View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
juliaosborne Lifetime Member
Joined: Jan 22, 2009 Posts: 88 Location: Maldon, Essex
|
Posted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 10:10 pm Post subject: No Route Planned - Error? |
|
|
I find that I get a not infrequent error on my Satnav - a TT One XL. It doesn't happen every time, but from time to time I will have done a journey away from home and it will have behaved faultlessly, I will then go to plan the jouney home - usually by the 'Navigate to' function. It will start to calculate and suddenly stop the process, announce 'No route planned' and return to the start again. Successive planning attempts, do not resolve things, neither does a power off and on, the only thing that fixes it is a needle and reset button. I have also found that the problem occurs regardless of whether I turn off the unit between trip legs or leave it running on battery whilst I'm at the meeting for example. The error doesn't occur on every trip, but crops up every so often when it is a pain in the neck. Also, sometimes my unit seems to have difficulty in switching off - could it sometimes get involved with processing things which means it can't switch off until it completes?
Has anyone else noticed these problems, and worked out what's wrong/what the fixes are please?
Apologies if the answer is already in the forum, but I've used the search function and can't find the 'no route planned' string in relation to this problem. _________________ TomTom Live 1005 world maps |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Steveee Lifetime Member
Joined: Dec 16, 2003 Posts: 203 Location: Colchester, Essex
|
Posted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 10:40 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Julia,
Have a look at this thread, there are a few explanation of what could be happening. _________________ Steveee
Where am I?
==============
GO 920 (retired)
Garmin Oregon 550T
Garmin Drivesmart |
|
Back to top |
|
|
juliaosborne Lifetime Member
Joined: Jan 22, 2009 Posts: 88 Location: Maldon, Essex
|
Posted: Mon Jul 13, 2009 11:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks Steveee
I worked through most of the scenarios in that thread and the problem has occured in many of them i.e., it's happened when I have not been on bonefide roads, but it is happy to navigate to the off road location on the outward journey which seems odd, I also have a slightly off road home location which might not help, also I have not been able to resolve the problem after driving to a road that it has previously recognised on the journey in, strangely it often improves after I have synched it with TT Home and done the mapshare thing so it could be connected with that. That thread seems to indicate that it could be no one thing, but it is useful to know that my unit is not alone with the problem - I began to wonder if I had a Friday afternoon made device. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Steveee Lifetime Member
Joined: Dec 16, 2003 Posts: 203 Location: Colchester, Essex
|
Posted: Tue Jul 14, 2009 8:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Julia,
I have been building a POI database for a company I am running. The POIs provide locations of restaurants and hotels we are providing our service to.
One thing I quickly learnt is that if the location is not on a public road TT cannot calculate the route, e.g. the hotel is at the end of a long private drive. To overcome this I now position the POI on the nearest public road. You may have to do this for your home location.
There is another TT quirk that was not mentioned in the link. Quite often TT fails to calculate a route to city centres as they are pedestrian precincts or have restricted access. For example, if you try and plan a route to Nottingham city centre you will get a "no route found" message.
Hope this helps. _________________ Steveee
Where am I?
==============
GO 920 (retired)
Garmin Oregon 550T
Garmin Drivesmart |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GerryC Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 01, 2005 Posts: 1513 Location: West Mids
|
Posted: Tue Jul 14, 2009 9:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
juliaosborne wrote: | I also have a slightly off road home location which might not help |
Julia
For a start, I'd move your home location next to the nearest public road - eg, I park in an off-road car park so my "home" is the entrance on the main road.
It may not fix it all the time but it should make the problems less likely. _________________ Gerry
TomTom730T
Cameralert for Android
Brodit ProClip mount |
|
Back to top |
|
|
juliaosborne Lifetime Member
Joined: Jan 22, 2009 Posts: 88 Location: Maldon, Essex
|
Posted: Tue Jul 14, 2009 9:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks Steveee - I'll re-position the home location to the road outside, might as well have everything that's in my favour going for me. It's interesting about the city centres - I had noticed that. One day I planned a route between two city centres and it did throw up the error as you described. Maybe a sticky should be started - 'known quirks with unit X'!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
andy-c1 Lifetime Member
Joined: Feb 05, 2005 Posts: 1039 Location: East Sussex
|
Posted: Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
oops sorry replied in wrong thread
IGNORE _________________ TomTom 5001 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
juliaosborne Lifetime Member
Joined: Jan 22, 2009 Posts: 88 Location: Maldon, Essex
|
Posted: Wed Apr 28, 2010 9:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I thought I would revist my thread with an observation.
Despite sorting all the locations out so that they were on proper roads the TT unit still threw that error up on the odd location.
However, it hasn't done it since I took TT up on their new maps. I installed new maps and contrary to what I did before I took note of someone's signature line that I'd seen on here and since installing I haven't taken map-share updates from TT Home.
Now it may be coincidence, but I haven't had 'error during planning' since I updated the maps last October 2009. Whether this is a light-bulb moment or a coincidence, I don't know, but there might be something in it. _________________ TomTom Live 1005 world maps |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 12:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
_________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|