View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
sarek Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 01, 2006 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Wed Jun 04, 2008 10:29 pm Post subject: Need a new sat nav that can find a new road in Stockton-on ! |
|
|
Hi, my Navman iCN 510 is now looking quite long in the tooth and I need (?) a new gadget! Can anyone tell me whether there is any sat nav with current maps that can find Orchid Grove in Stockton on Tees (TS19 8EW)? It's a road that's about a year old and is too new for my Navman. Thanks, Vince |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 12:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
It's not on any of my TomToms. There are newer ones than mine - our member shadamehr from Gateshead may see this and look on his.
But to be honest, you're probably asking too much - there seems to be quite a long timescale between new roads being completed and them appearing on satnavs, especially lesser roads. _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 9:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
Not on latest Garmin Maps either i'm afraid.
Would it not be possible to add it with MapShare on a TomTom? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Darren Frequent Visitor
Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40 Posts: 23848 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 9:31 am Post subject: |
|
|
Not on THE very latest TeleAtlas map data. _________________ Darren Griffin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sarek Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 01, 2006 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 2:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thanks all for the replies - I think I'll have to hold on to my iCN a bit longer and use the A to Z in the car for the final part of the journey!
What's Mapshare on the Tomtom? Can you draw new roads in on the maps - how does it work?
Thanks again.
Vince |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Darren Frequent Visitor
Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40 Posts: 23848 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 2:45 pm Post subject: |
|
|
You don't need a PostCode to Navigate and even if the road isn't on the map you can still navigate to the general area. The road may not even be on the paper maps yet? _________________ Darren Griffin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
jonandmarkuk Frequent Visitor
Joined: Aug 06, 2006 Posts: 832 Location: Derby
|
Posted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 3:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Nothing showing on the Navteq database online. _________________ Navigon 8450 LIVE |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 4:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Can you supply a lat / long for a position on this road then we can check to see it the road is on the map but simply not named? as this does open up a number of other options for locating the destination - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sarek Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 01, 2006 Posts: 3
|
Posted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 5:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I believe that the long/lat coordinates are 54.57758degN, 1.35414degW if that helps.
Cheers,
Vince. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
shadamehr Banned
Joined: Apr 25, 2006 Posts: 507
|
Posted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 5:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
As already mentioned, it's not on the latest TomTom Maps by PostCode or Street Name.
As Mike mentions however, if you give us co-ordinates data, we can see if an Unamed Road exists at that location etc (being 50 miles or so from me, I don't know of the street personally, even though I know some of Stockton)
If so, latest device and map (Go 730) will allow you to rename this road.
Additionally of course, as mentioned by others, you can always easily, on the device itself, add a new Favourite, or even a new POI, at the nearest point on the existing road network, to where this new street is, and easily navigate there time and time again, using either the Favourite, or POI instead.
This is an absolute doddle on a TomTom Go x20/x30 device.
But if this is ALL you need it for, maybe a bit much, given the cost.
But if you can, please let us know the co-ordinates of the road itself, using Google Earth if necessary, and we can have a better check for you.
EDIT: Post overlapped with Co-ordinates post above, as per the time stamp. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
shadamehr Banned
Joined: Apr 25, 2006 Posts: 507
|
Posted: Thu Jun 05, 2008 5:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Those co-ordinates (as entering direct in TT will give you an error, no useable location near co-ordinates, so others won't be able to find from them), relate to a location, just north of Darlington Lane, in Stockton, and just to the west of a street called Snowdrop Close.
Google Maps show no roads, even on overlay only, and the sat. image shows as a field/green land, with what looks like an old farm building, or stone house of small size.
So possible prime location for a new estate, given that this is exactly what the estate to the east, Snowdrop Close etc, is.
So best you can hope for mate is to create a Favourite, or POI, to the point on Darlington Lane, where you turn North in to the new build Housing Estate.
HTH. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
DennisN Tired Old Man
Joined: Feb 27, 2006 Posts: 14893 Location: Keynsham
|
Posted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 12:30 am Post subject: |
|
|
sarek wrote: | What's Mapshare on the Tomtom? Can you draw new roads in on the maps - how does it work? |
In short, you cannot draw in new roads using MapShare. That feature is VERY limited.
On the 520/720/920 you can only edit the name of a road, or reverse the direction of traffic flow, or block traffic flow.
On the 530/730/930 you can do a LITTLE bit more, but all the corrections you can do are just that - corrections. Which do not involve any redrawing - that can only be done by the map creator.
With both device series, you have the facility to report map errors, like new roads or roundabouts and disappearing ones. But you can't make those changes on your map, it's merely a text report you can submit. You might just as well send TomTom an email. _________________ Dennis
If it tastes good - it's fattening.
Two of them are obesiting!! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
PaulB2005 Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 04, 2006 Posts: 9323 Location: Durham, UK
|
Posted: Fri Jun 06, 2008 12:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Ah, my apologies. I was remembering this MapShare Guide from memory and was sure it showed a road being added. Of course, NOW i can find the review when before i couldn't..... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|