View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
hertz Occasional Visitor
Joined: Apr 01, 2005 Posts: 9
|
Posted: Tue Jul 20, 2010 11:50 pm Post subject: Updating maps with new roads |
|
|
How do the mapping companies get the information for showing new roads on the maps?
On my current map (Europe_West v850.2781) the new Rugby Western Bypass is marked as a live road, and you are directed onto it. Trouble is, it is not yet open, and one frequently comes upon fenced-off access points where you are supposed to proceed for about a mile and a half!
On the other hand there is a main road near to where I live which has been open for about five years, which is not yet shown on the maps!
Is there any way to alert TomTom to these problems, as I think completely new roads are out of the scope of the simple editor on the machine.
Ian |
|
Back to top |
|
|
andy-c1 Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 05, 2005 Posts: 1039 Location: East Sussex
|
Posted: Wed Jul 21, 2010 12:52 am Post subject: |
|
|
that's a whole different issue ..but for now what you can do is block the roads off using map corrections to stop other using going though what you have done _________________ TomTom 5001 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Stampy72 Regular Visitor
Joined: Jun 19, 2008 Posts: 192 Location: near Stamford, Lincs
|
Posted: Wed Jul 21, 2010 1:48 am Post subject: |
|
|
andy-c1 wrote: | that's a whole different issue ..but for now what you can do is block the roads off using map corrections to stop other using going though what you have done |
Like I had to with the supposedly NEW A16 road between Peterborough and Spalding that is NOT open yet...
Kept trying to send me down it on Saturday!! _________________ XL LIVE IQ Routes (Europe)
App 9.465.1074274.2
OS 842337 (2025, 27/9/2012)
GPS v1.20, Boot 5.5138
Map : "Europe_North" v 900.4602 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Wed Jul 21, 2010 1:54 pm Post subject: Re: Updating maps with new roads |
|
|
hertz wrote: |
Is there any way to alert TomTom to these problems, as I think completely new roads are out of the scope of the simple editor on the machine |
You can still use Mapshare corrections.
You can use it to block the road that isn't open yet so your own device won't route down it.
And when you report a new road, they are only interested in the fact there is a new road there, they won't use your details to actually place the road on the map. so using the simple "A-B" straight line will suffice.
Remember, apart from road names, speed limits and blocking turns, all your changes made in Mapshare are simply reports, not live corrections. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
aj2052 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jul 03, 2005 Posts: 1431 Location: Leics,UK
|
Posted: Thu Jul 22, 2010 1:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | Is there any way to alert TomTom to these problems |
There is a facilty on the teleatlas site for notifying road alerations, but personally I wouldnt waste your time, i have reported roads closed and new roads including roads going thru buildings in one area dozens of times and they still currently remain depite these being altered early in 2003, I have used the blocking facility at both ends and the change direction to overcome these. _________________ Moto G5s Plus, Sygic 17.4.8 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|