View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
pjcactus Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 26, 2008 Posts: 30
|
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 3:07 pm Post subject: Incorrect recording Garmin? |
|
|
I have a GPSmap 60CSx...
V. pleased with it except starting to wonder if it's measuring tracks incorrectly?
The other day went for walk with a mate who has identical model...at the end of the walk his showed we had covered 10+ miles whereas mine recorded 12+ miles. Only difference we could think of - His Garmin was carried in coat pocket - mine in trouser pocket where can imagine more difficult satelite reception.
Clue is in the recorded tracks as downloaded onto Memory-Map...see
below...green line is my track, red is mate's track....as can be seen my
green track goes bonkers from time to time:-
Example 1 - Walking beside river, heavy tree cover, after dark
...note green track zooms off across river whereas we walked along the left
hand side of the river..even red track shows incorrectly located into the
river at one point:-
http://tinyurl.com/3xse24
Example 2 - Crossing swollen streams in steep sided valley, plenty of tree
cover
...note variation of tracks:-
http://tinyurl.com/33jmw4
Example 3 - No tree cover, open rural countryside
...note tracks together for about half mile before and half a mile after 10
minutes spent inside and around an old church...where green track goes all chaotic:-
http://tinyurl.com/2qe4s9
So thought I'd try this...
At the end of another walk kept GPS switched on and placed it on house kitchen surface near window.
During the 4 hours when it physically wasn't moved the track length increased by 1.50 miles with extreme zig zag display display!
And further, later, located the machine outside in the centre of the lawn with very clear overhead conditions and found the track length increased by 0.18 miles during 2 hours.
Any constructive thoughts/comments?
Thanks. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 3:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
pjcactus wrote: | Only difference we could think of - His Garmin was carried in coat pocket - mine in trouser pocket where can imagine more difficult satelite reception.
So thought I'd try this...
At the end of another walk kept GPS switched on and placed it on house kitchen surface near window.
During the 4 hours when it physically wasn't moved the track length increased by 1.50 miles with extreme zig zag display display!
And further, later, located the machine outside in the centre of the lawn with very clear overhead conditions and found the track length increased by 0.18 miles during 2 hours.
Any constructive thoughts/comments?
Thanks. |
The positional accuracy of GPS depends mainly on DOP (Dilution of Position) Generally speaking, the lower the DOP the better the fix.
DOP depends a lot on how clear a view of various satelites that you have and their relative position in the sky to one another (locking on to 4 sats all in about the same area of sky will not give a low DOP as a good triangulation fix cannot be achieved). Given this info, In your trouser pocket is probably not as good a place as in coat pocket. Indoors near a window is very inferior to outdoors in the clear.
Given this, the 'jitter' and increased track length that you are experiencing when the unit is indoors compared with outside is not surprising. QWith a good SAT lock, I would have thought that about 0.18M of 'jitter' over a two hour period would not be excessive.
A lot of SATNAVs have a speed filter built in to stop small movements of position influencing the track. Yours obviously hasn't with the application the you are running.
Appologies to the purists for the oversimplification.
Last edited by M8TJT on Sun Jan 27, 2008 3:31 pm; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
missing_user
Joined: Aug 30, 2008 Posts: -7
|
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 3:30 pm Post subject: |
|
|
The unit is very sensitive and picks up signals where others do not, as a result it continues to record and move about while in the house!
Using Mapsource you remove the actual preparation for your walk and end it at the end of the walk - not in the house!
Have you set it to 'off road'?
What setting for the frequency of recording of the tracks have you set it for?
Do you use the full track from within the SD card [10,000 points]rather than the track you see normally which has a limit of 500 points?
I have Garmin topo and it would be interesting to see how your full track [SD card] looks on that! |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 3:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I would say your GPS signal is either being lost or degraded creating all the rubbish on your tracks, this rubbish is adding to the total distance giving a false reading, hiding the unit under extra layers of clothing isn't a good idea to start with.
If you can still get hold of your mates receiver I would compare some settings to make sure they are both set-up the same way, look in Tracks/ Setup and ensure Record Method and Interval are the same, also check the WAAS/ EGNOS state.
Once you are sure the devices are setup the same try it again on a walk, you will get a difference in distance but it shouldn't be anything like you have experienced. - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
missing_user
Joined: Aug 30, 2008 Posts: -7
|
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 3:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
This is slow walk [at my age] along the treelined narrow rural road.
Setting 'Lock to road-OFF'.
The track is from the SD card in both directions:-
312 points in 29 minutes' so the 500 saved track limit would 'filter' a longer walk if saved in the unit not the SD!
I think the result at Zoom 200ft is very good for the track in both direction along the road which is shown, and for following the 'rule of the road - facing the oncoming vehicles!!
The tracks in both directions were up to a max. of 25feet apart [allowing for a 10 feet width of road and different sides of the road on the return] quite a pleasing result. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 4:06 pm Post subject: |
|
|
strumble wrote: |
This is slow walk [at my age] along the treelined narrow rural road.
Setting 'Lock to road-OFF'.
I think the result at Zoom 200ft is very good for the track in both direction along the road which is shown!! |
Especially as you appear to be drunk Still, it is Sunday afternoon |
|
Back to top |
|
|
missing_user
Joined: Aug 30, 2008 Posts: -7
|
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 4:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
How did you guess?
Next time I must ask the navigator to carry the GPS. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
M8TJT The Other Tired Old Man
Joined: Apr 04, 2006 Posts: 10118 Location: Bexhill, South Sussex, UK
|
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 4:16 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Perhaps carrying both you and the GPS would be a better idea.
OOps going off topic . Must stop doing that. Sorry, (but couldn't resist it) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
missing_user
Joined: Aug 30, 2008 Posts: -7
|
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 5:34 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I left my 60csx on in my office [no direct windows - no rooms above me - but there was a concrete tile roof] 75 minutes - travelled 380 feet on a 27 feet radius!
Lock to Road OFF on the left
Lock to Road ON! on the right added later!
.
..
.
.
And no my GPS does not drink!
Last edited by missing_user on Sun Jan 27, 2008 9:05 pm; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Darren Frequent Visitor
Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40 Posts: 23848 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 6:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
One other thought, are the two units identical? ISTR that Garmin changed the chipset at some point in those models? _________________ Darren Griffin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
missing_user
Joined: Aug 30, 2008 Posts: -7
|
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 9:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Lock to Road ON
The radius is now 137 feet as it is trying to lock onto roads both sides of the house!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
pjcactus Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 26, 2008 Posts: 30
|
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 10:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
strumble wrote: | The unit is very sensitive and picks up signals where others do not, as a
Have you set it to 'off road'? |
Yes
Quote: | What setting for the frequency of recording of the tracks have you set it for? |
Time = 30 secs.
Must admit unsure if 30 secs is good or not -
and don't know the advantages/disadvanages of setting the recording of tracks to Time, Distance or Auto?
Quote: | Do you use the full track from within the SD card [10,000 points]rather than the track you see normally which has a limit of 500 points? |
No don't use the SD card. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pjcactus Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 26, 2008 Posts: 30
|
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 10:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
mikealder wrote: | I would say your GPS signal is either being lost or degraded creating all the rubbish on your tracks, this rubbish is adding to the total distance giving a false reading, hiding the unit under extra layers of clothing isn't a good idea to start with. |
Next time we go out we'll position the gps in the same location - shoulder strap!
Quote: | If you can still get hold of your mates receiver I would compare some settings to make sure they are both set-up the same way, look in Tracks/ Setup and ensure Record Method and Interval are the same, also check the WAAS/ EGNOS state. |
Yes had checked those - both same:-
Set at Time intervals
Time = 30 secs.
As mentioned elswhere unsure of advantage/disadvatages of Time v Distance v Auto? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Darren Frequent Visitor
Joined: 11/07/2002 14:36:40 Posts: 23848 Location: Hampshire, UK
|
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 10:57 pm Post subject: |
|
|
pjcactus I've corrected the quoting in your replies above for you but for future reference you need to 'close' any quotes you make to ensure the replies read correctly _________________ Darren Griffin |
|
Back to top |
|
|
pjcactus Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jan 26, 2008 Posts: 30
|
Posted: Sun Jan 27, 2008 10:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
strumble wrote: | I left my 60csx on in my office [no direct windows - no rooms above me - but there was a concrete tile roof] 75 minutes - travelled 380 feet on a 27 feet radius! |
Thanks for that...very useful - shows similar behaviour.
I'm just keen to ensure the track is as accurate as possible. After a decent walk I'd like to think the track record was correct near as damnit.
In future intend to locate the Garmin not in trouser pockets!, and switch it off on entering pubs/churches etc
do you do that?...switch off when going inside pub or whatever during walk and then restart?
Cheers. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|