View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
uffe73 Frequent Visitor
Joined: Jul 23, 2004 Posts: 521 Location: Sweden
|
Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 9:42 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Coach77 wrote: | It also seems like these speed errors are causing routing errors. My 910 with latest Central & West Eu takes me on country roads avoiding a 70mph dual carriageway which is marked on TomTom as a 40.
Tried Mapshare to correct it but it still shows as a 40.
(And Yes I have selected fastest route in the planning options) |
I'm not sure about that. I think the routing engine uses a nominal speed based on the classification of the road (A road, B road etc.). So if a road has wrong classification, the routing will be faulty, independantly of the stored max speed. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2008 9:52 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Coach77 wrote: | Tried Mapshare to correct it but it still shows as a 40. | It's one of the corrections that are not applied immediately to the Map.
Each segment of road has a time/distance rating and if this is incorrect then the routing can throw up some oddities. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Coach77 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 01, 2006 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 12:36 am Post subject: |
|
|
I checked and it does show as a Major road but was down as 1 lane instead of Dual.
The reason I thought it was the speed limit errors, was because it kept trying to take me on B roads 17miles to connect to another dual instead of the dual 1 mile from my house.
If you want to check it on your own maps it's the A92 between Arbroath and Dundee in Scotland.
It worries me that if you don't have a rough idea of the location your going to that the whole system might take you on a runaround, I might have to dig out my old pda with tomtom 5 _________________ GO 940 Live Ver 8.371
GO 910 Ver 7.162
Western & Central Europe 840 & 710,
UK & IE Plus 675,
North America 840. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Coach77 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 01, 2006 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 12:38 am Post subject: |
|
|
Oldboy wrote: | Each segment of road has a time/distance rating and if this is incorrect then the routing can throw up some oddities. |
Is there a workaround for this? _________________ GO 940 Live Ver 8.371
GO 910 Ver 7.162
Western & Central Europe 840 & 710,
UK & IE Plus 675,
North America 840. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 11:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
Coach77 wrote: | If you want to check it on your own maps it's the A92 between Arbroath and Dundee in Scotland. | On my Map the A92 is dual carriageway except for each end, as it enters Arbroath and Dundee. Is yours different?
It won't make any impact on your current Map, but have you used MapShare to change the road from Single to Dual? It's one of the Options under Other Errors | Existing Road.
Coach77 wrote: | Is there a workaround for this? | If you mean changing your own Map in some way then No.
If you mean how can I get it to route me the way I want to go, then there 3 choices.
1. Find Alternative. This might give the route you wish for, but it's not guaranteed.
2. Find Alternative | Travel Via. Choosing a point somewhere on the road to travel via, if chosen carefully, can have the desired effect. The downside is it has to be done each time.
3. Just drive the way that you know is better. It will come round to your way at some stage in the journey.
As has been said so many times before .... Local Knowledge will always be better than a Sat Nav .... as they are currently. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Coach77 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Oct 01, 2006 Posts: 6
|
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 12:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Thats correct it is a dual until it enters the towns at either end
I had made the mapshare changes, for speed and the lanes. I thought it was logged as a single as when I did the mapshare change it had defaulted to 1 lane on the menu.
Does it show as a 40mph on yours? _________________ GO 940 Live Ver 8.371
GO 910 Ver 7.162
Western & Central Europe 840 & 710,
UK & IE Plus 675,
North America 840. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Oldboy Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Dec 08, 2004 Posts: 10642 Location: Suffolk, UK
|
Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 1:54 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Coach77 wrote: | Does it show as a 40mph on yours? | Yes.
A section of it at 56.50675, -2.78676 shows as 30mph.
60mph at 56.53543, -2.66584 ..... a bit better. _________________ Richard
TT 910 V7.903: Europe Map v1045
TT Via 135 App 12.075: Europe Map v1120 |
|
Back to top |
|
|
percymon Occasional Visitor
Joined: Mar 21, 2006 Posts: 30
|
Posted: Fri Jan 04, 2008 9:49 am Post subject: |
|
|
Back to the original query - i updated my One XL to v7.162 last night - under safety preferences menu there is an option of warn when speed exceeds limit, or warn when speed exceeds set point.
I'd check you have the former enabled, assuming the menu structure is similar to my unit. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|