View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
pEst_29 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 06, 2006 Posts: 59
|
Posted: Sun Jan 04, 2009 7:13 pm Post subject: Sidcup Bypass Road - marks on the road but no camera? |
|
|
On Sidcup Bypass Road, a bit to the North of where it crosses with the A224, there are camera markings on the road under gantries both ways but they're not marked as cameras on the PGPSW database and I can't see any camera there (passed there 5 times this week and could never see one). Does anyone know if there are cameras there? If you look on Google Maps' satellite image, the markings are there too, which makes me think it's an old thing and they were later removed?
Coordinates between both cameras are 51.4152942 Lat and 0.10524988 Long. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
G1LIW Lifetime Member
Joined: Jun 19, 2006 Posts: 212 Location: Sahrf Lunnon ;)
|
Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The cameras aren't on the gantries, but on poles aside the on/off ramps on both sides between Perry Street (A222) and the Sevenoaks Way (A224).
They're numbered as GATSO 2783 (towards M25) and GATSO 784 (Towards London). They've been there for more years than I've had hot dinners (well, it feels like it, anyway ), both set at 50 mph.
Hope this helps, and Happy New Year _________________ Roger, G1LIW
Google Pixel 3a XL Android Smartphone | SatNav Sygic for Android | Waze for Android | CamerAlert for Android | Blog http://rogersblant.blogspot.com/ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pEst_29 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 06, 2006 Posts: 59
|
Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 6:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks, that's exactly the spot!
However, do you know why this is happening:
1 - They're not on the database I downloaded for my TomTom on the 24th of December, so I get no warnings when I go by them
2 - They're not showing on the google map on the camera submissions page http://www.pocketgpsworld.com/modules.php?name=Cameras&op=SubmitCamera
3 - On that page, if you insert the camera numbers you just gave me, the map centres on the correct spot, but no camera icon is displayed there!
Could this be a technical error of the database?
It sucks because I went flying through it the first time (thought the limit was already 70 for some stupid reason and was probably doing 68 or so)!
Lets hope I get lucky... Any idea whether people get caught there a lot (or otherwise, away with it)? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MaFt Pocket GPS Staff
Joined: Aug 31, 2005 Posts: 15154 Location: Bradford, West Yorkshire
|
Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 9:18 pm Post subject: |
|
|
both 50mph gatso's were removed from the database in july 2007?!
MaFt |
|
Back to top |
|
|
MartinT Lifetime Member
Joined: 15/05/2003 18:33:37 Posts: 18 Location: United Kingdom
|
Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 10:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Well I haven't driven there for about a week but they aren't there anymore.
They were removed sometime ago and the one heading out of London was burnt out before now.
So the database is correct and the road markings are just the legacy. The only cameras nearby now are the ones checking for the Low Emission Zone. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
G1LIW Lifetime Member
Joined: Jun 19, 2006 Posts: 212 Location: Sahrf Lunnon ;)
|
Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 10:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
MaFt wrote: | both 50mph gatso's were removed from the database in july 2007?!
MaFt |
That's damned odd - they're in my tomtom (v6), and I recently purged as many of the older cam files as I could find. Hmm... time for another purge, I guess
MartinT wrote: | Well I haven't driven there for about a week but they aren't there anymore.
They were removed sometime ago and the one heading out of London was burnt out before now.
So the database is correct and the road markings are just the legacy. The only cameras nearby now are the ones checking for the Low Emission Zone. |
It's been a month or so since I last drove down there (I go through there once a month to a regular event I attend), and I remember seeing the northbound one (784) at that time. I'll on leave in Berkshire atm, but I'll make a point of coming through there on the way home at the end of the week, and have another dekko at both locations. _________________ Roger, G1LIW
Google Pixel 3a XL Android Smartphone | SatNav Sygic for Android | Waze for Android | CamerAlert for Android | Blog http://rogersblant.blogspot.com/ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pEst_29 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Sep 06, 2006 Posts: 59
|
Posted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 1:03 am Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks guys, good to know.
G1LIW, let us know your findings! I went through that road 5 times last week and couldn't see any! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 9:46 am Post subject: |
|
|
MaFt wrote: | both 50mph gatso's were removed from the database in july 2007?!
MaFt |
G1LIW wrote: | That's damned odd - they're in my tomtom (v6), and I recently purged as many of the older cam files as I could find. Hmm... time for another purge, I guess
|
This shows just how 'good' the TT database is then or you need to update your copy of our database a bit more often. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
G1LIW Lifetime Member
Joined: Jun 19, 2006 Posts: 212 Location: Sahrf Lunnon ;)
|
Posted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 1:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I update my copy of the database on a weekly basis. Must be an old/odd camera file in the folder somewhere that I missed in the last clear-out. Happens to everyone at some point or other. _________________ Roger, G1LIW
Google Pixel 3a XL Android Smartphone | SatNav Sygic for Android | Waze for Android | CamerAlert for Android | Blog http://rogersblant.blogspot.com/ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
bomasspot Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 05, 2009 Posts: 2 Location: Kent
|
Posted: Tue Jan 06, 2009 7:13 pm Post subject: |
|
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
G1LIW Lifetime Member
Joined: Jun 19, 2006 Posts: 212 Location: Sahrf Lunnon ;)
|
Posted: Sun Jan 18, 2009 1:40 am Post subject: |
|
|
OK, bit late, but yes, both GATSO 2783 (towards M25) and GATSO 784 (Towards London) are now missing in action (drove past there in both directions to double check, how's that for dedicated, ). However, for some odd reason they still show up in TT - are they still on the "provisional" listings, perchance? If so, I think they can safely be removed! _________________ Roger, G1LIW
Google Pixel 3a XL Android Smartphone | SatNav Sygic for Android | Waze for Android | CamerAlert for Android | Blog http://rogersblant.blogspot.com/ |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|