View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
playswell Regular Visitor
Joined: Feb 23, 2008 Posts: 91
|
Posted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 8:56 am Post subject: |
|
|
Here is another blatent error on tomtom and google maps if you click the link below and look at the roundabout the road to the left of the roundabout that runs to the A27 does not exist, and tomtom tries to send me down it EVERY time.
Here
Edit to resolve hyperlink text mikealder |
|
Back to top |
|
|
stuart Frequent Visitor
Joined: 20/04/2003 11:51:10 Posts: 405 Location: Dorset, England, Great Britain
|
Posted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 10:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
Andy_P wrote: |
So the Google maps aerial image is wrong?
|
Excellent Andy_P.
Mind you, the amount of hedge damage I come across north bound where there is a gentle right hand curve, some drivers wish the road was stright.
Stu |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 10:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
playswell wrote: | Here is another blatent error on tomtom and google maps... snip ...and tomtom tries to send me down it EVERY time.
|
Well it will send you down it EVERY time, won't it?? That's what it's designed to do.
I bet the Treacle Mine's customer footfall has improved due to this map error which seems to have been inroduced 'off plan' by the construction of the Polegate bypass.
Navteq maps do not show this error, but of course have quite large errors that TA maps don't. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gatorguy6996 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Feb 16, 2008 Posts: 695 Location: Florida, USA
|
Posted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 6:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Just curious Dennis, but have you looked at the TA map version at Google to see if your error is still there? The Google map appears to be the most recent available, maybe 3-4 months newer than the 8.25 update? _________________ Garmin 1695 / 255 / 760 w/MSN - Droid w/Google nav + Navigon - Navigon 8100T - Dakota10 - GPSMap76C - GeoMate Jr. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
washman Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 30, 2006 Posts: 75
|
Posted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 6:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi
Andy-P
Yes you are right the curved part of the road is correct on the A350 ,I was looking at it wrong as the old road is nearly along side it , on the lower part of the hill.
Mike _________________ TOMTOM XL IQ routes. UK & ROF I App 9.510.1234792.2 Map UK &RI V945.6174 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Graeme2812 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Mar 14, 2004 Posts: 297 Location: Dundee, Scotland UK
|
Posted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 9:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
falkirk81 wrote: | The Forth Road bridge in Edinburgh is STILL classed as a toll road. Been reported directly to the people concerned, and its still not been fixed. And i can't be the only person to have told them all toll roads in Scotland have gone!! |
Your not. Reported the Forth and the Tay road bridge on the Tele Atlas Map Insight service when the tolls were removed. Still warned of the Toll roads when I travel across either bridge today.
Submitted another change (Roundabout thats been removed for over a year now) and the initial feedback comment for TA was, "Your report appears to represent a problem in the 2008.01 release of Tele Atlas map data"
To me, that would imply they are currently using a first release (.01) of a 2008 map? Or am I off the mark here. _________________ Graeme Bennett
Go 540 LIVE
App. 9.510.1234792.1 (2039,04/04/2013)
United Kingdom & ROI v945.6174 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 10:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
JaTe wrote: | Are you referring to the filter lane from the Hailsham side that allows free access to the A27 eastbound towards Bexhill without having to slow/give way on the roundabout? |
No, He's talking about the short bit of road that goes due west from the roundabout, then dives down south to the A27. It does not, and never has existed. (It's not on the Navteq map either) It looks it was originaly intended, but never built. Whilst we are on the A27, the new road from Beddingham up to the Lewes roundabout is shown as dual carriageway, but it isn't. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 10:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
gatorguy6996 wrote: | Just curious Dennis, but have you looked at the TA map version at Google to see if your error is still there? The Google map appears to be the most recent available, maybe 3-4 months newer than the 8.25 update? | Sorry, I'm not sure what you mean here. The only thing I know to look at gives me exactly what Andy_P posted and when I drive southwards there, the cursor suddenly springs off into the fields and returns when I get to the bottom of the curve. _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 11:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
M8TJT wrote: | JaTe wrote: | Are you referring to the filter lane from the Hailsham side that allows free access to the A27 eastbound towards Bexhill without having to slow/give way on the roundabout? |
No, He's talking about the short bit of road that goes due west from the roundabout, then dives down south to the A27. It does not, and never has existed. (It's not on the Navteq map either) It looks it was originaly intended, but never built. Whilst we are on the A27, the new road from Beddingham up to the Lewes roundabout is shown as dual carriageway, but it isn't. |
This is how it appears on the new v825 map!
_________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1130.12368
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 11:49 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Then that's awright then. I was responding to the OP on his comments. He is obviously not using the V825 map then. The submissions map still shows the non-existent road and the non dual carriageway though. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
falkirk81 Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Jul 07, 2006 Posts: 1649 Location: Newcastle, England, UK
|
Posted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 11:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
So on the basis that the v8.25 map has the erroneous piece of the road removed, can we assume that Google maps have not upgraded to the latest teleatlas release? _________________ Tomtom GO 1005 LIVE
iPhone 12 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
falkirk81 Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Jul 07, 2006 Posts: 1649 Location: Newcastle, England, UK
|
Posted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 11:58 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Even looking at the teleatlas map site, it is not displaying the latest release either! How bizarre!! _________________ Tomtom GO 1005 LIVE
iPhone 12 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gatorguy6996 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Feb 16, 2008 Posts: 695 Location: Florida, USA
|
Posted: Mon Mar 02, 2009 1:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
I [b]think[b] these are the map dates. (Note the operative word)
8.25 is from October 08
MapInsight is from Dec. 08
Google version (2009.2) is the very latest offering from TA, perhaps even released the very first week of February, but certainly a 2009 release IMO.
Reasoning? TomTom already had announced that the October build was the first with included mapshare changes. It is. They've also announced that as of February's build, they are now using mapshare/tracklogs to identify and correct some road geometries. Google's current map was identified in the demonstration, carries a 2009.2 designation and a 2009 Teleatlas copyright. The MapInsight map is certainly not the 8.25 release, nor the Google 2009.2 map. But it carries a 2008 copyright date. _________________ Garmin 1695 / 255 / 760 w/MSN - Droid w/Google nav + Navigon - Navigon 8100T - Dakota10 - GPSMap76C - GeoMate Jr. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|