View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 7:57 am Post subject: |
|
|
Tom59 wrote: | Well Dennis it was really worth the wait !! | Thank you, thank you, Mr 59 and to the TomTom Hall of Fame!
At least now we know how the odd teeny map errors creep in - it's dhn in Canada submitting corrections for Chipping Sodbury, because he can't navigate there! _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Tom59 Lifetime Member
Joined: Aug 05, 2006 Posts: 407 Location: Alconbury - UK
|
Posted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 1:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
In all fairness, Brennan at TT has contacted me and agrees that I am right and he is going to sort out the Brighton error. _________________ TT Go 720 (T)
Firmware 9.430. Map: Western Europe V 875.3613
TT iPhone app
V 1.23 Map: Western and Central Europe 2 GB V 965.7286
TT iOS Go Mobile
V 1.1 Map: Western Europe 965.7248 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
scarr Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 08, 2007 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Sun Jan 04, 2009 8:18 pm Post subject: Nottingham again! |
|
|
Hi all,
I read this long post about problems with map corrections and Nottingham, I saw the bit about "turn them off" but I have a TT730 (v8.30) and in the user manual it says.
1. Tap Map correction on main menu
2. Tap Correction preferences
A list of update types will be show
OH NO IT DOES NOT! I get a "trust level" silder and it's set to strict there are no options to turn off map correction!
Can anyone help with this? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Sun Jan 04, 2009 8:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Connect to PC and run HOME.
In Tools | TomTom Map Share | Remove Corrections
Is that what you want? _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dlpruk Regular Visitor
Joined: Dec 24, 2006 Posts: 88 Location: Nottinghamshire
|
Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 12:02 am Post subject: |
|
|
Don't even try to drive into central Nottingham without a local to navigate you as the trams, pedestrianisations, road works and altered one-way systems are impossible!
Just park at Hucknall and take the tram like other people. (If you can find space!)
David |
|
Back to top |
|
|
enanjay Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 06, 2005 Posts: 42
|
Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 1:55 am Post subject: |
|
|
dlpruk wrote: | Don't even try to drive into central Nottingham without a local to navigate you as the trams, pedestrianisations, road works and altered one-way systems are impossible!
Just park at Hucknall and take the tram like other people. (If you can find space!)
David |
Yes, but if you are coming from the south your sat nav may try and send you through the centre and then you will have problems!
Better to go to Wilkinson street Tram station and let somebody stay with the car for security! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
dlpruk Regular Visitor
Joined: Dec 24, 2006 Posts: 88 Location: Nottinghamshire
|
Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 2:00 am Post subject: |
|
|
enanjay wrote: |
Better to go to Wilkinson street Tram station and let somebody stay with the car for security! |
Is it that bad there?
David |
|
Back to top |
|
|
scarr Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 08, 2007 Posts: 2
|
Posted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 12:15 pm Post subject: Thanks |
|
|
Oldboy your a star worked a treat, god knows why and how large companies first of all manage to mess up like this and second not fix it quickly!
Mapshare in theory is a good idea problem is it's implemeted by idiots
Thanks again. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
HairyBoy Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 20, 2005 Posts: 34
|
Posted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 3:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
dlpruk wrote: | Don't even try to drive into central Nottingham without a local to navigate you as the trams, pedestrianisations, road works and altered one-way systems are impossible!
Just park at Hucknall and take the tram like other people. (If you can find space!)
David |
I drove to Sheffield recently and the centre was a nightmare in exactly this way - one way streets had been introduced, tramlines everywhere and no entry to normal cars (buses/taxi's only) were everywhere. I came away expecting a ticket to drop through my letterbox as it felt almost impossible not to break the law there, unless your a well practised local |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 3:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Come on people! Let's not slag Sheffield and Nottingham just so easily. I'd prefer to go there than London. And much rather than Milton Keynes where post codes take you to within half a mile or so then abandon you to the mercy of all those grid roads which look exactly alike. When I get a delivery there, I pray for a delivery address phone number - last time I phoned it and the guy came walking out to find me and he agreed I'd never have found him! For example, North Ninth Street, Lower Ninth Street and South Ninth Street - I ask you!! _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
enanjay Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 06, 2005 Posts: 42
|
Posted: Wed Jan 07, 2009 8:43 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Where I work (Nottingham) we often have customers and delivery drivers saying their sat navs (tom tom?) have taken them to another road with the same name about 5 miles away.
After checking mine It appears that if you navigate by postcode with no street number it takes you to the correct location, if you then add a number it takes you to the wrong area which has a different postcode, but this road has a number the same as where I work.
It would appear that tom toms default to street numbers and ignores post codes. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mal106 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 19, 2010 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Mon Jul 19, 2010 9:11 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I have been bitten several times here in the states by the Tom Tom "no route found" problem. They could easily fix this and even be in the handheld market with a minor change in the programming to eliminate this "no route" problem. The fact that the TomTom program ignores destinations not directly served by roads is a shame. I was hoping that it would serve as a back up for other nav sources. It would be quite easy for the "walk" option to provide direct routes to a destination not served by auto assessable roads, one way, closed or even non existent roads. A warning could even be used like, destination not served by usable roads, proceed direct. The direct could be 50 yards or 500+ miles.
The most logical way would be to provide a "direct" option. This would allow use in hiking, off road biking, off road motoring, boating and even flying.
Does anyone see a work around to allow direct nav? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
djc1610 Regular Visitor
Joined: Nov 18, 2005 Posts: 186 Location: St Neots, UK
|
Posted: Mon Jul 19, 2010 10:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I used itinerary planning on mt TT XL Live to plot a route from Ebreuil in France (in the Auvergne) to Calais via several wayoints, well over 300 miles) and it could not find a route.
I then converted all the waypoints into destinations and used TT to travel to Calais stopping the night at each destination. It then found a route without any problem.
Can the "no route" problem be something to do with the length/complexity of the route? _________________ David
VW RNS 510 and TomTom 5200 World |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Mal106 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 19, 2010 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Mon Jul 19, 2010 11:36 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I think all that causes it is the fact that the destination or an intermediate point (my 130 doesn't have the itinerary function) is not served by roads in the data base. Interestingly, the initial point in the route doesn't have to be on a road in the DB. In that case the machine seems to either direct you to a road or simply wait until you get there. It should go as close as it can if the point is a destination but it doesn't.
Try a similar length route with addresses in the DB for the final point and no intermediate points. Incidentally, ferry routes are in the DB.
Seems an easy thing to fix/avoid to me... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
djc1610 Regular Visitor
Joined: Nov 18, 2005 Posts: 186 Location: St Neots, UK
|
Posted: Tue Jul 20, 2010 9:19 am Post subject: |
|
|
Mal106 wrote: | I think all that causes it is the fact that the destination or an intermediate point (my 130 doesn't have the itinerary function) is not served by roads in the data base. Interestingly, the initial point in the route doesn't have to be on a road in the DB. In that case the machine seems to either direct you to a road or simply wait until you get there. It should go as close as it can if the point is a destination but it doesn't.
Try a similar length route with addresses in the DB for the final point and no intermediate points. Incidentally, ferry routes are in the DB.
Seems an easy thing to fix/avoid to me... |
In my case this cannot be the cause. I set up a route of around 400 miles with 4 waypoints and no route was found. I then converted the waypoints to destinations and TT was able to get a route for each of the segments.
If it can find a route segment to segment why could it not find a route overall? _________________ David
VW RNS 510 and TomTom 5200 World |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|