Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
I have a similar example that shows the same type of map error, but not in a roundabout. Try set a route (shortest route) from N57.72036, E11.94517 to N57.72075, E11.94517.
This is showing the same on the 7.10 map. I'm wondering if that is a level crossing that gets closed to traffic a lot. If so, diverting traffic away from it may have been done on purpose.
No, it's not closed often. I pass it every day and know that it's perfectly OK to turn left in this crossing. Something has changed in the map data between map version v675.1409 and v710.1561. I haven't checked with the 705 map to see if the error exists there.
Report it to TT cust service. They are now admitting mistakes after investigations....a good sign.
It took me a few back and forths, BUT they did acknowledge the mistake after I kept at it and they seemed grateful that I pointed it out.
I submitted a very detailed report to TomTom giving 5-6 examples of crossings where the exact same behaviour could be seen. The error appears in crossings containing traffic lights. The 'time to 'travel' for u-turn in these crossings is claimed to be 5 minutes even though it takes less than a minute in reality, including the stop for the traffic light. This, of course, messes up the 'quickest route calculations. I compared with the v675.1409 map data which did not show this behaviour. Let's hope TomTom takes this seriously and corrects the errors.
I'd be most interested to hear if anyone else has spotted this error. The critera to look for is a crossing where you pass through two traffic lights in order to make a u-turn. Set a route that forces TomTom to make a u-turn and make note of the estimated time. If it states 0:05 hours instead of 0:01 hours, then you have spotted that very map error.
Joined: Nov 24, 2006 Posts: 77 Location: Worcester, UK
Posted: Sat Aug 02, 2008 12:07 pm Post subject:
I have recently submitted a road closure for the A449 at Powick, just south of Worcester. It is closed for 6 weeks in both directions for bridge repairs thereby necessitating lengthy detours.
I pondered for a while as to whether to submit the closure or not. I'm using a GO 710 and it did not give me the option to submit a temporary closure (I don't know if later models have that facility). In the end I decided I would submit it and, when the road reopens, which it is expected to do on 1st September, I will resubmit to say it is open.
The reason for my action was this: this is a major route carrying a large volume of traffic every day. the closure causes immense problems, especially at rush hour - but does anything at all come up on the RDS-TMC information? Does it . I've spoken to ITIS about this and apparently this "location" is not yet in their database so they can't show traffic information about it. (I thought the benefit of ITIS over TrafficMaster was that all roads were covered, not just those with sensors on them...). This means that anyone not familiar with the area will be routed along a closed road and will have no prior warning of it.
of course, I have no way of knowing whether my submission has been propagated to other Tom Tom users but I was trying to do my bit!
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
All times are GMT + 1 Hour Goto page Previous1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Page 8 of 8
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
Hi! We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
But as we’re losing ad-revenue from this then why not make a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!