View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
sdm197 Lifetime Member
Joined: Dec 06, 2004 Posts: 227
|
Posted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 1:16 pm Post subject: Routing Issues |
|
|
Hi All,
I have recently bought a TT920, upgraded to the new 7.15 maps.
The problem I have is that when I am going home via TT's route it keeps wanting to take me off the A2 up through Bexleyheath and on to Welling where I live. This is not the quickest way, plus all the previous versions back to TT3 went the correct way which was to go on one further exit (Blendon). Is there any way I can change this without compromising other routes that would be planned?
All replies welcome
SDM197. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Toneloc427 Regular Visitor
Joined: Feb 01, 2007 Posts: 143 Location: New England, USA
|
Posted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 3:27 pm Post subject: |
|
|
First, set your MapShare preferences to "Ask every time" if you want to share your changes with the community.
Then find a strategic section of the route that the TomTom chooses to make one-way against you, such that the next most logical route is the one you want. Make the change in MapShare, BUT DO NOT SHARE IT WITH THE COMMUNITY!!! The rest of us don't want garbage updates that are only made for one person's convenience, especially if it has the potential to make major routing changes in an important area. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 1:29 am Post subject: |
|
|
Neat idea.... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Toneloc427 Regular Visitor
Joined: Feb 01, 2007 Posts: 143 Location: New England, USA
|
Posted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 3:59 am Post subject: |
|
|
Worked well enough for my aunt who lives in a gated community; TomTom kept taking her out the back way through a locked service entrance, so I helped her "block" that route in/out of the community.
Due to the surrounding geometry and intersection nodes, the gate, one-ways, and neighboring public access segments, it was a little more complicated than just making an actual "blocked road" MapShare change, but it seems to have solved the annoyance. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|