View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
sarab99 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 11, 2007 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Sun Nov 11, 2007 3:44 pm Post subject: Destinator & Google Earth |
|
|
Anyone know how to convert waypoint and track to gps or klm so can be view on google earth.
thanks |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Sun Nov 11, 2007 4:38 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Have a look on the internet for an application called GPSBable it converts most formats to and from anmy other so it might do what you require, I am unsure what format Destinator records the data in though - Mke |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sarab99 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 11, 2007 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Sun Nov 11, 2007 5:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
thanks mikealder for reply
but Iam using destinator right now. I have already recorded a track.
the track format is .dat
I can't convert this file to google format.
Is there any program can do convert.
thank you
. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
mikealder Pocket GPS Moderator
Joined: Jan 14, 2005 Posts: 19638 Location: Blackpool , Lancs
|
Posted: Sun Nov 11, 2007 5:56 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Can you e-mail the log file to me and I will have a look at it with a view to converting it to the required format, I have never tried the Destinator software , so as I said I am not to aware of the data format (use my e-mail via the button below this post as it is live) - Mike |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sarab99 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 11, 2007 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Sun Nov 11, 2007 11:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
sent to pls chk email |
|
Back to top |
|
|
willton Lifetime Member
Joined: Jul 29, 2007 Posts: 150
|
Posted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 1:47 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Destinator 7 has a facility for importing waypoints from Google Earth built in to its new PC Console. I haven't tried it so i dont know if it works. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sarab99 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 11, 2007 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Thu Nov 15, 2007 12:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Destinator console only convert from cvs to dat . it is very simple porgram and unusfule. for waypoint I have used POI Edit . it is great porgram and I can convert my dat to klm. the porblem now is the track file. I didnt find any porgram to convert track file to gbx or klm.
thanks for share. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
willton Lifetime Member
Joined: Jul 29, 2007 Posts: 150
|
Posted: Sat Nov 17, 2007 6:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Are you using Destinator 7 - the new version released last week? I think youll find there is a google earth importer thing in this new version.
For old version - try this:
http://houghi.org/tomtom/index.php |
|
Back to top |
|
|
sarab99 Occasional Visitor
Joined: Nov 11, 2007 Posts: 5
|
Posted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 11:33 am Post subject: |
|
|
Hi, thanks . I will look for this. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|
Posted: Today Post subject: Pocket GPS Advertising |
|
|
We see you’re using an ad-blocker. We’re fine with that and won’t stop you visiting the site.
Have you considered making a donation towards website running costs?. Or you could disable your ad-blocker for this site. We think you’ll find our adverts are not overbearing!
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
|