View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
TranceraUK Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 29, 2008 Posts: 23 Location: Liverpool
|
Posted: Wed Jan 30, 2008 5:10 pm Post subject: Grid reff |
|
|
IM the proud owner of a Garmin vista cx but one thing ive noticed is that im having probs getting a grid reference.
Some of my mates have the cheaper units and they have a screen that displays the grid ref.
On my Vista CX all i can find is the lat and long. I know there must be a way of using this if so could someone plz explain how. Also is there an option on the unit to change from lat long to grid ref I cant find one.
I know these may seem silly questions but im a bit of a novice when it comes to the whole navigating scene thats why i bought a gps .
Regards |
|
Back to top |
|
|
philpugh Lifetime Member
Joined: Dec 28, 2005 Posts: 2003 Location: Antrobus, Cheshire
|
Posted: Wed Jan 30, 2008 5:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Page 73 of the user manual?
Now I am assuming you mean OSGB as what you are seeing (Lat/Long) is a perfectly sensible grid reference (works all over the world)
SETUP | UNITS ...
Select Position format BNG (British National Grid - it could be OSGB - but it's usually BNG).
This should automatically set Map Datum to the correct one (OS 1936 - or words to the same effect)
Now you are ready to go with good old OSGB maps. Just remember that tracks / waypoints are transferred using WGS84 datum irrespective of these settings - the unit does the necessary transformation for you. _________________ Phil |
|
Back to top |
|
|
TranceraUK Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 29, 2008 Posts: 23 Location: Liverpool
|
Posted: Wed Feb 06, 2008 10:33 pm Post subject: bng grid reff |
|
|
Hi Phil,
Thanks for all the above help i have setup the unit like you explain and all is well but im still a bit confused, I know a grid ref should be 6 numbers but on my gps screen i have 2 sets of 5
example:
SJ 39990
BNG 98389
i find that if i use the first 3 from the top ie 399 and 983 from the bottom i get pretty close to where i should be. Am i doing this wrong "any help" plz aslo what are the last 2 numbers used for 90 and 89.
cheers. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
philpugh Lifetime Member
Joined: Dec 28, 2005 Posts: 2003 Location: Antrobus, Cheshire
|
Posted: Thu Feb 07, 2008 10:41 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi,
Full OSGB ref are 10 characters in the format GGeeeeennnnn.
Where:
GG = grid letters (e.g. SJ) - 100Km squares
eeeee = eastings (e.g. 62381)- down to 1 metre
nnnnn = northings (e.g. 84367)
If you are estimating from actual maps then fill out to five numbers using 0s - it will be close enough. _________________ Phil |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|