View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Nodge Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 28, 2006 Posts: 30
|
Posted: Fri Jan 09, 2009 11:12 pm Post subject: 720 Map Correction |
|
|
There is a road near where I live which is listed by TomTom as a one way street. In fact traffic can go in either direction. There doesn't appear to be any way to remove the one way setting. The nearest option I can find is to reverse the direction. Things are complicated somewhat by the fact that there is a section of the road further up which is one way.
If you want to see what I mean the road in question is Hengist Road, Erith. The section between Brook Street and Penda Road (leading into Collindale Ave.)
I've reported it under the ReportOther Error/Other but I was wondering if there is a way to correct it and I'm just not finding it. It's only a small section of residential road so it's not a major problem - it's just one of those things that's been bugging me. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GPS_fan Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2007 Posts: 2789 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Fri Jan 09, 2009 11:24 pm Post subject: |
|
|
In "Map corrections", you should have "(Un)block street"
This will enable you to correct the map for bi-directional traffic (uni-directional, or no traffic) _________________ Andy
PocketGPSWorld.com supports Help for Heroes - Read here |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GPS_fan Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2007 Posts: 2789 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Fri Jan 09, 2009 11:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Additionally, by using "(Un)block street", this will immediately update the map on your device.
When/if you submit the correction to TomTom is entirely down to you and won't influence the behaviour of your device.
Incidentally, MapShare corrections are model and map version specific, so if you update your map before the correction has filtered through the system you're likely to have to repeat the correction _________________ Andy
PocketGPSWorld.com supports Help for Heroes - Read here |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Nodge Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 28, 2006 Posts: 30
|
Posted: Sat Jan 10, 2009 12:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Many thanks Andy. I didn't associate "Unblock" a street with removing the one way designation. All done now.
John |
|
Back to top |
|
|
GPS_fan Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2007 Posts: 2789 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Sat Jan 10, 2009 12:34 am Post subject: |
|
|
Like so many other things - it's easy when you know how, but not necessarily obvious when you don't _________________ Andy
PocketGPSWorld.com supports Help for Heroes - Read here |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|