View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
KenBruce Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 03, 2006 Posts: 40
|
Posted: Thu Feb 18, 2010 10:10 am Post subject: POI icon format |
|
|
I have a POI file which I am posting in the public domain. My problem is that I am not sure what format the icon file should be to suit all Garmin car satnavs. I downloaded the speedcams from this site to inspect the icon file which accompanies them. They are 22x22 pixels in bitmap.
I mentioned this on the Garmin forum and was told I should use 16x16 format to ensure compatibility with all Garmins.
I don't have a Garmin myself but I need to provide this file for Garmin users.
Any comments please on the format? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Thu Feb 18, 2010 10:20 am Post subject: |
|
|
16x16 is fine but most Garmins can use upto 24x24. See the Compatibilty Table here |
|
Back to top |
|
|
KenBruce Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jun 03, 2006 Posts: 40
|
Posted: Thu Feb 18, 2010 11:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Many thanks PaulB2005,
Sorry my search of the forum didn't find that page before. Most useful.
I think I'll design one of each format and leave them to pick whichever suits
cheers |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Thu Feb 18, 2010 12:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I tried the 48x48 icons on a Streetpilot i3 and all that happened is it shows the top left corner of the icon. No crashes or anything. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tankerman10 Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 28, 2006 Posts: 25
|
Posted: Wed Apr 14, 2010 9:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I've created a POI file for my Zumo 550, using a PGPSW .csv file as a template. As far as I can tell, the formats are the same but the POI don't appear on the device after I've downloaded all my POI files using POI Loader.
I've checked the associated .bmp image against a PGPSW POI one and the formats are identical. If I open the files using Notepad, entries under the headings 'Name' and 'Details' appear in inverted commas in the PGPSW file, with all columns delineated by commas. In my file, there are no inverted commas. I don't know why this is, and it appears to be the only difference.
When I save the file, Excel (2003) comes up with the message 'Kite_Beaches.csv may contain features that are not compatible with CSV (Comma delimited). Do you want to keep the workbook in this format?' 'Yes' keeps the format and leaves out compatible features; 'No' preserves the features but the workbook then has to be saved in Excel format. This is the same for PGPSW files.
Can anyone help? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Wed Apr 14, 2010 10:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Garmins guide is here
I would just use Notepad to edit the file. You only need inverted commas (") if you need to use Line Breaks. Personally i never bothered...
Does your Custom POI appear under Where To?, Extras, Custom POIs?
If you use Excel make sure it's not doubling the extensiosn i.e. saving it as filename.csv.xls or filename.xls.csv
Let me know if you want me to look at the csv and bmp... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tankerman10 Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 28, 2006 Posts: 25
|
Posted: Thu Apr 15, 2010 6:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks, Paul.
I've looked at the Garmin guide and can't see any difference from what I've done. My POIs are all in sub-folders within a Garmin\POIs folder on my PC. The files I've created are in a sub-folder \Kitesurfing and are named Kite_Beaches.csv and Kite_Beaches.bmp. All my POIs appear under Where To? Extras Custom POIs, apart from the Kitesurfing folder and its contents.
I'd be grateful if you could look at the .csv and .bmp. How do I send them to you?
PS. I've just downloaded the files I created onto my wife's nuvi 1390T and they work fine |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PhilHornby Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 07, 2006 Posts: 563 Location: North Devon
|
Posted: Thu Apr 15, 2010 11:32 am Post subject: |
|
|
tankerman10 wrote: | If I open the files using Notepad, entries under the headings 'Name' and 'Details' appear in inverted commas in the PGPSW file, with all columns delineated by commas. In my file, there are no inverted commas. I don't know why this is, and it appears to be the only difference. |
POILoader doesn't require (and doesn't implement) headers in CSV files. At best it ignores them - at worst, it induces an error (...sometimes with an error message )
but he also wrote: |
PS. I've just downloaded the files I created onto my wife's nuvi 1390T and they work fine |
So what happens if you copy the resulting .GPI file from the 1390 to the Zümo? (Bear in mind that the 1390 .GPI files live in \POI and the Zümo's live in \Garmin\POI).
» |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Thu Apr 15, 2010 11:47 am Post subject: |
|
|
How many POI categories are you loading? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tankerman10 Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 28, 2006 Posts: 25
|
Posted: Thu Apr 15, 2010 12:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Paul
My Garmin\POIs folder contains 218 .csv files in 23 sub-folders.
Phil
No, I haven't tried copying the .gpi file from the 1390 to the Zumo yet.
Karl |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tankerman10 Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 28, 2006 Posts: 25
|
Posted: Mon Apr 19, 2010 8:24 am Post subject: |
|
|
Problem solved . I usually load my POIs onto the SD card in my Zumo but had loaded them onto the device by mistake, after using POI Loader to download to the 1390. Deleting poi.gpi from the Zumo and re-installing to the card did the trick. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PhilHornby Frequent Visitor
Joined: Dec 07, 2006 Posts: 563 Location: North Devon
|
Posted: Mon Apr 19, 2010 9:21 am Post subject: |
|
|
tankerman10 wrote: | I usually load my POIs onto the SD card in my Zumo but had loaded them onto the device by mistake, after using POI Loader to download to the 1390. |
I reckon it's a coincidence and you changed something else at the same time |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|