View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Hectorsgaf Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 228 Location: Surrey - UK
|
Posted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 10:53 am Post subject: No route found - Cardiff |
|
|
Never happened to me before. TT Go720 v 8.351 Map 830.2305
Tried to plan route from Home address in Surrey / South London to Marriott Hotel in Cardiff Postcode CF10 1EZ. Simply won't do it. Comes up as 'no route found'. Tried a couple of surrounding destination roads - same result. Tried setting location as favourite having pin pointed it on TT map - same result. The best I could do was set a destination for centre of Cardiff and it did that ok.
Strange thing - once at the hotel in Cardiff it planned a route back home no problem.
Any ideas? Just an anomaly in the map? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 11:29 am Post subject: Re: No route found - Cardiff |
|
|
Hectorsgaf wrote: | Just an anomaly in the map? |
It looks as if it's the map, as my 720 with the same app but 855 UK map finds a route to CF10 1EZ OK, although it does go round three and a half sides of a square to reach the destination.
Do you use Mapshare? If so maybe someone has blocked the entry to the one-way street, which would still leave you able to exit the street if you were starting on it. _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1130.12368
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hectorsgaf Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 228 Location: Surrey - UK
|
Posted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 12:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I do use map share but only on the 'confirmed' setting.
Odd!!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 12:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hectorsgaf wrote: | I do use map share but only on the 'confirmed' setting. |
It wouldn't be the first time a 'confirmed' Mapshare change had screwed up the map! Have you checked that there are no blocked roads? _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1130.12368
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 12:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Same problem exists with their online route planner. Not sure what tell us though. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hectorsgaf Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 228 Location: Surrey - UK
|
Posted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 1:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Anita wrote: | Hectorsgaf wrote: | I do use map share but only on the 'confirmed' setting. |
It wouldn't be the first time a 'confirmed' Mapshare change had screwed up the map! Have you checked that there are no blocked roads? |
OK - you got me. How do I do that? One thing is for sure - there were a load of road works down there. There WAS access to the one way road the hotel was in . It was not closed. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hectorsgaf Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 228 Location: Surrey - UK
|
Posted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 1:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
PaulB2005 wrote: | Same problem exists with their online route planner. Not sure what tell us though. |
Just had a look at the on-line route planner and it mapped the route OK. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
lyskamm Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 17, 2007 Posts: 58
|
Posted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 1:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
PaulB2005 wrote: | Same problem exists with their online route planner. Not sure what tell us though. |
No problem with the online planner....
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 1:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hectorsgaf wrote: | OK - you got me. How do I do that? |
I THINK if access to the road is blocked at both ends there will be a mauve dotted line along it.
Or to check if the entry to the road is blocked go to page 2 of the main menu and select Map corrections / Correct a map error / (Un)block street. Select the street by one of the shown methods, tap the street, then Done. The next screen will show each direction with an arrow if it's open or a no entry sign if it's blocked. Tapping the direction will switch Blocked to Unblocked and vice versa. _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1130.12368
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 4:14 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Well what do you know. Three attempts this morning from Epsom, Chessington and Wallington didn't work. Same error as before. Works now though... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hectorsgaf Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 228 Location: Surrey - UK
|
Posted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 5:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
PaulB2005 wrote: | Well what do you know. Three attempts this morning from Epsom, Chessington and Wallington didn't work. Same error as before. Works now though... |
Paul - you have lost me. What attempts? Are you saying you failed to plan a route to CF10 1EZ from those locations but now you have done it?
Looks like you have a different map to me anyway |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 6:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
PaulB2005 wrote: | Same problem exists with their online route planner. Not sure what tell us though. |
I tried earlier with the online planner and it also failed. It was an attempt to see if this was a problem with the "base map" rather than the MapShares which aren't included in the online planner. Earlier today i got the same 'no route found' message from the Online Planner however now the online planner works. I thought someone more knowledge might realise why your route didn't work. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 7:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Anita wrote: | Hectorsgaf wrote: | OK - you got me. How do I do that? |
I THINK if access to the road is blocked at both ends there will be a mauve dotted line along it. |
Only mauve in some colour schemes....
It's green dotted on mine. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 9:03 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks, Andy. I did wonder about that when I typed it! _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1130.12368
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|