View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
washman Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 30, 2006 Posts: 75
|
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 3:09 pm Post subject: Error found on new v825 map |
|
|
Hi
Have just downloaded the new 825 map to One XL and found that the A350 at the village of East Knoyle in Wiltshire now goes around narrow lanes, instead of going straight on. So any HGV's or large vehicles will most likely get stuck, if following Tomtom instructions.
Mike _________________ TOMTOM XL IQ routes. UK & ROF I App 9.510.1234792.2 Map UK &RI V945.6174 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MrT Frequent Visitor
Joined: Nov 14, 2003 Posts: 2143 Location: Surrounded by A1, M1 & M25
|
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 3:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
There will be thousands of errors on the map and if everyone was reported on this forum it would soon fill up. _________________ Drivelux |
|
Back to top |
|
|
stuart Frequent Visitor
Joined: 20/04/2003 11:51:10 Posts: 405 Location: Dorset, England, Great Britain
|
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 4:09 pm Post subject: A350 |
|
|
This particular stretch of the A350 has been 'corrected' in the Mapshare by people so many times, the mapping has been wrong from day one. No amount of corrections will change it. I have sent messages to TomTom for years (literally). But with every 'New' map, nothing has been changed. So only update from a 'Trusted' source |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 4:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Trust me, I'm an AlmostAudimettallicsilvervanman.
First picture below shows "old" incorrect mapping, with the dotted line being probably the correct line for the actual road.
Second picture shows the 825 map, indicating the more or less true course of A350, the old 810/815 map route and the now preposterous 825 map.
Apologies for the poor zoom comparison - I did try hard to get them alike. Presumably, Stuart, you've become so accustomed to this part that you do the same as I - simply give up and follow the real road until TomTom catches up. I wonder what effect it may have on good old IQ Routes.
_________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
zaffy Occasional Visitor
Joined: Feb 01, 2009 Posts: 44 Location: Norfolk UK
|
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 5:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Has anyone done a comparison of the same strech of road using both NAVTEQ and TELE ATLAS _________________ (GO 730)(One v2 New ED) and still no wiser |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 5:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Goto Google Maps and type in (or copy and paste)
51.07735,-2.16682
then switch to satellite view...
However my Garmin 2009 maps show the route accurately.
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
perussell Frequent Visitor
Joined: May 12, 2006 Posts: 292
|
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 5:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yes, just ran the same exercise on a spare Garmin (200W) that we have and found exactly the same thing.
That's it then, is there anything that TT can do properly? Rubbish maps, rubbish OS, poor customer service etc
From my perspective I am not going to cut my nose of to spite my face, so to speak, but once I have had enough of my TT 540 Live I am going back to Garmin products.
..........and I certainly won't be renewing my map subscription when it expires. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Malouff Occasional Visitor
Joined: Dec 15, 2008 Posts: 30
|
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 7:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
DennisN,
I have never been to Europe so don't know the road.
I however was looking at the online TomTom Route Planner for the area described.
N 51.077735°, W 2.16682°
Is it just me or does the Route Planner look like it is still using the 8.15 maps as it looks more like that then how you show it on the new 8.25 maps.
I thought that the route planner could be used to check for a map changes without first having to buy the maps.
I will have to try this again in a few days and see if it changes.
Either that or it is using the new maps and my eyes are not seeing what I should be looking for.
What do you think is the online route planner using the 8.15 maps or 8.25 maps? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Pocketgps Lifetime Member
Joined: Nov 16, 2004 Posts: 2145 Location: Midlands, UK
|
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 7:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Map shown correctly on my Medion with Navteq maps - version Q2-2007 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 8:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Malouff wrote: | What do you think is the online route planner using the 8.15 maps or 8.25 maps? | I really don't know, but what you are seeing is not the new 825.2157 map I downloaded this morning. Look at those coordinates on Google Earth and it seems to have the physical road correct, a curve to the east of the "map" road. Same can be viewed on the pgpsw camera submission page in Hybrid view. It seems to me that the A350 used to pass along the westerly rural route which has now been picked up by map825, the new road was designed and built along the curve which I've indicated, but some numpty cartographer drew it in as a straight line from the start of the section of new road to the end of it!!
As for Route Planner being used to check before downloading new maps, that's not how I understood the sales pitch for it. It's a Beta thing, so I assume it will be TomTom's intention/hope to sell the thing at some time in the future for us to plan our routes in advance. However, in another thread I've seen someone commenting that it cannot be translated to the TomTom device AND that routes differ when planned on devices and the online Route Planner. So far as I'm aware, they haven't said why they have produced it. It seems to me another bright idea which will consume resources to detract from their core function of giving us decent navigation. _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
stuart Frequent Visitor
Joined: 20/04/2003 11:51:10 Posts: 405 Location: Dorset, England, Great Britain
|
Posted: Fri Feb 27, 2009 8:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
DennisN wrote: | Presumably, Stuart, you've become so accustomed to this part that you do the same as I - simply give up and follow the real road until TomTom catches up. I wonder what effect it may have on good old IQ Routes.
|
DennisN..Like yourself, I travel all over the Country and tend to ignore any 'suggested' map changes. I can't think for the life of me where the 825 map trys to take motorists...Through some poor farmers silage store no doubt. 10 out of 10 for artwork though.
P.S. I now have an unmarked metallic blue Transit, so be warned.
P.P.S I have actually delivered to Binegar.... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
falkirk81 Pocket GPS Verifier
Joined: Jul 07, 2006 Posts: 1649 Location: Newcastle, England, UK
|
Posted: Sat Feb 28, 2009 11:17 am Post subject: |
|
|
The Forth Road bridge in Edinburgh is STILL classed as a toll road. Been reported directly to the people concerned, and its still not been fixed. And i can't be the only person to have told them all toll roads in Scotland have gone!! _________________ Tomtom GO 1005 LIVE
iPhone 12 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
gatorguy6996 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Feb 16, 2008 Posts: 695 Location: Florida, USA
|
Posted: Sat Feb 28, 2009 3:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
With the Google Maps version a more recent release than what we are being offered by Tomtom (99.9% sure), it should be convenient now to check Google to see if an upcoming release has the corrections you're concerned about. If the error is still in the current Google map then I would think it unlikely to be corrected in the next TomTom offering three months from now. _________________ Garmin 1695 / 255 / 760 w/MSN - Droid w/Google nav + Navigon - Navigon 8100T - Dakota10 - GPSMap76C - GeoMate Jr. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
washman Regular Visitor
Joined: Mar 30, 2006 Posts: 75
|
Posted: Sat Feb 28, 2009 9:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hi
On the A350 East Knoyle v825 map the road shown now follows a very narrow lane , if you are in a car and meet a pedestrian on one part of it the pedestrian has to get into the hedge. The coorrect route is the middle of the three roads ,the dotted line road is the original before the road was straightened .
Mike _________________ TOMTOM XL IQ routes. UK & ROF I App 9.510.1234792.2 Map UK &RI V945.6174 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 4:10 am Post subject: |
|
|
washman wrote: | Hi
OThe coorrect route is the middle of the three roads ,the dotted line road is the original before the road was straightened . |
You sure about that?
So the Google maps aerial image is wrong?
Why would they straighten such a gentle curve?
MS Live Maps (which uses Navteq data) also shows the correct road layout as being the one to the right (the dotted one in DennisN's drawing) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|