View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
ssusan Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 07, 2008 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Sat Oct 25, 2008 1:29 pm Post subject: DUFF TOM TOM 720 PLEASE HELP |
|
|
Hi i bought this TOM TOM 720 from Amazon
It says on the box TOM TOM 720 US CAN , I'm so disappointed as its a present for my OH , from the main menu there are some functions not highlighted and it wont get address from UK postcodes even though i have UK flag,
Is there any other option other than returning it to seller from Amazon.
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Sat Oct 25, 2008 1:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Has it got a European or GB&ROI map loaded to it? - if not it won't be much use in the UK, the US spec units are shipped with North America mapping files installed, to check the map version tap the sat strength indicator lower right of the screen followed by the version box on the right of the next screen - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tim Buxton Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: 14/09/2002 20:56:18 Posts: 5231 Location: Surrey, United Kingdom
|
Posted: Sat Oct 25, 2008 1:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Can you navigate to any other UK address?
Does it have any UK or European maps on it? To check this tap the screen, select "Change preferences" then use the arrow to go to page 2. From there select "Manage maps" and then "Switch map". What map options do you see?
It could be that you are simply missing the postcode files, of course. _________________ Tim |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ssusan Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 07, 2008 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Sat Oct 25, 2008 2:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thank you both.
map version-western europe-v710.1561.
western-europe.
hope this helps |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ssusan Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 07, 2008 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Sat Oct 25, 2008 2:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
oh i should add from main menu ,find alternatice is greyed out and on page 3 clear route and view route are also greyed out |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Sat Oct 25, 2008 2:15 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Do you have a route planned? - if there is nothing planned then it cannot perform those functions so it greys them out - quite normal.
For postcodes can you try navigate to/ Address/ Postcode and see if it will let you enter the code from that screen? - if not the postcode files might be missing frm the device, these can be downloaded from Here - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ssusan Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 07, 2008 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Sat Oct 25, 2008 2:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ah, think I'm getting somewhere, thanks for your patience.
now when i go to postcodes and type in a six digit postcode there is no space bar and i can go no further.
I havent a clue how to install that file onto the ndevise can you help me on that also please |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Sat Oct 25, 2008 2:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You don't need the space bar for example entering FY4 3NN you simply type FY43NN and the device will accept it if you put that into your device it should offer a road (Kingsmede) - if you get that far you don't need the download as postcodes are working on your device - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Sat Oct 25, 2008 2:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The Space Bar is not needed as the Postcode is input as AB101AF or EC1A1AH.
If you can do that and the first shows as Upperkirkgate then the Postcode Search is working correctly. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ssusan Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 07, 2008 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Sat Oct 25, 2008 2:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Did that as suggested but when i put the full postal code in (my sons)ng95ph
underneath the postcode bar is just says ng9 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ssusan Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 07, 2008 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Sat Oct 25, 2008 3:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
hang on a minute....if i scrol down it comes up with different streets but not my sons.
Can you not just put a postcode in wuthout having to put street in next? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Sat Oct 25, 2008 3:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
It could be your sons postcode isn't actually part of the data set, I have seen this from time to time, try putting in FY43NN and what road does it say, all you do then is select the road followed by a house number - If you find the postcode you are using isn't on the device try using the Navigate to/ Address/ Street and House number option instead - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Sat Oct 25, 2008 3:41 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ssusan wrote: | Did that as suggested but when i put the full postal code in (my sons)ng95ph
underneath the postcode bar is just says ng9 |
When I input your son's postcode this is what I get
Is this what you get?
Edited to resize image _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1130.12368
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
ssusan Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 07, 2008 Posts: 12
|
Posted: Sat Oct 25, 2008 3:50 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Well thats close. its actually ribblesdale court.
Thank you for all your help i think without it i may have sent it back .
I'll have a play with it now
Ta Susan |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Anita Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Mar 15, 2006 Posts: 3219 Location: Windlesham, Surrey
|
Posted: Sat Oct 25, 2008 4:04 pm Post subject: |
|
|
ssusan wrote: | I'll have a play with it now |
Before you play with it any more make a Windows backup on your pc by following the instructions at #1 in the FAQs here.
You should also read through the other FAQs in that list. _________________ Anita
TomTom VIA 135 - App 12.075
UK map 1130.12368
Samsung Galaxy S21 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|