View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Fjorko Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 12, 2004 Posts: 41
|
Posted: Mon Jul 19, 2004 11:10 pm Post subject: Roundabout Question - Please Enlighten me ! |
|
|
I can only explain this using two screenshots. What i would like to know is why is there a diffrence.
The following two screenshots represents two roundabouts ( A and B) that i encounter on my way to and from work which i use as a test route. Screenshot 1 is from HOME -> WORK.. . .
The graphic is obvious - as you can see the green arrow is connected from A to B therefore the voice instruction is :
"Cross the roundabout, second exit THEN Cross the roundabout, second exit ( roundabout two ) i.e. ONE INSTRUCTION for two maneuvers in quick succession......
NOW.......
From WORK -> HOME, the screenshot looks like this :
As you can see the green arrow is now NOT connected to make this ONE instruction for two sucessive manuevers, even though they are the same two roundabouts as in screenshot 1. The issue here is that they are so close together, the voice instruction for A is received VERY LATE when going from B ->A
So why is this happening ?
Can anyone explain ? And do you feel it is right even though it doesn't seem to be such a big issue
Many thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
|
geraint Lifetime Member
Joined: Jun 20, 2004 Posts: 194 Location: Dorset, UK.
|
Posted: Mon Jul 19, 2004 11:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
While I don't know the answer to your question, I'm now convinced that TT3 has a strange view of roundabouts.
On one occasion I was given directions to go the wrong way round a roundabout.
On a number of other occasions, I've been tolt to "turn right at the roundabout, first exit" while the map shows that I should be turning left.
_________________ Geraint
TomTom for iPhone v1.9
App version: 8.300 (777309)
Map: Western Europe v875.3668 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
geraint Lifetime Member
Joined: Jun 20, 2004 Posts: 194 Location: Dorset, UK.
|
Posted: Mon Jul 19, 2004 11:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
By the way, how did you get those screenshots? _________________ Geraint
TomTom for iPhone v1.9
App version: 8.300 (777309)
Map: Western Europe v875.3668 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Fjorko Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 12, 2004 Posts: 41
|
Posted: Mon Jul 19, 2004 11:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi !
Those screenshots were made by THIS little freeware screen grabber.....go get it |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Robin2 Lifetime Member
Joined: Nov 24, 2003 Posts: 1441 Location: Swansea
|
Posted: Mon Jul 19, 2004 11:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I don't know if Fjorko used it, but I have used a free program called MagicSS which enables you to get screen shots and transfer them to your PC using Active Sync
Robin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldie Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 22/11/2002 13:33:48 Posts: 992 Location: Surrey, UK
|
Posted: Tue Jul 20, 2004 7:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
I had always thought that it was the closeness of the second roundabout that triggered the double instruction. However, the return along the reverse route disproves that theory.
Recently I had the instructions change whilst navigating a roundabout near Beckington. The instruction changed from take the 2nd exit to take the 4th
I understand that Lutz has written a screenshot program that saves JPG files and increments the file name. Perhaps he will tell us where we can find it. At the moment I use MagicSS which is very good but you have to make sure that you change the file name else it will overwrite. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
delboy0754 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jul 10, 2004 Posts: 296 Location: In the Office
|
Posted: Tue Jul 20, 2004 7:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
Might be a funny explaination, but it's the only resonable one i can think of.
Going from "A" to "B" the junction on the first roundabout is not as wide as the second roundabout, so the two instructions come together as one.
Going from "B" to "A" the junction of the roundabout is Bigger, so the GPS is giving you time to complete the manouvere, by this time your onto the second roundabout, hence the late instruction.
Now i'm not a mathematition, but judging the speed travelling past the junctions, it takes longer to negociate a wider junction than a narrow one.
Don't laugh,,, i said it was a funny explanation. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MikeB Frequent Visitor
Joined: 20/08/2002 11:51:57 Posts: 3859 Location: Essex, UK
|
Posted: Tue Jul 20, 2004 9:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
Actually delboy you are probably not too far off.
TomTom will be working on the distances between the two manouvers. As they are not straight then to get from A to B is going to be shorter than getting from B to A albeit by just a few yards. There will be an arbitary cutoff when TomTom will decide that the two manouvers are seperate or joined. This will be the case where one is under that cutoff and one is over the cutoff. _________________ Mike Barrett |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Fjorko Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 12, 2004 Posts: 41
|
Posted: Tue Jul 20, 2004 10:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Ok, that clears that up then.
Sorry about my spelling mistakes , I'm not English ( not that that is any excuse )
Thanks for the answers.
PS. I actually found that if i change from measuring in YARDS to measuring in METERS, the voice prompts seems to be given quicker which gives you more time to do the manouver...............or it might just be my IMAGINATION !!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
delboy0754 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jul 10, 2004 Posts: 296 Location: In the Office
|
Posted: Tue Jul 20, 2004 11:05 am Post subject: |
|
|
MikeB wrote: | Actually delboy you are probably not too far off.
TomTom will be working on the distances between the two manouvers. As they are not straight then to get from A to B is going to be shorter than getting from B to A albeit by just a few yards. There will be an arbitary cutoff when TomTom will decide that the two manouvers are seperate or joined. This will be the case where one is under that cutoff and one is over the cutoff. |
Cheers Mike B,
I feel right chuffed i got something right, or nearly right.
Fjorko,
Don''t worry about any spelling mistakes, you did OK.
I'm born and bred in England, and I have trouble spelling it. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tloram Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 05, 2004 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Tue Jul 20, 2004 1:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Fjorko wrote: | PS. I actually found that if i change from measuring in YARDS to measuring in METERS, the voice prompts seems to be given quicker which gives you more time to do the manouver...............or it might just be my IMAGINATION !!! |
EHHHHHHHHHH! :o
I've been trying to get TomTom Navigator (3.03) to display in METERS rather than YARDS for aaaaaaaaaaages! How do you do this???!!!
Ahhhhhhhhhhhh! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ttrevor Lifetime Member
Joined: Dec 04, 2003 Posts: 540 Location: Sleaford Lincolnshire UK
|
Posted: Tue Jul 20, 2004 2:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Start TT ,go to Nav screen ,go to properties.then to General ,then you can change to Miles or Kilometers
cheers trevor _________________ Iphone x 64gb IOS 11.3.1 / IPhone 6 Plus 32gb IOS 12 beta /Volkswagen Scirocco R 280 bhp /Suzuki Vitara swb vvt+ /Suzuki Jimny special/running Apple Mac Mini / Apple air/ iPhone x /6 plus navigation / Apple car-play |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Wilko Regular Visitor
Joined: Nov 17, 2003 Posts: 203
|
Posted: Tue Jul 20, 2004 4:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
geraint wrote: | While I don't know the answer to your question, I'm now convinced that TT3 has a strange view of roundabouts.
On one occasion I was given directions to go the wrong way round a roundabout.
On a number of other occasions, I've been tolt to "turn right at the roundabout, first exit" while the map shows that I should be turning left.
|
I've also been told to go around a roundabout on the A34 near Cheadle the wrong way, and have experienced the roundabout arrow icon pointing in the wrong direction several times. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
tloram Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 05, 2004 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Tue Jul 20, 2004 4:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Ahh.
So I take it you can only have meters displayed if your have set it to Kilometers?
I would like to use Miles and Meters! Bit of an oversight from TomTom that...
Surely two different options could be made available, ie. one for short distances which could be either yards or meters and then one for larger distances which would be the existing miles or kilometers... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Fjorko Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 12, 2004 Posts: 41
|
Posted: Tue Jul 20, 2004 4:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I do wonder whether there will be another update ( something like 3.1 ) that will fix little things poeple have been complaining about. I know this roundabout issue of mine is not critical really, but those of you that experience WRONG indications and voice instructions do warrant some sort of investigation from TT don't you think ?
I have also seen that the mapos are not very acurate, but then again we all knew that from the start huh !
If anyone has contacts with somene in TOMTOM, can you find out whether there are any upcoming updates in the pipeline ( free ones that is ! )
Anyway...have a wonderful evening !
L8ter |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|