updated into the new maps. The reason was that the information was only officially released in October. By this time it was far too late to change the data for the current iteration of maps.
However as the following map v870 is going into testing next or the following week, I will be able to confirm with our map development team on whether it will include the new London Congestion Charging Zones and will update you on it as well. |
That is so annoying, another three months before they get the congestion charge zone sorted. Incidentally it also gives some faint idea as to how up to date the new map is - nothing as late as October. October was far too late, so the map data is far older than October. What a shame - all your mapshare corrections for the last six months still won't be considered. _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
LesP2008 Lifetime Member
Joined: Apr 05, 2006 Posts: 524 Location: Herts
|
Posted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 11:44 am Post subject: |
|
|
When you look at those facts it really makes it plain what a carve up these latest map guarantees are. Ok they may well be the "latest" map but in reality they are more like 9 months old+. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|