View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
EricWB Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jan 31, 2007 Posts: 310
|
Posted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 10:33 am Post subject: New maps different thread. |
|
|
I assume there must be significant changes on the new maps because after map installation and then updating again there are only a few mapshare corrections applied, suggesting the previous more than a thousand have been included. I could be more precise if you want me to restore my backup and check but it would take a bit of persuading. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 10:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Quote: | suggesting the previous more than a thousand have been included. |
I wouldn't bank on that. I've had 3 or 4 new maps over the last year or so and each time i have to re-submit the same corrections each time.
Although the last map (845) did seem to include a number of them finally. It seems they include the ones they verify (???) and then discard those they haven't checked or included. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 7:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
There is one correction I have made on every map I have owned since MapShare began.
Every time a new map comes out I check it, and sure enough I have to do it again.
I haven't seen v850 maps yet, but if anyone wants to check it for themselves, have a look in Putney (London) for a small road which should be called 'Brewhouse Lane'. TomTom always has it as Brewhouse Road.
Not a big problem, but it has become my benchmark... If that one hasn't been corrected, I suspect none of my other ones have been, either. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 7:23 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Same here. I used to use a junction near me which is a sort of roundabout made of short roads. If you have older maps it tries to direct you the wrong way into a One Way street. I've actually sat behind someone who was looking at his TomTom and then at the junction, at his TomTom and then at the junction, at his TomTom and then at the junction and then, despite what his eyes where telling him, followed the TomTom directions and went the wrong way. Even through the correct method of negotiating the junction is blindingly obvious.... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 8:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Andy_P wrote: | . . . have a look in Putney (London) for a small road which should be called 'Brewhouse Lane'. TomTom always has it as Brewhouse Road. |
Or even Brewhouse Street, and no, it still hasn't been changed! _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1130.12368
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 8:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Anita wrote: | Or even Brewhouse Street |
D'oh! I'm as bad as they are!
(Bit groggy today, is my excuse!)
Anita wrote: | ...and no, it still hasn't been changed! |
Typical! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 9:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It's the same on Google Maps, even though in Streetview you can see a road sign that says "Brewhouse Lane"! _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1130.12368
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GerryC Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 01, 2005 Posts: 1513 Location: West Mids
|
Posted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 9:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
That sort of 'error' may be a copyright trap. I'm pretty sure a small road near me is named wrong on purpose especially as no building front onto it.
Is the main motorway into Birmingham still numbered A5127 instead of A38(M)? The A5127 is at the same junction and goes parallel so directions are wrongly given. You can't correct it on mapshare either. _________________ Gerry
TomTom730T
Cameralert for Android
Brodit ProClip mount |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 9:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I thought the reason there are no MapShare corrections on offer with new maps is that TT simply don't pass them on and you have to do them all over again.
Anyway, my roundabout, which I have reported for five years, first to TeleAtlas and lately on MapShare as being non-existent has at last been removed (it's still on our site map at 51.452255, -2.418451 and Google maps, although Streetview shows it as the crossroads it has always been). None of my other six corrections have been done. _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Sun Jun 06, 2010 10:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
GerryC wrote: | Is the main motorway into Birmingham still numbered A5127 instead of A38(M)? The A5127 is at the same junction and goes parallel so directions are wrongly given. You can't correct it on mapshare either. |
Yes, both roads are numbered A5127, as they are on Google Maps. _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1130.12368
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
EricWB Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jan 31, 2007 Posts: 310
|
Posted: Mon Jun 07, 2010 8:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
Just checked the A38M v A5127 on the new map and yes its still shown as A5127. The weird thing is that the A38M existed long before navigation satellites were ever launched, but its correct in my now very old Autoroute 2001. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
JoolsTwo Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 05, 2009 Posts: 170 Location: Mid Sussex
|
Posted: Mon Jun 07, 2010 8:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
I haven't noticed any changes in my area, all the errors are still there. The only real change I noticed on V845 before was that they finally put Heathrow T5 in.
There is a road near me that was cut off by a bypass about 10 years ago and wrongly shows as connected to the bypass. It's been in our local newspaper several times as trucks are always getting stuck down there and can't tun round, so what hope have we got
If google maps gave you the option to submit map corrections things might get sorted out quicker. _________________ TomTom ONE Series 30 (v8) & TMC traffic
App 8.010, UK & ROI Map v860.3126, TT Home 2.7.6.2056
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Mon Jun 07, 2010 8:43 am Post subject: |
|
|
You can submit changes direct to TeleAtlas here
I've done quite a few, quite a few times now. A couple have even been acknowledged and possibly actioned. Even though i can't find the changes actually appearing on a map... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|