View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
Simon-R Occasional Visitor
Joined: May 12, 2008 Posts: 1
|
Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2008 6:13 pm Post subject: Question re route set up as POI |
|
|
I have been sent a route which is set up as a POI, there are 22 waypoints.
I have managed to save it onto my Tomtom 720 and i can see it in the list of POI's.
The question is that if i set it to go to the 1st waypoint does it automatically then route onto the 2nd waypoint.
I hope the above makes sense |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Sun Aug 10, 2008 6:44 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Yes it makes sense, but no it won't do it automatically...
POIs on the TomTom are just points in space, you can only tell the TT to "Navigate to..." ONE of them (although you can use "Travel via..." to add ONE more).
The ITINERARY feature will enable you to make a list of several waypoints to be visited in turn, and you can use your POIs to be the waypoints, but you have to enter them all manually and the device cannot juggle them to optimise the best route between them.
The Itinerary planning is available on all models except (I think) the One 3rd Edition and the new ONE and XL "22 series" (the ones with the new attached mount). It can be added to the ONE 3rd edition by using a custom menu. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Wed Aug 27, 2008 1:45 am Post subject: |
|
|
The main problem here is not that the POIs are "off-road" but that in recent map versions, large chunks of many service stations etc have been re-classified as non-navigable roads, simply because they are privately owned.
This is a mistake and shows up a fundamental limitation of the road classification system used.... that there is only one wayto show a road that shouldn't be used for whatever reason. A road blocked by a gate or bollards, a footpath, a private drive and now it seems, a motorway service area, all get flagged in exactly the same way and shown "dotted" on the TomTom! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|