View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
if1977 Lifetime Member
Joined: Nov 30, 2007 Posts: 649 Location: Doncaster
|
Posted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 4:26 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Gnomeface wrote: |
I was given the same URL a couple of days ago, after querying why the new maps I'd bought hadn't included new post codes. By chance, my daughter was gifted a new TomTom One yesterday (512Mb built-in memory, no SD card slot) and when I backed it up I checked her ZIP folder. The UK postal Code file in there was exactly the same size as the downloadable one, although the TT download site does not provide a VER file. |
I thought that too but when i unzipped it and opened the unzipped folder it was there. What folders do you have Gnomeface. _________________ NEW Tomtom GO 500 (hope it is good)
iphone (running all day, doesn't like it)
XL LIVE IQ Routes (Got stolen and miss it)
GO 510 (in drawer now, time for upgrade) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 4:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Are we confusing "zipped" archives and the "zip" (as in US postcodes) folder here? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gnomeface Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 03, 2006 Posts: 14
|
Posted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 5:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
if1977 wrote: | What folders do you have Gnomeface |
The zipped archive (PostcodeWE1GB.zip) I downloaded from TT contained just 2 files - Nederland.postal (1,980,837 bytes) and Great_Britain.postal (9,308,529 bytes).
In my daughter's new TTOne "zip" post-code folder is Great_Britain.postal (same size as above) and Great_Britainpostal.ver - which is a 64 byte text file containing just the following 3 lines:
[description]
ID=GreatbritainPostal_TeleAtlas
version=701
so I guess you could create your own if you don't have one using a simple text editor.
Before I copied the new postal and ver files into it, my own TomTom zip folder contained only the original Great_Britain.postal file dated 18/08/2005, size 10,070,001 bytes - unchanged since I purchased it in December 2005 even though I'd bought and installed the current UK maps.
For interest, I also compared the map files I downloaded a few days ago with the ones on my daughter's new TTOne - they are the same. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
if1977 Lifetime Member
Joined: Nov 30, 2007 Posts: 649 Location: Doncaster
|
Posted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 5:20 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I suppose you could just copy the .ver file from your daughters TT and paste it in your zip folder which would save you creating one _________________ NEW Tomtom GO 500 (hope it is good)
iphone (running all day, doesn't like it)
XL LIVE IQ Routes (Got stolen and miss it)
GO 510 (in drawer now, time for upgrade) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Gnomeface Occasional Visitor
Joined: Jul 03, 2006 Posts: 14
|
Posted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 5:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
if1977 wrote: | I suppose you could just copy the .ver file from your daughters TT and paste it in your zip folder which would save you creating one |
That's what I did. I quoted the .ver file info in case anyone else wanted to create one. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Philgo Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 02, 2008 Posts: 80
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
Philgo Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 02, 2008 Posts: 80
|
Posted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 6:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'm pretty confident that the postcode given to us via the link is newer than 701. I have a friend in a new house in St Austell, his postcode is on this new one but not on 701. It doesn't show the road name just unnamed road. I'm pretty pleased with that |
|
Back to top |
|
|
norm2002 Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 13, 2005 Posts: 147 Location: Panama City
|
Posted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 6:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I see the files in the zip file you have linked to are dated 14 November. In the 920 I bought a couple of weeks ago, they are dated 17 August. Not sure if that suggests these are newer. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 6:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Philgo wrote: | It doesn't show the road name just unnamed road. I'm pretty pleased with that | Road names are part of the map not the postcode file so you could submit a change/ update using mapshare to correct the error - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Philgo Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 02, 2008 Posts: 80
|
Posted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 7:00 pm Post subject: |
|
|
mikealder wrote: | Philgo wrote: | It doesn't show the road name just unnamed road. I'm pretty pleased with that | Road names are part of the map not the postcode file so you could submit a change/ update using mapshare to correct the error - Mike |
Good point, I'll do that. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
norm2002 Regular Visitor
Joined: Aug 13, 2005 Posts: 147 Location: Panama City
|
Posted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 7:01 pm Post subject: |
|
|
mikealder wrote: | Road names are part of the map not the postcode file so you could submit a change/ update using mapshare to correct the error - Mike |
I've got the opposite problem. Friends of mine live in Cockermouth. Searching by their postcode, my 920 finds it but says it is in an unnamed road. Go to the map and it shows the right road name. (The road was built about 20 years ago!) |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 8:31 pm Post subject: |
|
|
norm2002 wrote: | my 920 finds it but says it is in an unnamed road. | Is there an unnamed road nearby? It could be that the Device is latching on to the data from there. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Wed Jan 16, 2008 11:59 pm Post subject: |
|
|
I'm pretty sure the UK file in this download is exactly the same as the one that was on my 720 when I bought it (exactly same filesize), but the Netherlands one is older.
I know it is easy to create a ver file yourself, but the whole point is that if YOU create it, we've no guarantee that the version number really is correct. That's TomTom's job.... |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Philgo Regular Visitor
Joined: Jan 02, 2008 Posts: 80
|
Posted: Thu Jan 17, 2008 12:26 am Post subject: |
|
|
In my email from Tomtom it was suggested that I create a tomtom folder, I've seen this has been mentioned in other threads. Now my OneXL hasn't got a tomtom folder and I haven't created one. My postcode search works with no problems, so is it only some Tomtom models that require this folder or is it the firmware version. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Andy_P Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jun 04, 2005 Posts: 19991 Location: West and Southwest London
|
Posted: Thu Jan 17, 2008 1:01 am Post subject: |
|
|
Philgo wrote: | I'm pretty confident that the postcode given to us via the link is newer than 701. I have a friend in a new house in St Austell, his postcode is on this new one but not on 701. |
Philgo, sorry I'd missed this when I wrote my last post.
Can you give an example that's right on this download version and not on 701? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|